How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7602
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the quickest way to naturalise as I was born in the

Customer Question

What is the quickest way to naturalise as I was born in the UK but have been told to naturalise before I apply for my British passport
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thanks for your patience

What visa are you on please?

What visas did you hold before your current one?

Tom

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All I have is indefinite leave to remain in the UK
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Okay. Great

When did you obtain ILR please?

Are you married to a UK citizen?

Tom

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I obtain the ILR in 1999 when I was 12 years of age and no I'm not married I thought I was a British citizen because I was born in the UK
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

You can apply for naturalisation as a UK citizen now provided that you meet the requirements on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply

Note in particular the residential requirement contained at the second set of bullet points on the above link.

You will see that the above link contains a link of how to apply:

https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/how-to-apply

A decision will usually be made within 6 months of the date you submit your application.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave feedback.

Kind regards,

Tom