UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am claiming money from a firm invoices. They admitted the…

Customer Question
Good Afternoon I am claiming money...
Good Afternoon
I am claiming money from a firm for unpaid invoices. They admitted the claim in part but failed to pay. I went to the Sheriffs Office who got a writ in the high court and sent in enforcement officers. The name I used, Trans Haul UK should have been Trans Haul (Europe) Limited. The other went bust in 2011. I am applying to Amend the defendants name, set judgement aside, re enter in correct name and proceed to enforcement. I am having difficulty filling in the N244 form. Could you tell me what the fee account no is? I have no warrant number? Where does the defendants address go on this form? Please can you help. Many thanks Briony Caple
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 37 minutes by:
2/16/2016
Solicitor: Scott Taylor, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience: 18 years practice on the High Street and in the City of London
Verified

Dear *****ony,

I am pleased to be able to assist you today.

You are already taking the correct steps in applying to amend the claim to reflect the correct Defendant. Form N244 is the correct form to use in that regard. A fee of £155 is payable on such applications and your cheque should be sent to the Court along with three copies of your application. The cheque should be made out in favour of "HMCTS" or "Her Majesty's Courts & Tribunals Service" if there is room on the cheque face.

A Fee account number is ***** used by legal professionals if they pay fees direct through a central account. It is of no relevance to you in this instance.

The reference to a Warrant Number may be important if you have receive a warrant to enforce from the Court. The Sherriffs Office might be able to provide you with that if that is the enforcement route they have taken on your behalf. If not, it is, again, of no relevance.

As long as you give the Application Notice the correct identification in terms of Claimant and Defendant (and these should be the details from the original claim and not the ones to want to amend to), then the application will be capable of being recognised by the Court staff. Please ensure that you quote the correct Court Case number ***** the top right of the document.

The New Defendant's details should be filled in towards the bottom of the first page where the form asks for "Parties to be served" at 9, and for their address at 9a. This is where you add in the new Defendant's details and address.

I hope that this is of assistance and I wish you well with your application.

Please do not forget to rate my reply so that I can close your question and receive my fee.

Kind regards

Scott

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Scott Taylor Your Own Question
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
41 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 18 years practice on the High Street and in the City of London

Scott Taylor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Fine oh my Gosh thanks I am gathering some information for a
fine oh my Gosh thanks I am gathering some information for a prison inmate case. dont know where to start … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
231 satisfied customers
My husband made my step daughter the owner and manager and
my husband made my step daughter the owner and manager and shareholder of his company about 7 years ago , now he is termanally ill , on his death bed, we have 3 young kids under 5yr old from our marri… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
231 satisfied customers
I am one of the executors of a will and a member of the
Second opinion] I am one of the executors of a will and a member of the family (A) issued a caveat in order to prevent the issue of a grant. I served a warning and A's solicitor lodged an Appearance c… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
231 satisfied customers
A demotion of work due to a reorganisation. No performance
A demotion of work due to a reorganisation. No performance issues, no change in a package … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have an issue. I am renting an ensuite room in London
hi, i have an issue. I am renting an ensuite room in London since beginning of april. the shower does not work. I havereported this to the agency 1.5 month ago and nothing was fixed yet. shall I keep … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
231 satisfied customers
I have a question on partnership agreements for business.
Hi. I have a question on partnership agreements for business. Can someone help? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
231 satisfied customers
There as been some false accusations made about while have
Hi Pearl,There as been some false accusations made about while have been placed on a couple of website & face book pages (created just for me). It is all a complete lie. However, I have reported it al… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,393 satisfied customers
Why does uk immigration refuse to give a legal immigrant
Why does uk immigration refuse to give a legal immigrant emergency document to enter uk … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
231 satisfied customers
Judge Question If an appeal is being raised on the grounds
Thomas Judge QuestionIf an appeal is being raised on the grounds that a judge made findings on issues that weren't part of the Scott schedule and therefore did not form part of the cross examination o… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
I have placed a deposit from a private conciege company
I have placed a deposit from a private conciege company which specialises luxury goods. However I placed the deposit in March. And they said it is available straight away. Now is in May I have not yet received the goods and it supposed to be shipped to HK … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,393 satisfied customers
I am currently applying for British citizenship and have
Hello, I am currently applying for British citizenship and have received a "ticket" for crossing over a red light (TS10). I have paid it in full during the deadline given. I have not declared it durin… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,913 satisfied customers
Judge Question When In a fact finding hearing is a Scott's
Thomas Judge QuestionWhen In a fact finding hearing is a Scott's schedule not required ? What case law exists which require a Scott's schedule to be drafted and how far in advance of the hearing does … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
I am applying for British citizenship. Do I need to declare
HI! I am applying for British citizenship. Do I need to declare it If I had PCN issued to me in recent years? Thank you … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,393 satisfied customers
I have a question about founding a new business. I'm
Hi there, I have a question about founding a new business. … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
231 satisfied customers
Went to Companies House.gov, and see a company I've been
Went to Companies House.gov, and see a company I've been dealing with is listed as: Active — Active proposal to strike off Does that mean they're legitimate or in trouble? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,913 satisfied customers
Looking for a Barrister to represent me in bringing a civil
Looking for a Barrister to represent me in bringing a civil case against Thames Valley Police.Would like to pay for a consultationAll records have be requested and acknowledged by ACRO and other bodie… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,996 satisfied customers
I need help filling up form N510-Service Out of
I need help filling up form N510-Service Out of Jurisdiction. I do not know which box to tick in part 2 of the form. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,393 satisfied customers
I have as question about a parking ticket from a private
Hi I have as question about a parking ticket from a private firm … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,393 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x