UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Under the construction act are we liable to pay retention…

Customer Question
Under the construction act are...
Under the construction act are we liable to pay retention release to our sub contractors when our client has gone into administration, we are a sub contractor to the main contractor and we have sub contracted some of the works withholding retention on them and we need to know if we are correct not paying the retention release. If we are correct would it be possible to let us know which part of the construction act we should be looking at.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
2/24/2016
Solicitor: Scott Taylor, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience: 18 years practice on the High Street and in the City of London
Verified

Dear Customer,

I will be pleased to assist you with your question today.

Pay when paid clauses were outlawed by the 1996 Construction Act. There is a limited exception to the general principle under the Act which provides that ‘pay when paid’ clauses will remain effective in the event that a third Party, or any other person payment by whom is under the contract (directly or indirectly) a condition of payment by that third person, is insolvent.

This position spreads the consequences of an employer’s insolvency among the remaining contractual parties including the main contractor, its sub-contractors and its suppliers. In addition section 113 goes on to provide at sub-section (6) that -

Where a provision is rendered ineffective by subsection 113 (1), the parties are free to agree other terms for payment. In the absence of such agreement, the relevant provisions of the Scheme for Construction Contracts apply.

A company will be viewed as insolvent for the purposes of the Act where it enters administration.

Where the main contractor is solvent a pay when paid clause will be ineffective then. In your case, though, it seems that the paying party is insolvent and as such a pay when paid clause, provided that it is not overridden by any other terms in your agreement with your sub-contractors, will stand.

You should take steps to advise your sub-contractors of the insolvency of the main client and you will wish to refer them to S113 of the Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996 on the question of their retention payments. They may still choose to pursue an adjudication for the outstanding sums however the Act is clear in that such clauses will be operative in the event of the insolvency of a paying party.

I hope that this deals with your question and I wish you well in your endeavours.

Please remember to rate my reply so that I can close off your question and receive my fee.

Kind regards

Scott

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Scott Taylor, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Dear Customer,

Do you still require assistance with this question? If not, please remember to rate my reply. Ratings are an important part of the working of this site without which the various experts do not receive their fees for the help they provide.

Kind regards

Scott

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Scott Taylor Your Own Question
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
41 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 18 years practice on the High Street and in the City of London

Scott Taylor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,256 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
We obtained a quote from a specialist firm to install security
We obtained a quote from a specialist firm to install security products and submitted our quote which included a mark-up to our client. The client initially approached us as we were an approved contra… read more
Alice H
Alice H
Solicitor of the Senior Courts
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,008 satisfied customers
We are sub contracted to a main contractor on a refurbishment
We are sub contracted to a main contractor on a refurbishment of a hospital. The client had produced a schedule of works for our trade which included works involving the nurse call system. The client … read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
If a small company agrees to work subcontract to a larger company
If a small company agrees to work subcontract to a larger company and the larger companies client goes bust are the larger company still obliged to pay the small company considering that the larger co… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,979 satisfied customers
Can a Contractor hold up payment of Retention Money to Sub
Can a Contractor hold up payment of Retention Money to Sub Contractors when a contract has been completed, Invoiced & Paid for? Also can they hold up payment of Retention Money from one Contract sayin… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,227 satisfied customers
We have a building company and are working as a contractor
We have a building company and are working as a contractor on a site, I use subcontractors to complete work on the site, one of them tripped over a cable and fell down the stairs on site, who does the… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,256 satisfied customers
A sub contractor fitted underfloor heating without insulation
A sub contractor fitted underfloor heating without insulation even though we had told the main contractor that we wanted full insulation including insulation boards. The system is not working as it wo… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,227 satisfied customers
My company carried out work for a contractor last year and
My company carried out work for a contractor last year and they (the contractor) kept a retention of our fee to cover repairs for the first year (should there be any). The work we carried out was the … read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,193 satisfied customers
I am a subcontractor who has invoices amounting to 20k in a
I am a subcontractor who has invoices amounting to 20k in a company that has gone into administration. I have been told by a divisional director that the administrator has agreed to pay 5k to me, he h… read more
womble2011
womble2011
Consultant
Post Graduate Diploma in Law
234 satisfied customers
We are a small company who gets commissioned/contracted to
We are a small company who gets commissioned/contracted to produce fully co-ordinated working drawings by autoCAD for multi-services M&E companies in the construction industry. Our work involves takin… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
We are a mechanical company in the construction industry, while
We are a mechanical company in the construction industry, while working on a site the main contractor has gone into liquidation, we have materials on the site that have been fitted/fixed but we also h… read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers
Carillion Telent (CT) have taken over the BT Openreach contract
Carillion Telent (CT) have taken over the BT Openreach contract and have said that they don't want to do business with the company I work for, North Midland Constrauction (NMC). NMC have had the BT co… read more
Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
2,760 satisfied customers
We completed a sub contract in 2004 and have still not been
We completed a sub contract in 2004 and have still not been paid the retention (5%). I have applied for the retention plus interest on this retention through the MCOL. The main contractor has contacte… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
We were subcontracted to a company who has since gone into
We were subcontracted to a company who has since gone into administration owing £15M+.They had a joint venture contract with a utilities company +another under a Framework agreement. This was a joint … read more
UK
UK
Legal Adviser
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,760 satisfied customers
Im a freelance contractor and have been terminated with immediate
I'm a freelance contractor and have been terminated with immediate termination due to my work has not met standards. There have been no previous discussions and until the notice received no indication… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,742 satisfied customers
Hi My company is in a construction contract governed by
Hi My company is in a construction contract governed by the Housing Grant, Construction and Regeneration Act 1996 Our client has failed to issue a payment certificate. What is my remedy?… read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
I am looking for some general advice regarding employment law
I am looking for some general advice regarding employment law & contracts. My UK ltd company (just formed) needs to sporadically use the services of a sub contractor. I only want to pay the sub contra… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
3,000 satisfied customers
i am a self employed subcontractor in the construction industry
i am a self employed subcontractor in the construction industry and a contractor i worked for deducted 5% of my wages to cover any faulty workmanship.on one of his contracts he claims to have had £30,… read more
PTS Law Ltd
PTS Law Ltd
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
I have a client with holding payment of 4 invoices. Invoice
I have a client with holding payment of 4 invoices. Invoice value 4.5k approx. No info or evidence has been supplied in writing as to why they decided to hold final payment to justify thier claim of '… read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x