UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I like to know about the legal implications of a matter. I…

Customer Question
Hi,I like to know...

Hi,I like to know about the legal implications of a matter. I received a call from my wife's ex-boyfriend on January 28th 2016 over a facebook post in which my wife made a commentconcerning his sister who was arrested for assault. While ending the call, the man whose name is ***** ***** me a f**king black c**t. After receiving the call, I was emotionally devastated and phoned the police to report the case. The Police came round a few days later and took my statement and told me they will also betaking Craig's statement. The Police phoned me last Sunday to inform me that they had spoken with Craig who denied racially abusing me and instead complained to the police aboutsome threatening text messages I sent him last year after he came to drop his daughter just before Christmas. Indeed, I sent him threatening text messagesbut I did so because my wife told me Craig was vocally violent to her and raised his voice at her in my absence. Knowing the history of domestic violence between Craig and my wife in the past, and how Craig had attacked my wife severally when they were together, I was very angry and sent Craig several text messages warning him to stay away from my house and that if he didn't listen to my warnings and showed up at my doorsteps I will beat him up badly that he will be hospitalized.Although, I am remorseful about the text messages I sent, I feel like I may be at risk of being victimized even more because now Craig denies racially abusing meand has given the police the text messages I sent him last year and more so he is pretending to be the victim here. I am concerned that with the evidence of the text message he hasand with no actual evidence of the racial abuse he made to me, he might have an upper hand in the case. I am currently emotionally drained because of this and my only intention for texting him last year was to put my foot down and protect my wife from his abusiveness.The latest update on the case from the police is that the case would be forwarded to CPS for further review. My question is, I am at risk legally in the matter? and if I am what can I do to reduce the risk. Also, do I stand any chance of being able to prove thatI was racially abused?Thanks

Lawyer's Assistant: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?

That's basically everything that happened.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/17/2016
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 71,269
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified

Hello, did the police see the text messages in question?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what can i do about this situation?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

Why was he phoning you?

What is his connection to you? It would seem to be her problem.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have no idea why he phoned me. Apparently he called to bark at me with threats asking me to tell my wife to stop slandering his family. His younger was arrested for domestic violence against her partner and she was arrested and sent to court. The news was carried by one of the local news media and it was shared on facebook where my wife made a comment about his family being a waste of space due to the history of domestic violence in their family.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also i have spoken to my phone provider and they confirm that the phone conversation in which he racially abused can be recovered but only at the request of the police.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

Well, how did he get your number?

Do you think it might have been your wife?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I remember mentioning to you that i sent him a text last year after he came to my house and was verbally violent to my wife. Did you see that in my first message? That is obviously how he got my number and not from my wife.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

Ok. Never get involved in your partner's issues. They are her problem not yours. All that ever happens is that you end up facing consequences and they walk away scot free. I don't know why men feel an obligation to sort out their partner's problems.

Whatever she told you, there is no such thing as verbal violence. The two things are in direct contradiction with each other. Verbal means something entirely difference to violence. If there was an adverse encounter then that is for her to sort out.

Unfortunately though you have sent this text and we will have to deal with that.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

How long ago was that incident where she got you to send him that message?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

The problem is that there will be a record of that and you do accept threatening violence. He is playing the victim but the point is that we are dealing with that.

You certainly are at risk of prosecution. He has only done this because you made a report and the two of you are only in dispute because of your wife. However, the plain fact remains that you did send a threatening text.

On your other question, you can give a statement on the point and it is priority crime but the reality is that if there are cross allegations and there is a record of his allegation and not of yours then the chances are fairly low. Even if he were charged this would be an obvious point to take in his defence.

Don't get involved in placing yourself at risk to protect your wife for the future. I realise that this doesn't help now but none of this would have happened to you if you had left her to it.

If your former partners start to harass you then you wouldn't get your wife to confront them. You should not be put in this position.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How can i not get involved in my wife's issues because they are her problems not mine? This man in question has been abusive to my wife in the past so i don't think i regret telling him to stay away from my house and my wife. The only thing i regret is threatening violence. This is my wife we are talking of here not just a girlfriend. I will defend and protect my wife no matter the cost or consequence. If i cannot put my self at risk for my wife then for whom will i do that for?. Moving on, my phone provider has confirmed that they are able to retrieve the phone conversation where he racially abused me but will only do so at the request of the police and i have informed the police about this. How will this impact the case moving on?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

I understand. Not all women get their partners to sort out their disputes. Notice it is you that is at risk of a charge not her.

I have disputes all the time. I just don't place my husband at risk by getting him involved.

I understand that you feel an obligation to assist her and that men have been socialised to protect women but quite often I see law abiding men who end up in the dock because they were sorting out the disputes of a person who should be doing it themselves. Do not be one of them.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

The phone company won't have a recording of the conversation. They don't record calls. They are not allowed to without notification under the DPA.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

They will have a record that it was made but that is only probative if he is denying a phone call.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

Don't be a hero. You just worry about you.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He is not denying a phone call. He is denying racially abusing me
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I know many heroes and i am not one of them
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

And never take much notice of allegations of abuse in previous relationships. You would be amazed at how weak they regularly are when you have sight of CRIS reports.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

Good. You are the important person here not her. This is nothing to do with you and you are at risk.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

If he is not denying a phone call then the record proves nothing except I suppose the duration of the call might be inconsistent with what he says was said.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

One might cross examine on the point of why he is calling you at all but I suspect I know what the answer will be or at least what the risk is.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

In fairness, if it is just one text threatening violence then it is probably only going to be a malicious communication which is not the worst offence and it might well lead to a caution or a fixed penalty but it is a shame you end up with anything at all.

I am sorry you are in this position.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He called me f**king black c**t. Is that not a problem? or are you saying if we can prove he did call me this nothing will be done?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

Not sure what you mean?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He racially abused me. If this can be proven from the phone conversation, where do i stand in this matter? That's what i need to know
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

If you mean what offence does it constitute then a public order maybe. It could be charged as a malicious communication but you cannot hide from the fact that it is not as serious and threatening violence.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
are you kidding me?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was racially abused at you are saying it will be considered less serious to me threatening violence?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

Yes. I don't think there is much dispute over that.

Threats of violence are more serious than objectionable words.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Why is it objectionable?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

I know why you did it and I understand and I know that you wouldn't have done it without her influence but you did and making threats of violence is an offence.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

I think most people would agree that racial abuse is objectionable.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i don't get you. sorry to ask but are you in the UK or is this an american law website?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

Making threats of violence, even when you are being incited, is a more serious offence.

I'm in the UK. I don't know anything about law elsewhere.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

If you are hoping that anybody will be able to tell you that racial abuse, which are ultimately just words, is more serious than making a threat of actual violence then I'm afraid that cannot be done.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I see...So what you are saying is, nothing will be done to someone who has racially abused me?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
this is a very fair justice system we have in the UK. I think
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

No, that is not what I said. Please see above.

I'm sorry and I do feel for you as I know that you would not have done this if you hadn't been put in this position.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

No, it is not a fair justice system. The ways in which men offend are contrary to law. The ways in which women offend are not generally. This is why it looks, on the face of it, as though women commit very few offences of violence - they get men to do it for them.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

But the issue is law not fairness and that is what we are dealing with.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

The best hope you have is that the text you sent will be outside of six months. I cannot imagine they are going to start using more serious offences.

That said, obviously I haven't seen the message that you sent.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

In terms of his phone call, you need to prove what was actually said.

the fact that they may prosecute you doesn't mean they won't prosecute him. They are two separate incidents.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

I suppose you could sue him if the police won't prosecute although he could counter claim. Time limits are different when you sue.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 71,269
71,269 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Fine oh my Gosh thanks I am gathering some information for a
fine oh my Gosh thanks I am gathering some information for a prison inmate case. dont know where to start … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
240 satisfied customers
I believe a bank account in my name was opened at a bank in
I believe a bank account in my name was opened at a bank in Southend betwen Sept 6 2001 and 23rd Sept 2008 whilst I was resident and working in the USA. Can i ask the bank under the FOI to confirm or … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,412 satisfied customers
I'm attending a police station tomorrow because the police
Hi, I'm attending a police station tomorrow because the police need to follow up a reporting of criminal damage and harassment. What can I expect? … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,412 satisfied customers
My husband made my step daughter the owner and manager and
my husband made my step daughter the owner and manager and shareholder of his company about 7 years ago , now he is termanally ill , on his death bed, we have 3 young kids under 5yr old from our marri… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
240 satisfied customers
I am one of the executors of a will and a member of the
Second opinion] I am one of the executors of a will and a member of the family (A) issued a caveat in order to prevent the issue of a grant. I served a warning and A's solicitor lodged an Appearance c… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
240 satisfied customers
A demotion of work due to a reorganisation. No performance
A demotion of work due to a reorganisation. No performance issues, no change in a package … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have signed a contract with a website designer and I am
Hi I have signed a contract with a website designer and I am outside of the 14 day limit to cancel. I believe they have breeched their own contract by failing to provide the service as agreed before d… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
240 satisfied customers
Question for JimLawyer is there any case law on appeals
Question for JimLawyerHi Jim is there any case law on appeals where a judge has made a decision against the weight of the evidence before him ? These are all family civil relevant… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
240 satisfied customers
Thanks I have a question. I was arrest for threat to kill.
hi thanks I have a question. I was arrest for threat to kill. but the whole thing is a made up because one neighbour in our block. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,412 satisfied customers
I have an issue. I am renting an ensuite room in London
hi, i have an issue. I am renting an ensuite room in London since beginning of april. the shower does not work. I havereported this to the agency 1.5 month ago and nothing was fixed yet. shall I keep … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
240 satisfied customers
We have 3 powers of attorney for my mum, she now lacks
We have 3 powers of attorney for my mum, she now lacks capacity. One has been handling all the financial affairs, although we all have that power. Can we ask the one who is handling her affairs to han… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
240 satisfied customers
I am a member of the medical deference union for many years,
I am a member of the medical deference union for many years, therefore I am entitled to assistance in relation to clinical issues but the MDU is refusing to assist and they are saying their assistance… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
240 satisfied customers
I have a question on partnership agreements for business.
Hi. I have a question on partnership agreements for business. Can someone help? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
240 satisfied customers
There as been some false accusations made about while have
Hi Pearl,There as been some false accusations made about while have been placed on a couple of website & face book pages (created just for me). It is all a complete lie. However, I have reported it al… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,412 satisfied customers
Why does uk immigration refuse to give a legal immigrant
Why does uk immigration refuse to give a legal immigrant emergency document to enter uk … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
240 satisfied customers
Judge Question If an appeal is being raised on the grounds
Thomas Judge QuestionIf an appeal is being raised on the grounds that a judge made findings on issues that weren't part of the Scott schedule and therefore did not form part of the cross examination o… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
I have placed a deposit from a private conciege company
I have placed a deposit from a private conciege company which specialises luxury goods. However I placed the deposit in March. And they said it is available straight away. Now is in May I have not yet received the goods and it supposed to be shipped to HK … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,412 satisfied customers
I am currently applying for British citizenship and have
Hello, I am currently applying for British citizenship and have received a "ticket" for crossing over a red light (TS10). I have paid it in full during the deadline given. I have not declared it durin… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,914 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x