UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughters former boyfriend has defrauded me out of money…

Customer Question
My daughters former boyfriend has...
My daughters former boyfriend has defrauded me out of money for payment on a holiday that he's never intended to pay,he soley held himself responsible for collection for this money as a represented of a collective group and has now cut off all ties.the sum is approximately £2200.
Do I have grounds, it was a verbal agreement with witnesses.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/25/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,178
Experience: Qualified Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you have ways of contacting him, such as a postal address?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Do i have grounds for a civil action
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yes there are grounds but do you have ways of contacting him as a civil claim will require an address?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have his address,I want to show my resolve before action
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yes, do not just go ahead and make a claim, try to resolve things beforehand. As far as your legal position is concerned, whenever a dispute arises over money owed by one party to another, the debtor can be pursued through the civil courts for recovery of the debt. As legal action should always be seen as a last resort, there are certain actions that should be taken initially to try and resolve this matter informally and without having to involve the courts. It is recommended that the process follows these steps:

1. Reminder letter – if no reminders have been sent yet, one should be sent first to allow the debtor to voluntarily pay what is due.

2. Letter before action – if informal reminders have been sent but these have been ignored, the debtor must be sent a formal letter asking them to repay the debt, or at least make arrangements for its repayment, within a specified period of time. A reasonable period to demand a response by would be 10 days. They should be advised that if they fail to do contact you in order to resolve this matter, formal legal proceedings will be commenced to recover the debt. This letter serves as a ‘final warning’ and gives the other side the opportunity to resolve this matter without the need for legal action.

3. If they fail to pay or at least make contact to try and resolve this, formal legal proceedings can be initiated. A claim can be commenced online by going to www.moneyclaim.gov.uk. Once the claim form is completed it will be sent to the debtor and they will have a limited time to defend it. If they are aware legal proceedings have commenced it could also prompt them to reconsider their position and perhaps force them to contact you to try and resolve this.

Whatever correspondence is sent, it is always advisable to keep copies and use recorded delivery so that there is proof of delivery and a paper trail. The court may need to refer to these if it gets that far.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Okay will keep you appraised,do you have or recommend an appropriate letter template for this
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

There are a lot of templates out there but many are going to be in relation to disputes with traders so you will just have to amend them to reflect your own personal circumstances. For example you could look at these:

http://justclaim.co.uk/small-claims-guide/starting-claim.html

If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,178
51,178 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

51,178 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
My daughter is at her wits end with her partner of 4 years.
Hi My daughter is at her wits end with her partner of 4 years. She is the majority owner of a propoerty … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,513 satisfied customers
Hello We have a company which previously had 3 directors.
Hello We have a company which previously had 3 directors. One of the directors has left in 2009 but had left the company in a precarious position and we were in difficulties. He agreed to leave to pur… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,833 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I had a holiday booked together but he has
My boyfriend and I had a holiday booked together but he has now finished with me. I am left with the cost of the holiday as it was in my name and he says that he is only liable for the flight. Can I c… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,215 satisfied customers
My daughters ex boyfriend took out a loan for £3,000. he is
My daughters ex boyfriend took out a loan for £3,000. he is now taking her to small caims court for the money, he says she had £2,500, she admits to having £1,500, and she has paid this back monthly s… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,215 satisfied customers
Hi. Ive been over-paid by my previous employer, who apparently
Hi. I've been over-paid by my previous employer, who apparently hadn't realised i'd left the company. I did think it was more than I was expecting to get paid, but put it down to holiday pay, overtime… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,178 satisfied customers
Just returned from a holiday in Cyprus with my two daughters
Just returned from a holiday in Cyprus with my two daughters and one of my daughters ex boyfriend (I agreed to lend him the money to pay for the holiday 3 mths previously with a verbal agreement he wo… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
2,177 satisfied customers
Hi, My daughter has been kept in a police station for the
Hi, My daughter has been kept in a police station for the weekend and is due in court on Monday, this came about due to her being in the home of the person she was currently seeing when he became phys… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,215 satisfied customers
I am owed approximate 18,000 by my ex-boyfriend, which is
I am owed approximate £18,000 by my ex-boyfriend, which is money I lent him by taking out a loan for him and lending him money from a credit card I also took out for him as he had such bad credit. I d… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,215 satisfied customers
My daughter is in a County Court tomorrow after being sued
My daughter is in a County Court tomorrow after being sued for 7500GBP by her ex fiance's Mother and Sister - the money was given as a gift to pay off a loan that they had when they were together - th… read more
Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith
Bachelor's Degree
3,777 satisfied customers
My daughters Tunisian boyfriend wants to visit UK for holiday
My daughter's Tunisian boyfriend wants to visit UK for holiday and see his baby son. How can we help support his application for a visa. He works full time in Tunisia and will be returning.… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
2,177 satisfied customers
Hi Employed a company to do work for me paid halve the
Hi Employed a company to do work for me paid halve the money up front going to pay the rest on credit thro the company. However i am not happy with the service the provide for me an have refused to ma… read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers
I have a complicated question about contracts and agreements.
I have a complicated question about contracts and agreements. I have entered into an agreement which stated that in certain goods would be exchanged between my company and another. This agreement stat… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
Daughter aged 19 receiveing Employment support allowance 50.95
Daughter aged 19 receiveing Employment support allowance £50.95 since last June, her own savings now £3700. I am holding savings £9200 for her in a trust account within my own bank ac. Daughter didn't… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,215 satisfied customers
My daughters ex boyfriend owes her over 1,000. He lived with
My daughter's ex boyfriend owes her over £1,000. He lived with us as part of the family for approx 18months but for the last 10 months didn't make any financial contribution to the household expenses … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,215 satisfied customers
I split up with my boyfriend who had paid as a gift for me
I split up with my boyfriend who had paid as a gift for me to have a boob job £6,000, we were also due to go on holiday and he paid £1500 for my daughter and I still to go, we split up and he returned… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,215 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon. My wife attended a tribunal against her former
Good Afternoon. My wife attended a tribunal against her former employer last August and the company and my wife signed an agreement for compensation of 3 years salary. The terms of the agreement were … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,215 satisfied customers
We own and rent out a flat in London. (We live in Australia).
We own and rent out a flat in London. (We live in Australia). We used a national estate agency to find tenants and to handle the rent payments. The agency do not manage the property for us. We recentl… read more
A. Stewart
A. Stewart
Master's Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is currently married but seperated. His wife is
My boyfriend is currently married but seperated. His wife is claiming he owes her £6000 in catalouge fees although they are soley in her name and my boyfriend hasnt had anything off them. She is curre… read more
Majid1597
Majid1597
Bachelor's Degree
92 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x