UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

My father passed away and left his 2 properties to his

Customer Question
children and other assets to...
My father passed away and left his 2 properties to his children and other assets to his partner. The partner is stating no assets were left to her, but we know a significant amount of money was left to her in an account. How can we ensure all assets and funds are declared under probate. The partner is the executor.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
5/3/2016
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 1 year ago
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,048
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Verified
Let me see if I can help and please rate positive. The executor can not just pretend that certain assets do not exist as she has a specific duty and also an obligation to potentially pay IHT but certainly complete a tax return.Failure to carry out the legal duties and procedures can result in an executor being personally liable to the estate – for instance:Failing to safeguard assets, for example neglecting to take necessary action to preserve the value of a property.Misappropriation of assets: where for example an executor uses an asset of the estate for his own use rather than for the benefit of the estate.Failing to submit tax returns correctly within the statutory timescales or with the correct information and supporting paperwork.Paying the wrong people, or paying the right people but the wrong amount.Paying money to bankrupts rather than their trustee in bankruptcy
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I understand that, but if they are stating no funds exist, what can I do to stop this slipping through probate. What do I actually have to do to get the estate assessed correctly.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 1 year ago
what do you think she is hiding or going to hide?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Money, inheritance money which has been stored in a separate bank account, insurance policies, cash held at home.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 1 year ago
I see. If there is a real concern that she has acted outside the scope of the duty as a trustee and indeed stolen money then the police will investigate - as after all this would be theft.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 1 year ago
They would of course seek some evidence.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
So as part of the probate process, we need to call the police?
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 1 year ago
if you think that she is stealing money then yes. Otherwise the expectation in law is that she will carry out her duties as an executor. As beneficiary or next of kin you may question the executor’s actions. If you do not have evidence and/or do not want to call the police at this stage then I would write to the executor and ask her to render an account of the administration of the estate. If you are still not satisfied by the executors’ explanation, then you could apply to court to remove and substitute the executor. An attempt by the beneficiaries to remove the executor is not an easy application. You again must prove serious misbehaviour before the court will even consider forcing an executor to step down. In general, the courts will only remove an executor if the beneficiaries can show the following:the executor has become disqualified since the deceased appointed himthe executor is incapable of performing his dutiesthe executor is unsuitable for the position.I would be happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 1 year ago
I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,048
33,048 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience

Thomas Judge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal
Hi good morning I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal items many years after divorce … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and maybe signitures. this has been to government bodies, and may be other places. How do I prove this, and if I can prove it how do I deal with it.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
Max Lowry! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as
Dear Mr. Max Lowry ! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as Notary Office notarised Refund Recourse Letter issuing by International Brokers Limited today 14th of November 2017 … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare misold after accepting this “free” holiday.This was yesterday in Adelje I realised overnight that it is ascam and O have signed to pay an extre … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,890 satisfied customers
This is important but can you verify if there is a
This is important but can you verify if there is a practicing lawyer named John Eric in London, England suppose to be an accredited lawyer for the bank of England and law firm ***** ***** & Associates… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
2,176 satisfied customers
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to sign a general form of undertaking to not allow my partners father to have unsupervised contact with my children. I was assured that this wa… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I have worked with an American owned Company (UK based) from
I have worked with an American owned Company (UK based) from Jan2010. My job title was Telemarketing Executive. I was provided a basic salary (increased annually) a yearly incentive payment (paid in D… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I have endured bullying and intimidating behaviour at work.
I have endured bullying and intimidating behaviour at work. I pointed this out to my Group Secretary and asked if she could move me which she did. However she did not inform the Secretarial Partner ab… read more
Expert
Expert
My father died intestate so my brother and me inherit
My father died intestate so my brother and me inherit everything equally , estate comes to approx £385000, £325000 of that being a property. What is our inheritance tax threshold? I'm confused , is it… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I am in Southend Magistrates court on the 27th November for
Hello there I am in Southend Magistrates court on the 27th November for criminal damage for smashing my partners phone and assault and beating her … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
Can bailiffs take my van and tools that I use to earn my
Good morning can bailiffs take my van and tools that I use to earn my living I get parking tickets trying to do my job They then clamp me and say they will take the van and sell it regards mel… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
I'm on Tier 2 work permit with appropriate salary and I
Hi, I'm on Tier 2 work permit with appropriate salary and I would like to invite my family (mom & bro) to UK to spend Christmas holidays. I read I should accommodate them and need an approval letter f… read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,048 satisfied customers
We are looking at getting my husband added on pop his
We are looking at getting my husband added on pop his brother is current but arranged it without getting my husband on too. Which he made clear at start to be included, we think it's not good for just… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,986 satisfied customers
I took out a warranty agreement with a Satellite Firm
I took out a warranty agreement with a Satellite Firm "Satellites 4u " to cover my sky hd box etc for a term of 3years at a cost of £229 on the 16th August 2011[by telephone -their call]. I then reali… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
My wife has been bruitally and excessivelly manhandled by
my wife has been bruitally and excessivelly manhandled by the police and as a result of this she has had her arm twistwed up her back so severely that she has been admitted to hospital because the ten… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
Is it legal for supermarkets to give you parking fines if
Is it legal for supermarkets to give you parking fines if you are parked in their carpark for more than 3 hours? I was given a fine of £70 for parking in the carpark for one day. The letter said that … read more
TNV
TNV
Bachelor's Degree
883 satisfied customers
A friend of mine had her account frozen by Barclays after
A friend of mine had her account frozen by Barclays after she received transfers from the same client (who has visited the branch to confirm legitimacy) within a period of several hours. They subseque… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,890 satisfied customers
Can I cancel my booking? by mistake I booked twice for the
hi there, can I cancel my booking? by mistake I booked twice for the same trip. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,890 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x