How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70506
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have signed up plumbing course with 4 trade skills. I am

Customer Question

I have signed up for the plumbing course with 4 trade skills. I am well passed the cooling off period by 2 months. I have not started the course and cannot afford the time or money to do it. Can i cancel the course is for £6000 ive only paid the £50 deposit and when they withdrew the first payment of £150 i phoned to cancel they said i couldnt and am liable to full cost. Can i still cancel i havnt even done any of the course?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

What does the contract say about cancellation?

Is the course still available for you to do ?

I'm just off to travel to court but I can pick up in about an hour if that is OK.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It says i have a14 cooling off period which i missed
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I havnt officially done anything to start the course
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
An hour is fine thank you my email is***@******.***
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Sorry for the delay.

Are there no other circumstances that would allow cancellation in the contract at all?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
As far as im aware no
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

That is a problem them I am afraid.

Come what may, contractually you are bound. The course is available for you and you are outside of your contractual cooling off period. There is no way around it.

Whether they would sue you is another matter. That is really what is known as running the risk. Often they don't sue. It is an amount of money that may make it worthwhile but they still often do not.

The other alternative is to offer a lesser sum in full and final settlement. They would probably be seeking a sum in the region of 50% and I don't know whether that is an option for you?

Sorry if that is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not that im aware of
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Its way more than an hour now is this just a con?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

I'm not sure what you mean?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Crap service will be making a complaint
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Ok. Good luck.