UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I live in a barn conversion on a slope, the top part of

Customer Question
which is farmland. The farmland...
I live in a barn conversion on a slope, the top part of which is farmland. The farmland is ploughed down hill so that after heavy rain all water flows down hill. At the bottom of the hill/slope it is channelled across the land to the lowest point whereupon it then floods/overflows into the street. The street is Council maintained and they are responsible for its upkeep. From the point water overflows there is only one inadequate drain which gets clogged by farmland debris. Water then flows along the street, covering the whole street and down a parkin/g/vehicle turning area and into our courtyard. On 6 Feb 2016 it reached the threshold of our front door, about 8 inches deep. I was at work and luckily my neighbours were home and managed to save us from flooding. I hold both Farmer and council responsible for this threat to my home. What action can I take against the farmer to get him to improve drainage on his land and what action can I take against Council to get them to improve street drainage ?
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 22 hours by:
2/28/2016
Solicitor: Michael Holly, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,957
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Verified

This is an interesting one

It may seem an odd place to start but you do not have any kind of contract with either the farmer or the council. As such you will be relying on whether they owe you a "duty of care" in tort.

There are several situations where a duty of care is firmly established such as between road users.

Starting with the farmer you will find it difficult to establish he owes you any duty. There is a case called Rylands v. Fletcher where a farmer failed to maintain his pond which burst flooding the land of his neighbour . He was successfully sued. However there are differences here. First should the farmer plough across and not down the water will not drain and is likely to ruin his cross. Secondly, the rain is a natural occurrence and passes over the land owned by the council to get to you.

The council have a duty to provide drainage. The drainage must be adequate for normal rainfall. As such if there are monsoon type conditions and flooding occurs the council are not ordinarily liable. However , if they are aware of a particular problem, a flooding "hotspot", they take no action and flooding occurs they are potentially liable. As such they should do something to keep the gullies clear. This may be to put more in or check existing ones more regularly.

Finally I suspect that the road was there before the barn was converted. The builder will owe you a duty of care and the HSBC agreement may still be in place. I would get a surveyor to look at the drainage on your property to see if it was adequate given the position of the barn and a quote for beefing it up.

I would wait to see what the council propose but getting the drainage beefed up may be the cheapest and quickest solution. It would also mean that you are not dependent on someone else doing something , like clearing gullies more, for your home to be safe.

I hope this helps, please reply if there are any further points and I will be happy to respond

Best wishes

Michael

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,957
6,957 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas

Michael Holly is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother (deceased) for 50 years. My uncle has siblings (deceased) which leave all the Children, I am one of them. The house deeds were never change… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,820 satisfied customers
Credit card company has sold my debt to a debt collection
credit card company has sold my debt to a debt collection company.They have now agreed to repay my charges but are insisting on paying the third party,even they no longer own the debt,I am negotiating… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,462 satisfied customers
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx **Phone:** 0xxxxxxxxxx **Email:*******@******.*** **Date of birth:**/xxxx **What exactly was said about you and by whom? Please supply as mu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,462 satisfied customers
I work for a large local authority and we are in the middle
I work for a large local authority and we are in the middle of an organisational redesign resulting in a reduction in posts. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I'm a leaseholder planning to host a friend who owns a small
Hi, I'm a leaseholder planning to host a friend who owns a small dog. My lease says I would need permission from the developer to have a pet, so I've asked them. They replied without justification tha… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Solicitor
6,957 satisfied customers
Do I have to split my assets with husband if we divorce? I
Do I have to split my assets with husband if we divorce? I own 3 properties and they are all in my name which I've worked really hard to buy. The properties are buy to let and we live in rented accomm… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
I put my car in for an mot and it failed so they carried out
I put my car in for an mot and it failed so they carried out the work without telling me and they want £180 do i have to pay i told them if it failed i ws going to scrap the car … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
After 6 months and the deposit returned can a Landlord make
After 6 months and the deposit returned can a Landlord make any claims on an ex tenent ? … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,910 satisfied customers
I've been done speeding 49 in a 30 zone what will I get for
I've been done speeding 49 in a 30 zone what will I get for this has I am on 9 points … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,910 satisfied customers
I SOLD A BUSINESS IN APRIL 2008 OF WHICH I WAS A DIRECTOR
I SOLD A BUSINESS IN APRIL 2008 OF WHICH I WAS A DIRECTOR AND XXX A DIRECTOR. I WAS NOT AN ACTIVE PERSON IN THE BUSINESS DUE TO DISPUTES WITH MY BUSINESS PARTNER. WE SOLD FOR AN AMOUNT PLUS VAT. WHEN … read more
PTS Law Ltd
PTS Law Ltd
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
My late father passed away five yrs ago. On his death his
My late father passed away five yrs ago. On his death his will stated that his live in partner was intitiled to live in the property until she passed away she owned a 7.2% share of the property and th… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,638 satisfied customers
Please can you help me? My grandmother has signed over her
Hello, please can you help me ? My grandmother has signed over her will to my uncle, and not to my father. My uncle said this is because my father is ill and also because my grandmother was going to l… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Solicitor
6,957 satisfied customers
Jo My son has had his moped impounded by the police after he
Hi there Jo My son has had his moped impounded by the police after he agreed to let his friend sit on his bike and he claims to turn it round for him while my son put on his jacket etc. But the other … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,462 satisfied customers
I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal
Hi good morning I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal items many years after divorce … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and maybe signitures. this has been to government bodies, and may be other places. How do I prove this, and if I can prove it how do I deal with it.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,462 satisfied customers
Max Lowry! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as
Dear Mr. Max Lowry ! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as Notary Office notarised Refund Recourse Letter issuing by International Brokers Limited today 14th of November 2017 … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare misold after accepting this “free” holiday.This was yesterday in Adelje I realised overnight that it is ascam and O have signed to pay an extre … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,910 satisfied customers
This is important but can you verify if there is a
This is important but can you verify if there is a practicing lawyer named John Eric in London, England suppose to be an accredited lawyer for the bank of England and law firm ***** ***** & Associates… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
2,176 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x