UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I was suspended from yesterday at tesco paying birthday card

Customer Question
I was suspended from yesterday...
I was suspended from yesterday at tesco for not paying for th birthday card two worth two pounds each I was stopped by th security guard they asked me if iv paid f them I told them I thought I did but I did not they asked me for the receipt I did have one on me I was so tired and stress out at work iv forget to buy for the cards which iv place in my bag without paying for them they suspended me from work they told me they will call me for an interview with them and also to let the store manger know what happened in my interview I told them I thought I payed for the cards but I didn't I'm so upset about this I was underpresser from work I had my bag in the dept were I was working will I be sacked from work what iv done
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/4/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,555
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
23 years now
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Being placed on suspension is not an automatic assumption of guilt and does not amount to disciplinary action. It is there to be used as a precautionary measure whilst an employer investigates any allegations against the employee. Reasons for suspending could be in the case of gross misconduct, breakdown of relationship, risk to an employer's property, their clients or other employees, to preserve evidence or ensure it is not tampered with, avoid potential witnesses being pressured or intimidated, etc.

During the period of suspension the employer should conduct a reasonable investigation into the allegations against the employee. If the investigation gathers enough evidence to justify the taking disciplinary action that could be the next step. In that case the employee has the right to be informed in advance of the allegations against them and be given the opportunity to prepare for the hearing.

On the other hand, if the investigation does not find enough evidence to justify a disciplinary, the employer should terminate the suspension immediately and allow the employee to return to work as normal.

No one can actually predict if you will be sacked or not – that will only become clear after the disciplinary hearing, if it proceeds that far. However, I would say that with 23 years service and the value of the items just a few pounds, together with the reasons for your actions, a dismissal is unlikely and if it does happen – you could consider a claim for unfair dismissal.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,555
48,555 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,555 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Is shoplifting of under £200 will be recorded in criminal
Is shoplifting of under £200 will be recorded in criminal record? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a
Second opinion] My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a property with a right for me to have 50% sale proceeds and rent, a preemptive right of first purchase, the right to go on the deed… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I have been mentally unstable recently my wife left with my
I have been mentally unstable recently my wife left with my son … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
Could I get some advice pls. Tonight I went into work
Hi could I get some advice pls. Tonight I went into work (casual work) not main employment and was served with a suspension letter saying they had cctv of me serving a customer and not putting the cas… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,555 satisfied customers
AS A TEACHER i have had an ECRC issued that is preventing me
Hello AS A TEACHER i have had an ECRC issued that is preventing me gaining successfull employment . after being aquitted in 2005 i find the additional informatioin is still disclosed by the chief offi… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,472 satisfied customers
My son accidently damaged a car while valeting it. His boss
my son accidently damaged a car while valeting it. His boss has told him that he must pay the repair bill of £120, (yesterday he was told the bill was£90 and they would deduct out of his wages ) which I know they cannot do. Can my son insist to be given the repair bill as it seems rather high as he works for a repair garage and what are his rights ? … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,555 satisfied customers
It's a little complex but here goes. My brother violently
Hi - it's a little complex but here goes. My brother violently abused me when I was a child. When he became a mayor I wrote to him and told him I thought he was unfit for office. He subsequently compl… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
When adding a supplement to a trail, do I add to the actual
when adding a supplement to a trail bundle , do I add to the actual trail bundle or do I do a new folder for this?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,555 satisfied customers
Would a barrister ever use Western Union to pay for fees. I
Would a barrister ever use Western Union to pay for fees … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,555 satisfied customers
I wish to complete an N16a form to seek an urgent injunction
I wish to complete an N16a form to seek an urgent injunction against online harassment … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
I was released under investigation without bail and the
Hello, I was released under investigation without bail and the police took my passport. I am Italian and I have another proof of identity (called carta d'identità). Can I use it to leave UK? Thank you… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
I assaulted my sister in law outside a shop all on cctv I
I assaulted my sister in law outside a shop all on cctv I plead guilty and truly sorry for my actions. But when I was arrested I was charged with 2 counts of assault by beating. As when I assaulted my… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,951 satisfied customers
My neighbour had a firework display in their garden and
Hi, my neighbour had a firework display in their garden and debris landed in our garden. I didn't say anything, just cleared up all the rubbish i could see in the morning. I had to do this because we … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,823 satisfied customers
I am a permanent member of staff at an organisation and I
Hi, I am a permanent member of staff at an organisation and I got a temporary job as an electoral canvasser in the same organisation. I have been accused of completing 29 forms illegally electronicall… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,555 satisfied customers
I bought a house (100% mortgage) with my boyfriend in June
I bought a house (100% mortgage) with my boyfriend in June 2006, and we separated in May 2008. He left and stopped paying his 50% share of the mortgage, which left me in a bit of financial difficulty … read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
I have been in a relationship with a Vietnamese girl now for
Hi Pearl. I have been in a relationship with a Vietnamese girl now for almost a year and a half. We are planning to move in together early next year. However, she is an overstated. She initially came … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
609 satisfied customers
If I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged. Nsw
if I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: nsw JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,472 satisfied customers
My ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity
my ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity of our daughter. he wants the court to grant his a paternity test and i know they will do so. i do not want a dna test done from my daughter … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x