UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

4 days ago my car was booked waranty service at Mercedes…

Customer Question
Hi My name is Anton 4 days...
Hi
My name is Anton
4 days ago my car was booked for a waranty service at Mercedes Benz garage ,at 9 in the morning i left the car at the garage and i was told the car will remain at the garage
Till afternoon , I was contacted at 16:00 to come an take the car at 17:00
On arrival i was prezented with what happend that day with my car that is was inspected and some parts will need to be ordered but they did manage to do a softwer update for the radio in this time. No other job was done will need to come back ,
My car is a £41.000 new mercedes
7 months old it has a lot of wind noise and drivers door was not alined properly .
When i arrived home i was curios to see what have they don all day as they looked like they lie to me , the car has a cctv camera that recored all day .
the car was unthached at 16:30 a guy came to wash the car ,at 17:00 i came to take the car home,
They lied to me that they done work on it ect
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/29/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,209
Experience: Qualified Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What would you like to know about this please?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Ben
What are my rights in this situation ?
Shuld this be left like that and other people to be lied by an official Mercedes-Benz branch
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

What were you told was supposedly done on the car?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
That they will investigate all the problems and they will go and test drive the car to see where is the noise sorce ,they keept the car all day and they just gave me
The car back as i left it .i was told they need to order parts for the car when they have not cheked the car at all ...
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I presume all was done under warranty and you did not pay anything?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
under waranty but nothing was done i was lied in my face
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Im speaking about dishonesty and misleading not money
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I understand your argument but just lying and misleading you is not in itself unlawful. If we started challenging everyone who has not told the truth or bent the facts, then there will be a never-ending stream. It only really becomes an issue when such misleading comments or statements have resulted in losses to you. For example, if this was not a warranty job, but a paid one, and they mislead you and charged you for work which was not carried out, then that would be an issue. However, in this case no losses were suffered – this was a warranty job, it was not something which cost you anything so the fact that they had misled you would not invoke any breaches of laws. What you could argue is if they had told you that some specific work was done, such as that they had fixed something but they did not, you could argue that they had not completed the work to a satisfactory standard and that they should redo the work. However, if they only misled you about checking the car and they did not, this is not really a serious matter in the eyes of the law. It is a moral argument – I certainly agree it is immoral, but it is not unlawful.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Well im not hapoy with your answer not helpfull at all ,
maybe you are happy for peple to lie to you
Im not happy that mercedez benz is doing this stuff to clients ,
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I cannot make up an answer which you would be happy with if it is not true - would you like e to lie to you too about what your legal position is? If that is what you want then I can come up with some lies to make you get the answer you are after nd will be happy with, but it will not be true. But I have to be honest and tell you what your legal position actually is, whether it is the answer you were hoping for or not...

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Not helpful at all please try to pass me to a coleg
Thank you
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

ok but you will get the same answer because it is your ACTUAL position, not the want you want to hear

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 71,543
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified

I have been asked to look at this.

I can confirm that the answer you have received is accurate and the only one available unfortunately.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Im sorry but im not happy with this , so no legal acction can be taken for what happend to me i have cctv how my car was let in the car park ,when i was told that my car was cheked and some faults are fownd and they will be rectified later on ....
You mean that an apology is the most i can get .Im sorry but your service is not heplfull
I will ask for a refund as u just told me what i already know .
Thank you
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago

Ok.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 71,543
71,543 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

51,209 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
On 29th November 2016 we contacted your company with a view
For Ben Jones .On 29th November 2016 we contacted your company with a view to purchasing a reconditioned engine for the above vehicle. During the conversation I explained that the engine in our custom… read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
125 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs Background: 3/10/16: I suspected that my wife was
Dear Sirs Background: 3/10/16: I suspected that my wife was having an affair, when I asked her about it, she left the house and took the car which I own and have the primary insurer, she is a named dr… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,513 satisfied customers
To whom it may concern. Last month on march 12 i ms mary sevasta
To whom it may concern. Last month on march 12 i ms mary sevasta from malta came to uk and bought a mercedes c class from MERCEDES BENZ of MAIDSTONE paid the sum of GBP22,995 after test driving the ca… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,543 satisfied customers
Repair 1: I bought a car from cargiant in May 2013. Within
Repair 1: I bought a car from cargiant in May 2013. Within a 50 miles of purchasing the car, it had a failed turbo. Then when i went there to ask for a refund/exchange they refused. Then they fixed th… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,908 satisfied customers
Type your question here. My daughter needs a bone marrow transplant
Type your question here. My daughter needs a bone marrow transplant and needs regular hospital visits she registered disabled and has blood tests and blood transfusion every 4 weeks she is prone to in… read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers
Purchased brand new Mercedes Benz on 15/09/12- upon delivery
Purchased brand new Mercedes Benz on 15/09/12- upon delivery noted several defects on rear bumper. Sales exec apologised and advised will rectify this via warranty - I was most disappointed with this … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,543 satisfied customers
Is there someone who could answer some questions about my husbands
Is there someone who could answer some questions about my husbands legal rights in connection with a new car which has now been in the garage for a total of 33 days in the last two months and Mercedes… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,908 satisfied customers
I purchased a new Mercedes Car in 2011 and took delivery in
I purchased a new Mercedes Car in 2011 and took delivery in November 2011. After 5.5 months I was travelling on the M5 when the car lost power and I was nearly involed in an accident due to the loss o… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,543 satisfied customers
To what Court in UK or other institution I can complain about
To what Court in UK or other institution I can complain about corruption of police in Gibraltar being an offer of police and Prosecution in Gibraltar.Wrong witnessis,destroy of evidence as CCTV footag… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
I bought a car for 22.000 pounds and took 7995 of finance on
I bought a car for 22.000 pounds and took 7995 of finance on that deal from a garage. since the finance company has taken the car and said they are selling it as it was fraud. they say I did not discl… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
On 28 November 2011 my car was hit by a third party
This concerns motor insurance. On 28 November 2011 my car was hit by a third party in the rear at less than 20 mph. The third party admitted liability for the accident. I submitted a claim to my insur… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,209 satisfied customers
Goodmorning Please see letter below the outcome of which
Goodmorning Please see letter below the outcome of which was David had his car serviced before a reply was recieved as he understood from theMerc Benz garage the car would not pass its mOT and was not… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,543 satisfied customers
We live on a farm in the middle of Surrey, with no other farm
We live on a farm in the middle of Surrey, with no other farm houses for miles, except we are semi-detached, and the new neighbours are a nightmare. Since they moved in they have tried blocking our pr… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,543 satisfied customers
Do I have any liability if I wish to fire my non contract nanny
Do I have any liability if I wish to fire my non contract nanny that has wrked fo rme for me for 5 years. She is live in, room and board as well as use of a 2nd car for personal use, evenings, weekend… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
51,209 satisfied customers
Good Morning. I ordrered a kitchen from home base in feb 2010. they failed to deliver in
Good Morning. I ordrered a kitchen from home base in feb 2010. they failed to deliver in March. Computer error order cancelled. After complaining i got a third off and a new date in May. Same again. N… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,543 satisfied customers
this is not so much a mechanical question as an enquiry into
this is not so much a mechanical question as an enquiry into my rights. basically my picasso broke down everything on the car was working it just would not start greenflag thought it was an imobiliser… read more
UK
UK
Legal Adviser
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,760 satisfied customers
Hello.I had some work carried out on my car,costs involved
Hello.I had some work carried out on my car,costs involved was £815.58 which I had to pay before thy let me take the car off the forecourt,no written warrenty shown, given or advised, when traveling t… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
HI, I PARKED MY CAR WITH THE FRONT WHEELS INSIDE A RESTRICTED
HI, I PARKED MY CAR WITH THE FRONT WHEELS INSIDE A RESTRICTED BUS STOP. HOWEVER LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM ISSUSED ME WITH 3 PCN USING CAMERA ENFORCMENT. PHOTOS ON THE REAR OF PCN REVEAL THIS. EACH PCN … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,543 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x