UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I was on holiday in Greece and was involved in a fracas

Customer Question
Customer: Hi there. My name...
Customer: Hi there. My name is***** was on holiday in Greece and was involved in a fracas outside a nightclub. My phone was stone in the club and I remonstrated with a girl who I am sure had taken it from me. Unfortunately the girl became very aggressive and lashed out at me. I tried to restrain her but she slipped on the pavement. I was then attacked by a number of her male friends. I was arrested and thrown in to a place cell. However, a friend of mine gave a Greek lawyer and I was let out the next day. I denied a lll allegations. However, the girl subsequently press charges against me. She accused of me of hitting her! This was 18 months ago. I have now received an email from my Greek lawyer saying that there will a hearing at magistrates court in Greece. My lawyer has said that I don't have to attend but wants me to pay 500Euros so she can represent me. I am concerned. Can they extradite me? What is my legal position.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I have just them to you in a summary
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $45) to post your type of question to UK Law Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: OK
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 44 minutes by:
1/19/2016
Solicitor: Scott Taylor, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
Experience: 18 years practice on the High Street and in the City of London
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank you for your question. I cannot comment on the circumstances of the incident in Greece as I am not expert in Greek Criminal Law.

I can, however, confirm that the Extradition Act 2003 applies here. The Act created what is known as a European Arrest Warrant (EAW). The criminal Court in Greece may choose to issue one of these in the event that the offence is of a serious enough nature to require your attendance at trial or for punishment. It may, however, be that the offence is of a minor enough nature for the Court not to impose a custodial sentence in Greece in which case an EAW would likely not be issued. Without any experience of Greek criminal law it is not possible for me to say. Your Greek lawyer can no doubt assist you in this regard.

I can, though, confirm that there is a risk of extradition here. If an EAW is issued then the police and Courts in the UK are obliged to extradite you to Greece either to face trial or, if tried in your absence, for punishment.

With that in mind it is in your interests to be represented at that hearing and for the purposes of any trial that may come. I cannot say whether the 500 Euro charge is a reasonable one and you would have to take this up with your Greek lawyer. Unfortunately, though, if you choose not to make the payment to the Lawyer you will not have any opportunity to have your version of the events put forward.

In any Court hearing there is a risk that, if you are not present or represented, you do not have any opportunity to influence the Court's decision. As such you may think it worthwhile to make the payment to your Greek lawyer in order to ensure that your version of events is represented. That is a decision for you and I am afraid that I cannot advise you one way or the other on that.

Please do be aware, though, that there is a risk of extradition here. As a result you would do well to have some sort of representation in Greece.

I appreciate that this is probably not the news you were hoping for but it is important that you are aware of the risks. Good luck - I hope things work out well for you.

Please do not forget to rate my reply so that I can close off your question.

Kind regards

Scott

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Scott Taylor Your Own Question
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor
Scott Taylor, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 41
41 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 18 years practice on the High Street and in the City of London

Scott Taylor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for
Hi I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for suspected benefit fraud. What it was is I applied for housing benefit that I am entitled to as single mum and working tax. But what I didn't … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,608 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support as she herself … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,608 satisfied customers
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister who I'd fallen out with some time ago, my brother contacted me on Boxing day and told me my mother had informed my sister that I wasn't to … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Second opinion] Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property. What I
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
My ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on
Hi, my ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on holiday, that in it's self I have no issues with. I have asked my ex wife for a child travel consent form outlining details of the holiday … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then followed a series of emails from the seller, sayting that the item was being 'tested', and that one of the colours I asked for was not available… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
Please can you advice me what will likely happen with the
Hi please can you advice me what will likely happen with the following.In March me and my partner of 6 years had a domestic argument. She drank every day and often came across in my face and argumenta… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,608 satisfied customers
We have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our
Hi thereWe have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our department came last.My manager has just told me that I am being made to improve the score in the next two to three months and if I … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an agency set up to manage a United Nations project. They claim the client will not pay them so they are not in a position to pay me. The agenc… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,666 satisfied customers
I hope so. UK. Letters written, complaint filed with
Letters written, complaint filed with solicitor concerned.... Ideal outcome would be to compromise/mediation... … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after exhausting their complaints procedure and my complaint is then bing investigated by the legal ombudsman, does the interest on the bill freeze u… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,342 satisfied customers
I, and one of my executors have changed our address since I
i, and one of my executors have changed our address since I made my Will. Do I need to modify myh Will or will a codicil do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
I want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in
i want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in anymore … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year as she has mixed dementia and has increasingly needed more support. I sold my home to purchase a larger house with an annexe to house my mot… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,203 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts
Hello I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts from th 20's to the 50's. The car company was wound up. not absorbed in the mid 1960's … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,701 satisfied customers
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he refuses to do his job. What can I do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass along negative media that is not related to case (non-court or government publications) to work references while doing employment verificati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x