UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

What is the difference between black letter law and

Customer Question
Customer: what is the difference...
Customer: what is the difference between black letter law and regulation?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I am currently working on my coursework on Corporate Governance in UK and US, and the question is whether CG in developed economies is an appropriate mixture of black letter law and regulation? and Have recent events in the global financial markets affected the CG?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $45) to post your type of question to UK Law Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: How long?
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 1 day by:
1/8/2016
Solicitor: Maverick, Advocate replied 1 year ago
Maverick
Maverick, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,425
Experience: 20 years proefessional experience
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please note that:

(A) The information we provide is general information. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with me. If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here;

(B) Experts answer questions based on the honor system. When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time; and

(C) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then I still make every attempt to respond within 24 hours.

Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Answer will follow in the pane below as per above parameters….

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Maverick, Advocate replied 1 year ago

The phrase "black letter law" refers to a well-established and generally accepted legal principles which are no longer subject to reasonable dispute. These basic common principles may then be codified into statutes or regulations. It is different from legal theories or unsettled legal issues. It is the law as accepted by a majority of the judges in a particular jurisdiction.

Regulations are different. Statutory instruments are a form of legislation which allow the provisions of an Act of Parliament to be subsequently brought into force or altered without Parliament having to pass a new Act. They are also referred to as secondary legislation. Acts of Parliament confer powers on Ministers to make more detailed orders, rules or regulations by means of statutory instruments. An Act will often contain a broad framework and statutory instruments/regulations are used to provide the necessary detail that would be too complex to include in the Act itself.

It is often the case that regulations are based on black letter law.

A. Question is whether CG in developed economies is an appropriate mixture of black letter law and regulation?

It is most definitely the case that it is a mixture. Whether the mixture is an appropriate one is anybody's guess.

B. and Have recent events in the global financial markets affected the CG?

Yes, you can read much about that here.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,425
6,425 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years proefessional experience

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
It's a little complex but here goes. My brother violently
Hi - it's a little complex but here goes. My brother violently abused me when I was a child. When he became a mayor I wrote to him and told him I thought he was unfit for office. He subsequently compl… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
When adding a supplement to a trail, do I add to the actual
when adding a supplement to a trail bundle , do I add to the actual trail bundle or do I do a new folder for this?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
Would a barrister ever use Western Union to pay for fees. I
Would a barrister ever use Western Union to pay for fees … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My son accidently damaged a car while valeting it. His boss
my son accidently damaged a car while valeting it. His boss has told him that he must pay the repair bill of £120, (yesterday he was told the bill was£90 and they would deduct out of his wages ) which I know they cannot do. Can my son insist to be given the repair bill as it seems rather high as he works for a repair garage and what are his rights ? … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I wish to complete an N16a form to seek an urgent injunction
I wish to complete an N16a form to seek an urgent injunction against online harassment … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
I assaulted my sister in law outside a shop all on cctv I
I assaulted my sister in law outside a shop all on cctv I plead guilty and truly sorry for my actions. But when I was arrested I was charged with 2 counts of assault by beating. As when I assaulted my… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
I have been in a relationship with a Vietnamese girl now for
Hi Pearl. I have been in a relationship with a Vietnamese girl now for almost a year and a half. We are planning to move in together early next year. However, she is an overstated. She initially came … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
609 satisfied customers
My neighbour had a firework display in their garden and
Hi, my neighbour had a firework display in their garden and debris landed in our garden. I didn't say anything, just cleared up all the rubbish i could see in the morning. I had to do this because we … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,823 satisfied customers
I am a permanent member of staff at an organisation and I
Hi, I am a permanent member of staff at an organisation and I got a temporary job as an electoral canvasser in the same organisation. I have been accused of completing 29 forms illegally electronicall… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I was released under investigation without bail and the
Hello, I was released under investigation without bail and the police took my passport. I am Italian and I have another proof of identity (called carta d'identità). Can I use it to leave UK? Thank you… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
If I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged. Nsw
if I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: nsw JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity
my ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity of our daughter. he wants the court to grant his a paternity test and i know they will do so. i do not want a dna test done from my daughter … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and storage devices. Why do they want cameras when they can take sad cards out. And they have taken my wife's computer and phone but she has no i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she announced she was pregnant. She moved in with him and he took care of everything for her, her debts included. They had a beautiful baby daughte… read more
A. Stewart
A. Stewart
Master's Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese passport which can be used internationally. I also have an “Exit-Entry Permit for Travelling to and from Hong Kong and Macau”, which is a trave… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock
Hi Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock its mission? Thanks, Valter… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,713 satisfied customers
My tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to
Hi my tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to site I'm employed direct with my company and was wondering what's their responsibility on replacing my tools … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a property with a right for me to have 50% sale proceeds and rent, a preemptive right of first purchase, the right to go on the deeds as tenants in … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x