How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 9147
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Alice

Customer Question

Hi Alice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm back in at 6:00 pm. Would that suit you?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.

Hello there - I will be commuting between 6 and 7 pm but any time thereafter will be absolutely fine. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
First Class
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK. I will never ever be standing for election and lets assume for the moment I will never be in court charged with something and will never change my Job (I have my own IT Company).When else can someone comment on my criminal conviction?You Say "you have exactly the same rights under defamation law as someone who has never been in trouble with the law."Is there any thing a person could say to me without fear of being sued that he could not say to someone who had never ever been in any trouble withthe law.Surely, for example, he can say without fear of being sued "You stole a iPhone once" as that would be factual.(I'm just using this as an example - I have never actually stolen anything - I don't have a scooter either)
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the additional information which I will have to consider property and come back to you. I hope you dont mind waiting for a little while ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No thats OK
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your patience. I am researching a little case law to see if I can help you further. I'm sure you will understand that answering a hypothetical question and giving examples isn't easy without having some factual context - so what I will be attempting to do is set out some authorities on defamation law whcih might give you some guidance on the issue. As this will be quite time consuming I have sent an offer of additional services which I hope is acceptable. I hope to respond more fully very soon.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No do not go to that extent. 197.00 is too much
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.

No problem. I have finished looking at some cases anyway and will be writing up an answer shortly.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.

Apologies for not coming back sooner but I'm engaged in a trial which has distracted me. I really hope yiu don't mind waiting as I guess this isn't urgent :)

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nope not urgent at all. Thanks for updating me.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Any more updates?