UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If the new tenant has waited three months agreement and the…

Customer Question
If the new tenant has...
If the new tenant has waited three months for an agreement and the landlord states she wants to sell the freehold is the assignment is unreasonably refused because the landlord is openly marketing the freehold with vacent possession and has several viewers .
As it is a small hotel Can if required the leaseholder who is ill with heart disease hand back the lease and be free from its terms and walk away.if not what or when is the lease termed as finished for the leaseholder.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
2/25/2016
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,667
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Verified

has the lease been signed/

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Don't understand question??
The lease was signed and started in November 2011
We want out of the lease and feel the landlord is in breach as she is openly marketing the freehold with vacent possession and refuses to let us assign our lease or walk away.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

Thats helpful. To answer your specific question the lessee you not be free from all or any of the obligations by handing the lease back unless the landlord agreed to this arrangement in writing. Simply saying - I have enough - would allow the landlord to sue for any losses. However if there was an agreement that would of course be a different matter. Most leases state that the landlord must not unreasonably withhold consent and if they do they can be taken to tribunal for resolution. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
any landlord can openly market the hotel with my staff
With vacent possession
And throw me out
Refuse to assign to a credit worthy and funded person
But I can't leave and liable for being sued if I don't carry trading in till landlord is ready to throw me out?
Is that correct?
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

They can if the lease is coming to an end or they are selling their interest in the property. They can not throw you out unless the lease is at an end or they consider you in breach (they would have to take court proceedings to prove same). If they are acting inappropriately then I would get a solicitor to write to them and tell them that they are in breach and potentially seek compensation. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive. Thanks

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

They can if the lease is coming to an end or they are selling their interest in the property. They can not throw you out unless the lease is at an end or they consider you in breach (they would have to take court proceedings to prove same). If they are acting inappropriately then I would get a solicitor to write to them and tell them that they are in breach and potentially seek compensation. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive. Thanks

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,667
33,667 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience

Thomas Judge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Fine oh my Gosh thanks I am gathering some information for a
fine oh my Gosh thanks I am gathering some information for a prison inmate case. dont know where to start … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
I believe a bank account in my name was opened at a bank in
I believe a bank account in my name was opened at a bank in Southend betwen Sept 6 2001 and 23rd Sept 2008 whilst I was resident and working in the USA. Can i ask the bank under the FOI to confirm or … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,399 satisfied customers
My husband made my step daughter the owner and manager and
my husband made my step daughter the owner and manager and shareholder of his company about 7 years ago , now he is termanally ill , on his death bed, we have 3 young kids under 5yr old from our marri… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
I am one of the executors of a will and a member of the
Second opinion] I am one of the executors of a will and a member of the family (A) issued a caveat in order to prevent the issue of a grant. I served a warning and A's solicitor lodged an Appearance c… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
A demotion of work due to a reorganisation. No performance
A demotion of work due to a reorganisation. No performance issues, no change in a package … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have signed a contract with a website designer and I am
Hi I have signed a contract with a website designer and I am outside of the 14 day limit to cancel. I believe they have breeched their own contract by failing to provide the service as agreed before d… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
Thanks I have a question. I was arrest for threat to kill.
hi thanks I have a question. I was arrest for threat to kill. but the whole thing is a made up because one neighbour in our block. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,399 satisfied customers
I have an issue. I am renting an ensuite room in London
hi, i have an issue. I am renting an ensuite room in London since beginning of april. the shower does not work. I havereported this to the agency 1.5 month ago and nothing was fixed yet. shall I keep … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
We have 3 powers of attorney for my mum, she now lacks
We have 3 powers of attorney for my mum, she now lacks capacity. One has been handling all the financial affairs, although we all have that power. Can we ask the one who is handling her affairs to han… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
I am a member of the medical deference union for many years,
I am a member of the medical deference union for many years, therefore I am entitled to assistance in relation to clinical issues but the MDU is refusing to assist and they are saying their assistance… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
I have a question on partnership agreements for business.
Hi. I have a question on partnership agreements for business. Can someone help? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
There as been some false accusations made about while have
Hi Pearl,There as been some false accusations made about while have been placed on a couple of website & face book pages (created just for me). It is all a complete lie. However, I have reported it al… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,399 satisfied customers
Why does uk immigration refuse to give a legal immigrant
Why does uk immigration refuse to give a legal immigrant emergency document to enter uk … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
Judge Question If an appeal is being raised on the grounds
Thomas Judge QuestionIf an appeal is being raised on the grounds that a judge made findings on issues that weren't part of the Scott schedule and therefore did not form part of the cross examination o… read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,667 satisfied customers
I have placed a deposit from a private conciege company
I have placed a deposit from a private conciege company which specialises luxury goods. However I placed the deposit in March. And they said it is available straight away. Now is in May I have not yet received the goods and it supposed to be shipped to HK … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,399 satisfied customers
I am currently applying for British citizenship and have
Hello, I am currently applying for British citizenship and have received a "ticket" for crossing over a red light (TS10). I have paid it in full during the deadline given. I have not declared it durin… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,914 satisfied customers
Judge Question When In a fact finding hearing is a Scott's
Thomas Judge QuestionWhen In a fact finding hearing is a Scott's schedule not required ? What case law exists which require a Scott's schedule to be drafted and how far in advance of the hearing does … read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,667 satisfied customers
I am applying for British citizenship. Do I need to declare
HI! I am applying for British citizenship. Do I need to declare it If I had PCN issued to me in recent years? Thank you … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,399 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x