How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 33007
Experience:  Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
27487359
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My issue is regards to my house I own with my ex partner, We

Customer Question

My name is ***** ***** my issue is regards ***** ***** house I own with my ex partner
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: We agreed to sell a house we bought together, all went through and we were due to exchange this week, he has just pulled out just before exchange. I am no longer in the property and he is. I know my 2 options are he either buys me out which he cant do or I need to force him to sell but what would the time frame be and how much would that cost roughly?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Solicitors generally expect a deposit of about $45 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

Let me see if I can help and please rate positive.

The process of seeking an order for sale of the property normally takes between 1 and 3 months and can cost usually (if you are instructing a barrister for the hearings) about £3000. On the basis of what you have written there should not be any difficulty in obtaining the order for sale. You can seek that the costs of the application are met by him ( a costs order against him. Whilst you don't necessary get everything which you have spent you should get about 60-70 per cent back). I hope that this helps. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you