UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In about 1979 my father, who is now deceased, arranged

Customer Question
for his sports car to...
In about 1979 my father, who is now deceased, arranged for his sports car to be restored privately. Contact with the restorer was lost. To our knowledge the restorer never made any attempt to contact him. Shortly after my father then became mentally ill. My father died in 2005. Given the length of time that has passed does my mother have any claim on the vehicle? Furthermore, how do we track down the vehicle?
The car had a personalised number plate. Can my mother sell the registration?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 1 day by:
1/25/2016
Solicitor: Scott Taylor, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience: 18 years practice on the High Street and in the City of London
Verified

Dear Customer,

I shall be pleased to assist you with your question today.

The law of "Bailment" applies in this instance. This is where a third party (Bailee) holds property which belongs to another (the Bailor). This is usually in order to do something with the property, for example store it or carry out work on it. The normal scenario where we all engage in baliment is with dry cleaning for example.

A Bailor retains rights over their property unless they are specifically surrendered or where the terms and conditions of the agreement allow for it. Using the dry cleaning scenario, it is a fairly standard term (normally displayed on notices in the shops or on the rear of your ticket) that the shop, acting as Bailee, can dispose of your property if it have not been collected within 3 months.

As such you Father's estate would normally retain rights over the vehicle. The difficulty here is the significant passage of time involved. The other important issue to bear in mind is the Torts (Interference with Goods) Act 1977.

The Act removed a lot of the complexity in respect of the operation of the law of bailment and goods which remained in the possession of the Bailee. The Act authorises the Bailee to sell goods transferred in the course of a business to satisfy sum owing where:

  1. The Bailor is in breach of an obligation to take possession of goods or give directions for their return;
  2. The Bailee cannot trace the Bailor;
  3. The Bailee can be expected to be discharged of any further obligations in respect of the goods.

As such, if there has been work carried out on the vehicle, for which no payment has been made - or if there are storage charges involved for which the owner of the vehicle can reasonably be expected to pay, then the Bailee is entitled to sell the vehicle in order to meet those costs. In those circumstances I should have thought that the vehicle may have been disposed of some time ago.

I cannot say exactly what agreement was reached by your Father and the restorer in 1979, and I suspect no-one can anymore, however the restorer would be entitled to seek payment for storage given that over 30 years has passed since the vehicle was left with them if they still have it. Taking that into account, the storage costs alone could be very significant and in making an approach for the vehicle now you may leave your Father's estate (and by extension your Mother) open to a claim for recovery of those charges which would exceed the value of the vehicle.

You must bear in mind that the vehicle may have been sold on under the powers provided by the Act to the restorer quite justifiably. One cannot say whether the agreement between them and your Father would have allowed the restorer to sell in the absence of payment, but if work was carried out and cost incurred then they would be entitled to sell the vehicle in any case in accordance with the Act.

As such I take the view that this property is now outside of your Father's estate and is very likely irrecoverable. If you do take steps to recover it, you may well expose the estate to a significant liability in terms of storage and as such you may decide that it is not worth pursuing. Were I in your position that is the view I would take.

I am sorry that this is probably not the news you were hoping for, but the significant passage of time here is a very significant hurdle to overcome for you and your Mother. I hope this answers your question. Please do not forget to rate so that I can close off your request.

Kind regards

Scott

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Scott Taylor Your Own Question
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
41 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 18 years practice on the High Street and in the City of London

Scott Taylor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I had a court hearing where I accompanied my husband (the
I had a court hearing where I accompanied my husband (the defendant) to speak on his behalf because his English is not very advanced. In the 1st hearing the judge allowed this, but in the 2nd hearing … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,583 satisfied customers
My Ugandan girlfriend has just been denied a visitor visa
Hello Alice, my Ugandan girlfriend has just been denied a visitor visa for the UK. The reason they have given is as follows... … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,941 satisfied customers
I am soon going to start in a security vetted job, and I
Hi, I am soon going to start in a security vetted job, and I have been sent a pre-employment health questionnaire that asks whether I am having or waiting for any treatments or investigations. I am cu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
We own a lodge and drew up an agreement for people to stay
We own a lodge and drew up an agreement for people to stay rent free, do maintenance and two years to decide if they wanted to buy. no payment was ever received and a clause in the agreement is now be… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
The case was the claimant was a customer who brought a car
The case was the claimant was a customer who brought a car to repair in the defendant workshop and paid the fees and was happy with the work done. Some time later he showed the car to an independent g… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,941 satisfied customers
Being charged by window company for boarding up although
being charged by window company for boarding up although property is tenanted. … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,053 satisfied customers
I was wondering what the min and max sentence would be for
I was wondering what the min and max sentence would be for assault by beating, this is a lesser charge than the original ABH, it was a man that punched a woman while out drinking. He is a martial art … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,583 satisfied customers
I have a complicated situation. We are looking for advice or
I have a complicated situation. We are looking for advice or help trying to find an attorney from the us but practiced law or us at least familiar with London law. Our daughter is in a women's prison … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,053 satisfied customers
I have a situation where I was going to do a motorcycle ride
I have a situation where I was going to do a motorcycle ride with a friend for a month. My friend was going to keep the bike after the trip. He purchased it in his name for £6,000 and I contributed £4… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,053 satisfied customers
In what circumstances will the county court accept
Hi,In what circumstances will the county court accept adjournment / postponement of a hearing date ? It was a possession claim which was filed by the landlord and i have submitted a counterclaim for h… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
I have a situation that is causing me slight concern. A
Have fraud charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?Customer: Nothing has been filed. I have just been told that is what I might be guilty of… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have a situation that is causing me slight concern. A
Hi, I have a situation that is causing me slight concern. A while ago I set up a fake email account under a completely made up name. I then used Gumtree to post a job advertisement in which I got a few responses from. I ended up speaking to a nice girl who I eventually met up with one evening and we got a long really well, however to cut a long story short I decided against taking this any further and gave her the cold shoulder after she was bombarding me with emails pressuring me for the job. I then only today accidentally emailed her from my fake email account (email was meant for someone else) and she promptly replied telling me that she has done some investigation and believes I am impersonating someone who recently died and that all my previous correspondence has been sent to the police and that I am a fraud! I have no idea who she is referring to and if I did pick the same name as someone who has passed away then it is a complete coincidence! Do I have anything to worry about here? I can't see I have done much wrong? I have deleted the email account I was using in fear I might get a knock on the door shortly! … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,583 satisfied customers
I was in car park and the security camera caught me
Hi, i was in car park and the security camera caught me masturbating though there was no one and i had covered my self the security officer came and saod he will report to police what will happen now … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,053 satisfied customers
I've had to involve the SRA in this matter against this
Hi Jim, I've had to involve the SRA in this matter against this firm. They told us they'll get back to us after 14 days of us giving them my partner's mum's medical records ( it's now 23 days ) no rep… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers
In 2009 a man agreed to borrow money as a personal loan and
In 2009 a man agreed to borrow money as a personal loan and pay 4% over base rate p.a. interest on it. By his death on 18 May 2013, the loan plus interest totalled £304,058. The executors have not yet… read more
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Barrister
Bar Professional Training Course
1 satisfied customers
Today my husband have a trial for assault. Can I drop the
Hi there, today my husband have a trial for assault. Can I drop the case? … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,583 satisfied customers
Is it legal for someone to add their name to a dying man's
Is it legal for someone to add their name to a dying man's account just to prevent his nephew from inheriting what's his? … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,941 satisfied customers
Can I ride anything without licence. I'm in uk. Theory pasz.
Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: Can I ride anything without licence JA: Are you in the UK or the States? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Yes I'm in uk JA: What steps have y… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
5 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x