How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 9147
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a full copy of my deeds. It was supllied several

Customer Question

I have a full copy of my deeds. It was supllied several years ago by Halifax when I wanted to buy out ground rent. I did not do this. I have misplaced the original deed given when I paid of the mortgage. Now I am selling and need deeds. What is involved in reconstituting from copyType your question here
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry.

I trust that your Deeds are not registered at the Land Registry?

I take it that the property remains Leasehold?

Were you the original Buyer of the property from new or had previous people lived in the property before you purchased?

You say you have a full copy of the Deeds- but have mislaid the "original Deed". Do you mean original Deeds?

I look forward to hearing form you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I mean original Deeds. I am not first owner. I have owned since 2001. I am the 4th owner. The property is still leasehold.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for your reply. If you purchased in 2001, the Deeds should be registered at the Land Registry. If so, your Solicitor will be able to obtain a copy via the Land Registry website, and that is all the Buyers Solicitor will require to see. Hence, you have no problem and the Sale can proceed.

If you are happy to disclose your address, I can do a search to check if the Deeds are registered.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards

Al