UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My name is ***** *****, my issue is under consumer rights…

Customer Question
Hi my name is...

Hi my name is ***** *****, my issue is under consumer rights and breach of contract

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Well I hired a videography company to film my wedding back in August 2014, I contacted them after 6 months to chase up the video etc, they sent an online version in April 2015 for me to edit but I had problems viewing it as it kept saying server error, I made them aware of this on many occasions and even asked them to send video without edits etc (This went on up until August 2015, with two formal complaints) I did not hear anything so I got ADR involved in October 2015 but the company did not respond, instead the director accused me of many things, and then decided to take my video of the server so its no longer available because I am pursuing this to a court matter. I have all the emails as evidence.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
done
Answered in 15 minutes by:
2/20/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,702
Experience: Qualified Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What are you hoping to achieve please?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ForBenJones
Hi, I have filled in the form N1 hoping to get my refund back from the company, The court has sent my documents back as I need to fill in the form N244 to request the documents/court order the defendant at their work address
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Thank you but can you please clarify what your question in relation to this is please?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I need to fill in the form N224 application of notice so that the defendant can be served at work address, i needed sum guidance on filling in the form
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

ok thank you I am unclear as to what order you are going to ask the court to make - what exactly are you going to ask the court to do, what specific order do you require?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
well I hired a videography company to film my wedding back in August 2014, I contacted them after 6 months to chase up the video etc, theysent an online version in April 2015 for me to edit but I had problems viewing it as it kept saying server error, I made them aware of this on many occasions and even asked them to send video without edits etc (This went on up until August 2015, with two formal complaints) I did not hear anything so I got ADR involved in October 2015 but the company did not respond, instead the director accused me of many things, and then decided to take my video of the server so its no longer available because I am pursuing this to a court matter. I have all the emails as evidence.
I sent off the N1 form to money claims centre-trying to get my money back basically.
The court returned the papers and stated that i need to fill in the form N244 application of notice because i cannot make a claim against an individual at their workplace without the courts permission unless the defendant is an individual trading.
So they have asked me to make an application Notice (N244) to serve the defendant at their work address.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

ok thank you. I am not sure why you are suing an individual here - your claim is surely against the company, not an individual?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Because the individual is the one who the communication has been with, she is the director of the company. All communication and complaints were with her.
Or should it still be the company im suing?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yes you are suing the company, not the person you have been communicating with. Your contract was with the actual company. The directors will just be in charge of running the company but legally it is the company which has its own legal status. So as your contract was with the company that is who you should be suing, not who you have been communicating with. So you do not need to complete form N244, all you have to do is re-issue the claim or try to get the court to change the current claim to remove the individual and replace it with the company's name.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
if i re issue the claim-i just amend the documents to the companies name.
If i do it through court to change name will i have to fill in a form
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You have two options - just abandon the current claim and issue a new one with the company's name. Or you can ask the court to allow you to amend the existing claim but you need their permission to make changes so you would have to use form N244 for that too

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok, I rang the number on the letter (money claims centre) the lady said i can just amend the document and send it back with the letter they had sent me requesting N244.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Or would you recommend sending as new claim
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

They may allow that if it is at such an early stage of the process so do that first then if it is rejected you will either have to fill in N244 asking for formal permission to amend it or issue a new claim. So you have nothing to lose by doing as they have suggested. You have 6 years to make a claim so you are not going to run out of time any time soon if you tried that first

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Would it be wise to write that in my cover letter stating i am suing the company not the individual and upon advice i have amended the documents.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yes of course, just state it was a genuine error that you incorrectly thought you had to sue the individual but as soon as you realised otherwise you have tried to amend the claim and it is just simple change of who the respondent is. Hope this clarifies?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thanks.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You are welcome, If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,702
50,702 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

50,702 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I was wondering what the min and max sentence would be for
I was wondering what the min and max sentence would be for assault by beating, this is a lesser charge than the original ABH, it was a man that punched a woman while out drinking. He is a martial art … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,578 satisfied customers
I have a complicated situation. We are looking for advice or
I have a complicated situation. We are looking for advice or help trying to find an attorney from the us but practiced law or us at least familiar with London law. Our daughter is in a women's prison … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,053 satisfied customers
I have a situation where I was going to do a motorcycle ride
I have a situation where I was going to do a motorcycle ride with a friend for a month. My friend was going to keep the bike after the trip. He purchased it in his name for £6,000 and I contributed £4… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,053 satisfied customers
In what circumstances will the county court accept
Hi,In what circumstances will the county court accept adjournment / postponement of a hearing date ? It was a possession claim which was filed by the landlord and i have submitted a counterclaim for h… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
I have a situation that is causing me slight concern. A
Have fraud charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?Customer: Nothing has been filed. I have just been told that is what I might be guilty of… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,702 satisfied customers
I have a situation that is causing me slight concern. A
Hi, I have a situation that is causing me slight concern. A while ago I set up a fake email account under a completely made up name. I then used Gumtree to post a job advertisement in which I got a few responses from. I ended up speaking to a nice girl who I eventually met up with one evening and we got a long really well, however to cut a long story short I decided against taking this any further and gave her the cold shoulder after she was bombarding me with emails pressuring me for the job. I then only today accidentally emailed her from my fake email account (email was meant for someone else) and she promptly replied telling me that she has done some investigation and believes I am impersonating someone who recently died and that all my previous correspondence has been sent to the police and that I am a fraud! I have no idea who she is referring to and if I did pick the same name as someone who has passed away then it is a complete coincidence! Do I have anything to worry about here? I can't see I have done much wrong? I have deleted the email account I was using in fear I might get a knock on the door shortly! … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,578 satisfied customers
I was in car park and the security camera caught me
Hi, i was in car park and the security camera caught me masturbating though there was no one and i had covered my self the security officer came and saod he will report to police what will happen now … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,053 satisfied customers
I've had to involve the SRA in this matter against this
Hi Jim, I've had to involve the SRA in this matter against this firm. They told us they'll get back to us after 14 days of us giving them my partner's mum's medical records ( it's now 23 days ) no rep… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
In 2009 a man agreed to borrow money as a personal loan and
In 2009 a man agreed to borrow money as a personal loan and pay 4% over base rate p.a. interest on it. By his death on 18 May 2013, the loan plus interest totalled £304,058. The executors have not yet… read more
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Barrister
Bar Professional Training Course
1 satisfied customers
Today my husband have a trial for assault. Can I drop the
Hi there, today my husband have a trial for assault. Can I drop the case? … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,578 satisfied customers
Is it legal for someone to add their name to a dying man's
Is it legal for someone to add their name to a dying man's account just to prevent his nephew from inheriting what's his? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,941 satisfied customers
Can I ride anything without licence. I'm in uk. Theory pasz.
Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: Can I ride anything without licence JA: Are you in the UK or the States? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Yes I'm in uk JA: What steps have y… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
This is very embarrasaing but i have recieved a letter that
Hello.. this is very embarrasaing but i have recieved a letter that i have been caught fly tipping.. what is the worst that's going to happen to me?… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,578 satisfied customers
I have an interesting case. Several people in the UK have
Hi Joshua,I have an interesting case. Several people in the UK have started a rumor online that I am a Nazi and actively recruiting Nazis to our sporting community. This is completely untrue, of cours… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,578 satisfied customers
We are attempting to sell our flat but have had issues with
Hi there:We are attempting to sell our flat but have had issues with our neighbour. This includes complaints to the council. She has mental health issues and is not responding to help. They are puttin… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
Here is my story. I've leaved in the UK since March 2013.
Here is my story. I've leaved in the UK since March 2013. From 2013 until April 2015 I worked in the UK and travelled 60 days abroad. On the 17th of April 2015 I moved temporarily to Switzerland to wo… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
824 satisfied customers
I had a question regarding the cancellation of my Wedding,
Hello,I had a question regarding the cancellation of my Wedding, from which I recieved the below response: Under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 terms must be fair.I can't see how this is. They can resel… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
I recently bought a nearly new speedboat from a dealer who
Hi I recently bought a nearly new speedboat from a dealer who was selling it on brokerage. It was virtually brand new having done just 40 hours use. On the first time out an engine light showed on the… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,702 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x