How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70419
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex accused me of malicious communications, i was arrested

Customer Question

hi, my ex accused me of malicious communications, i was arrested and detained at the police station for 8 hours and released on bail, to go back to the police station on the 01/04/16. what will be the next step?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

To achieve what?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what will happen when i go back on the 1/02/16 to the police
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry on the 1/04/16
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

What is the evidence against you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
there is none at the moment, they will tell me when i go back on the 1/04/16. they took my daughter's laptop as i don't have one and my mobile. there are no photos of him on my mobile and i don't use my daughter's laptop
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Ok. I can't really say what they will do unless I know what the evidence is.

There must be something otherwise they couldn't have arrested you.

It might not be enough for charge but there must be something.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he showed the police some naked photos of him he got off facebook, the police took my daughter's laptop , ipod and my mobile, but there are no photos of him there
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

HOw did they come to be on facebook?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he told the police my put them on facebook and i don't even have photos of him, he's trying to set me up because i broke up with him, he told me once an ex girlfriend took some naked photos of him
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Ok. But how did they get on Facebook?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i don't know , i never saw them, he told the police he did not see them but his friends did
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Were they on your page?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no no no , the police said it was a new page someone set up. i don't have any of his potos.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

I presume it is not going to ink back to you then?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no i don't have them on my laptop or mobile , i have never seen them. i am upset of the way i was treated by the polce
my finger prints taken , photo taken and dna taken as if i was a criminal when i am not guilty
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

They take the fingerprints of everybody who passes through custody under arrest now.

There are restrictions upon what they can do with them but they can take them.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, what will happen when they find out i was not the one that post his naked photo on facebook? can i sue him for false accusation
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

You could sue in defamation depending on what he has said.

That will cost in excess of £10k and there is no legal aid.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i was sick when i was arrested and locked up for 8 hours, i was in terrible pain and shortness of breath.
he told the police we broke up in september and i took the photos in october, how can that be possible? we broke up in december. thank you for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure why you couldn't have taken the photos?

In any event, it isn't really material when they were taken.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i don't understand your last message
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
why would i want to take naked photos of him?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

The same reason anybody else does I suppose?

I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.