UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been charged with racially aggravated common assault…

Customer Question
I have been charged with...
I have been charged with racially aggravated common assault and assault by battering in a bouncer. I wasn't racist at all but he said I shouted go back to your country. There is no witnesses or cctv evidence, he is also claiming that I hit him 20 times and bit him for 10 seconds, I did hit him with my bag but it was because he was grabbing hold of me and hurting me. I have a lot of injuries to myself which my solicitor took pictures of. I have a precious conviction from last year for wilful neglect, what will be the likely outcome from this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/19/2016
Solicitor: Alice H, Solicitor/Partner replied 2 years ago
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,850
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Verified

My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.

You seem to be saying you acted in self defence - is that correct?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Alice H, Solicitor/Partner replied 2 years ago

Racially aggravated common assault can be tried in the Crown Court and the maximum sentence is 2 years imprisonment.

Simple common assault (or battery) carries maximum sentence of 6 months imprisonment.

The court can, of course, impose lesser sentences, if convicted, such as a suspended prison sentence or a community based penalty such as unpaid work.

The Crime and Disorder Act 1998 says at section 28: "...at the time of committing the offence, or immediately before or after doing so, the offender demonstrates towards the victim of the offence hostility based on the victim’s membership (or presumed membership of a racial or religious group..."

Telling someone to "go back to your country" is likely to fall into the category of 'racial group' as defined above.

If you acted in self defence and deny the level of violence alleged you should think about pleading not guilty and having a trial in the Crown Court in front of a Judge and jury. You might stand a better chance in front of 12 people in the Crown Court than 3 Magistrates.

Hope this helps. Happy to discuss further if needed.

Alice

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I acted in self defence, he said I tried to walk out of the fire escape and he grabbed hold of me to take me away, I didn't even hear him speak in order to hear an accent or anything. I had no idea of his ethnic origin. He then dragged me down some stairs to exit me from the club and I fell then he was on top of me, he also claims he was on his own but there was another bouncer there
Solicitor: Alice H, Solicitor/Partner replied 2 years ago

This is not the first time a bouncer will be in court for getting involved in a fight with a customer. It seems to be a common occurrence.

Grabbing you without warning may be an assault. Even if you tried to walk out the of fire exit he doesn't necessarily have the right to put his hands on you.

This is going to be one persons word against the other.

Your previous conviction is irrelevant to this matter - its of a completely different nature anyway.

If you have any injuries you should get them documented as soon as possible.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Alice H, Solicitor/Partner replied 2 years ago

Can I assist any further with this matter?

Please remember to take a moment to rate my answer otherwise I will not be paid for my time.

Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,850
2,850 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner in national law firm

Alice H is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Fine oh my Gosh thanks I am gathering some information for a
fine oh my Gosh thanks I am gathering some information for a prison inmate case. dont know where to start … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
I believe a bank account in my name was opened at a bank in
I believe a bank account in my name was opened at a bank in Southend betwen Sept 6 2001 and 23rd Sept 2008 whilst I was resident and working in the USA. Can i ask the bank under the FOI to confirm or … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,399 satisfied customers
My husband made my step daughter the owner and manager and
my husband made my step daughter the owner and manager and shareholder of his company about 7 years ago , now he is termanally ill , on his death bed, we have 3 young kids under 5yr old from our marri… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
I am one of the executors of a will and a member of the
Second opinion] I am one of the executors of a will and a member of the family (A) issued a caveat in order to prevent the issue of a grant. I served a warning and A's solicitor lodged an Appearance c… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
A demotion of work due to a reorganisation. No performance
A demotion of work due to a reorganisation. No performance issues, no change in a package … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have signed a contract with a website designer and I am
Hi I have signed a contract with a website designer and I am outside of the 14 day limit to cancel. I believe they have breeched their own contract by failing to provide the service as agreed before d… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
Thanks I have a question. I was arrest for threat to kill.
hi thanks I have a question. I was arrest for threat to kill. but the whole thing is a made up because one neighbour in our block. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,399 satisfied customers
I have an issue. I am renting an ensuite room in London
hi, i have an issue. I am renting an ensuite room in London since beginning of april. the shower does not work. I havereported this to the agency 1.5 month ago and nothing was fixed yet. shall I keep … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
We have 3 powers of attorney for my mum, she now lacks
We have 3 powers of attorney for my mum, she now lacks capacity. One has been handling all the financial affairs, although we all have that power. Can we ask the one who is handling her affairs to han… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
I am a member of the medical deference union for many years,
I am a member of the medical deference union for many years, therefore I am entitled to assistance in relation to clinical issues but the MDU is refusing to assist and they are saying their assistance… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
I have a question on partnership agreements for business.
Hi. I have a question on partnership agreements for business. Can someone help? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
There as been some false accusations made about while have
Hi Pearl,There as been some false accusations made about while have been placed on a couple of website & face book pages (created just for me). It is all a complete lie. However, I have reported it al… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,399 satisfied customers
Why does uk immigration refuse to give a legal immigrant
Why does uk immigration refuse to give a legal immigrant emergency document to enter uk … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
235 satisfied customers
Judge Question If an appeal is being raised on the grounds
Thomas Judge QuestionIf an appeal is being raised on the grounds that a judge made findings on issues that weren't part of the Scott schedule and therefore did not form part of the cross examination o… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
I have placed a deposit from a private conciege company
I have placed a deposit from a private conciege company which specialises luxury goods. However I placed the deposit in March. And they said it is available straight away. Now is in May I have not yet received the goods and it supposed to be shipped to HK … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,399 satisfied customers
I am currently applying for British citizenship and have
Hello, I am currently applying for British citizenship and have received a "ticket" for crossing over a red light (TS10). I have paid it in full during the deadline given. I have not declared it durin… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,914 satisfied customers
Judge Question When In a fact finding hearing is a Scott's
Thomas Judge QuestionWhen In a fact finding hearing is a Scott's schedule not required ? What case law exists which require a Scott's schedule to be drafted and how far in advance of the hearing does … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
I am applying for British citizenship. Do I need to declare
HI! I am applying for British citizenship. Do I need to declare it If I had PCN issued to me in recent years? Thank you … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,399 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x