UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

Do you know exactly what documents I need to get marry in

Customer Question
Hi , do you know...
Hi , do you know exactly what documents I need to get marry in Kazakhstan, I am British marring a kazastani girl and also if after marry there do I get the marriage certificate straight away?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 3 days by:
1/9/2016
Solicitor: EULawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office
Verified

Dear Sir,

Congratulations for your life decision!

Here are the documents needed for marriage at the civil status office in Kazakhstan:

1. Application, found here: http://egov.kz/wps/portal/!ut/p/b0/04_Sj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfIjc7PyChKtUvKTS3NT80r0w_Wj9KNgPM8U_cgwQyMDIDA3NTYGSeUk5qWXJqan6kcWleoX5OZalDsqKgIA2pHNTQ!!/#z260 (I am sorry it is only in Kazakh language, your partner should be able to translate it);

2. Certificate of No Impediment for you, taken from Britain (the relevant instructions, depending on your domicile in Britain, are found here: https://www.gov.uk/marriage-abroad/y/kazakhstan/uk/partner_local/opposite_sex);

3. UK passport for you, with the temporary residence authorization (which you can obtain on-line through the procedure described here: http://egov.kz/wps/portal/Content?contentPath=/egovcontent/citizen_migration/citizenship_of_rk/passport/pass008_mvd&lang=en). Your passport will have to have a notarized translation into Kazakh and / or Russian at a local notary in Kazakhstan (same goes for any foreign document);

4. Identity card or passport for your partner;

5. If she is between 15 and 18 years of age, documents proving that a marriage is necessary (for example, if pregnant);

6. Information about previous marriages from both of you (specifically, if there were any marriages, certificate of marriage and decree absolute of divorce, obtained in the UK for you, and in Kazakhstan for her), with apostille in your case;

7. Information about children (if any), specifically birth certificates of any children which either of you might have;

8. Information about health status and financial condition of each other, as well as on absence of impediments of entering into marriage. Specifically, this can be obtained by giving a common declaration at a local Kazakh notary, stating that you have communicated to each other your health status and do not have communicable diseases (it would be best to do a health check locally, and keep the receipt for the civil status office), as well as having communicated your financial status to each other, and that you are not barred from marrying for any reason (i.e. kinship, physical or mental disability etc.).

The ceremony is held one month after depositing all these documents at the civil status office.

The marriage certificate is issued straight away. To use it abroad, you will have to get it apostilled in Kazakhstan. Check the competent authority and its contacts on this page: https://www.hcch.net/en/states/authorities/details3/?aid=368

I hope my answer was useful and look forward to your rating, which is essential to my activity.

Cordially,

Dr I L Vlad

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask EULawyer Your Own Question
EULawyer
EULawyer
EULawyer, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
270 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Titular Attorney (Avocat) at Ioan-Luca Vlad Law Office

EULawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Is shoplifting of under £200 will be recorded in criminal
Is shoplifting of under £200 will be recorded in criminal record? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a
Second opinion] My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a property with a right for me to have 50% sale proceeds and rent, a preemptive right of first purchase, the right to go on the deed… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I have been mentally unstable recently my wife left with my
I have been mentally unstable recently my wife left with my son … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
Could I get some advice pls. Tonight I went into work
Hi could I get some advice pls. Tonight I went into work (casual work) not main employment and was served with a suspension letter saying they had cctv of me serving a customer and not putting the cas… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
AS A TEACHER i have had an ECRC issued that is preventing me
Hello AS A TEACHER i have had an ECRC issued that is preventing me gaining successfull employment . after being aquitted in 2005 i find the additional informatioin is still disclosed by the chief offi… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My son accidently damaged a car while valeting it. His boss
my son accidently damaged a car while valeting it. His boss has told him that he must pay the repair bill of £120, (yesterday he was told the bill was£90 and they would deduct out of his wages ) which I know they cannot do. Can my son insist to be given the repair bill as it seems rather high as he works for a repair garage and what are his rights ? … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
It's a little complex but here goes. My brother violently
Hi - it's a little complex but here goes. My brother violently abused me when I was a child. When he became a mayor I wrote to him and told him I thought he was unfit for office. He subsequently compl… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
When adding a supplement to a trail, do I add to the actual
when adding a supplement to a trail bundle , do I add to the actual trail bundle or do I do a new folder for this?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
Would a barrister ever use Western Union to pay for fees. I
Would a barrister ever use Western Union to pay for fees … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I wish to complete an N16a form to seek an urgent injunction
I wish to complete an N16a form to seek an urgent injunction against online harassment … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
I was released under investigation without bail and the
Hello, I was released under investigation without bail and the police took my passport. I am Italian and I have another proof of identity (called carta d'identità). Can I use it to leave UK? Thank you… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
I assaulted my sister in law outside a shop all on cctv I
I assaulted my sister in law outside a shop all on cctv I plead guilty and truly sorry for my actions. But when I was arrested I was charged with 2 counts of assault by beating. As when I assaulted my… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
My neighbour had a firework display in their garden and
Hi, my neighbour had a firework display in their garden and debris landed in our garden. I didn't say anything, just cleared up all the rubbish i could see in the morning. I had to do this because we … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,823 satisfied customers
I am a permanent member of staff at an organisation and I
Hi, I am a permanent member of staff at an organisation and I got a temporary job as an electoral canvasser in the same organisation. I have been accused of completing 29 forms illegally electronicall… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I bought a house (100% mortgage) with my boyfriend in June
I bought a house (100% mortgage) with my boyfriend in June 2006, and we separated in May 2008. He left and stopped paying his 50% share of the mortgage, which left me in a bit of financial difficulty … read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
I have been in a relationship with a Vietnamese girl now for
Hi Pearl. I have been in a relationship with a Vietnamese girl now for almost a year and a half. We are planning to move in together early next year. However, she is an overstated. She initially came … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
609 satisfied customers
If I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged. Nsw
if I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: nsw JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity
my ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity of our daughter. he wants the court to grant his a paternity test and i know they will do so. i do not want a dna test done from my daughter … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x