UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I would like to get a solictors letter sent to someone who

Customer Question
hi I would like to...
hi I would like to get a solictors letter sent to someone who is slandering my business on social media
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
4/20/2016
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 22,624
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Verified
We are not able to act on this for you but can give you anyadvice that you wish. The days of getting the quick solicitors letter sent outfor 15 or 20 quid have long since gone. The solicitor now has to open the fileand send terms of business and client care letter which runs to about 20 pagesand deal with a whole load of compliance issues so it’s unlikely that you wouldget a solicitor to deal with this for you for under a hundred quid or so.However, if you want to ask is any specific questions aboutthe issue and how to deal with it, there may be other avenues open to youincluding going to the police. Whether the police will be involved would dependon the nature of what’s happening. If you can let us have some furtherinformation, we can expand on this for you. Kind regards
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
hi the police said it is a civil matter as the guy has been trolling us on our business media platforms.
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Why am I not surprised that the police have said that!It would be a simple matter if it’s a limited company but,if it’s not a limited company and it is a partnership or you, sole proprietor,then it is potentially harassment. Whether it is or not depend on a variety offactors including whether it was intended to harass you or whether it wasunintentionally harassing you even if it was not meant to do so. Is the personbased in the UK? Do you know who it is? Do you have a Royal mail address?Can we have a bit more background detail please?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
yes it is a former employee that was dismissed for theft. I am a sole trader. I have his uk address
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
What exactly has he been doing?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Making fake profiles on Facebook and trip advisor and putting derogatory comments and false reviews
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
If this was about you, the police would have to getinvolved. The reason they are reluctant to get involved is because it is abusiness issue. Although this is a civil matter, it is potentially also acriminal matter and you might want to push the matter with the police. Other than that, the solicitors letter may help you for thesake of a hundred quid or so but if the person simply decides to ignore theletter (because they think they are immune or something like that) thenbringing an action for defamation is not going to be quick or cheap. You wouldnot get a solicitor to deal with it on a no win no fee basis and there is nolegal aid available for it. However, what you could do is apply to court for aninjunction to compel him to stop. Then, if he doesn’t stop, you can refer thematter to the police and the police will have to arrest him. It depends on whether you feel like doing it yourself orwhether you want to instruct solicitors. If he decides to instruct solicitorshimself to defend the action, it could easily cost five grand in solicitorscosts if you were to lose. However, if you were to win, you would normally getthose costs awarded against him, for solicitors at the solicitors rate or ifyou are dealing with it personally at £18 per hour. The injunction would be for him to cease and desistmentioning you or your business on social media or the media or anywhere elseand from contacting you either directly or doing any of this through a thirdparty. You would need some evidence of what he has been doing andyou warn him that if he doesn’t cease and desist immediately and remove theseposts, he will be on the thick end of an injunction application to the court. We can guide you through the process on here if you want topost more questions. The court fee is about 255 quid the last time I looked. If you want the solicitors letter, any local firm will do itfor you but you might want to shop around to see if you can get one that willdo it for a nominal sum. It might just do the job but if not, at least you knowthat you can make the application for an injunction yourself and save a wholeshed load of money. Does that answer the question? Can I answer any specific points arising from this? Please do not forget to use the rating service to rate myanswer positively so that I get credit from my time today. You may think thethread closes after rating, but it does not. It stays open and we can stillexchange emails if anything needs clarifying. Kind regards
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 22,624
22,624 Satisfied Customers
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Stuart J is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

22,624 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal
Hi good morning I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal items many years after divorce … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and maybe signitures. this has been to government bodies, and may be other places. How do I prove this, and if I can prove it how do I deal with it.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
Max Lowry! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as
Dear Mr. Max Lowry ! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as Notary Office notarised Refund Recourse Letter issuing by International Brokers Limited today 14th of November 2017 … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare misold after accepting this “free” holiday.This was yesterday in Adelje I realised overnight that it is ascam and O have signed to pay an extre … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,890 satisfied customers
This is important but can you verify if there is a
This is important but can you verify if there is a practicing lawyer named John Eric in London, England suppose to be an accredited lawyer for the bank of England and law firm ***** ***** & Associates… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
2,176 satisfied customers
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to sign a general form of undertaking to not allow my partners father to have unsupervised contact with my children. I was assured that this wa… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I have worked with an American owned Company (UK based) from
I have worked with an American owned Company (UK based) from Jan2010. My job title was Telemarketing Executive. I was provided a basic salary (increased annually) a yearly incentive payment (paid in D… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I have endured bullying and intimidating behaviour at work.
I have endured bullying and intimidating behaviour at work. I pointed this out to my Group Secretary and asked if she could move me which she did. However she did not inform the Secretarial Partner ab… read more
Expert
Expert
My father died intestate so my brother and me inherit
My father died intestate so my brother and me inherit everything equally , estate comes to approx £385000, £325000 of that being a property. What is our inheritance tax threshold? I'm confused , is it… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I am in Southend Magistrates court on the 27th November for
Hello there I am in Southend Magistrates court on the 27th November for criminal damage for smashing my partners phone and assault and beating her … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
Can bailiffs take my van and tools that I use to earn my
Good morning can bailiffs take my van and tools that I use to earn my living I get parking tickets trying to do my job They then clamp me and say they will take the van and sell it regards mel… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
I'm on Tier 2 work permit with appropriate salary and I
Hi, I'm on Tier 2 work permit with appropriate salary and I would like to invite my family (mom & bro) to UK to spend Christmas holidays. I read I should accommodate them and need an approval letter f… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
We are looking at getting my husband added on pop his
We are looking at getting my husband added on pop his brother is current but arranged it without getting my husband on too. Which he made clear at start to be included, we think it's not good for just… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,986 satisfied customers
I took out a warranty agreement with a Satellite Firm
I took out a warranty agreement with a Satellite Firm "Satellites 4u " to cover my sky hd box etc for a term of 3years at a cost of £229 on the 16th August 2011[by telephone -their call]. I then reali… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
My wife has been bruitally and excessivelly manhandled by
my wife has been bruitally and excessivelly manhandled by the police and as a result of this she has had her arm twistwed up her back so severely that she has been admitted to hospital because the ten… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
Is it legal for supermarkets to give you parking fines if
Is it legal for supermarkets to give you parking fines if you are parked in their carpark for more than 3 hours? I was given a fine of £70 for parking in the carpark for one day. The letter said that … read more
TNV
TNV
Bachelor's Degree
883 satisfied customers
A friend of mine had her account frozen by Barclays after
A friend of mine had her account frozen by Barclays after she received transfers from the same client (who has visited the branch to confirm legitimacy) within a period of several hours. They subseque… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,890 satisfied customers
Can I cancel my booking? by mistake I booked twice for the
hi there, can I cancel my booking? by mistake I booked twice for the same trip. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,890 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x