UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

The police attended my place of work today saying I had

Customer Question
Hi, the police attended my...
Hi, the police attended my place of work today saying I had racially abused someone and they have a witness. Upon trying to get into work I went to go in front of a man waiting in line. He shot forward and tried to drive into my car twice
There was an exchange but I said nothing racial in the slightest but they say they have a witness of the guy in the car behind. A member of my staff was almost the same distance away and heard nothing.
The Police said they are getting CCTV and I will have to attend the Police Station, do I need to take a solicitor?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
8/11/2015
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,825
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
Hi
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did you say anything abusive?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I stated I was going to be going across him, not to the fuel pump he was waiting at and went to move forward then he moved to drive into me. I beeped my horn for a few seconds and signalled for him to put his window down, I said 'what the f**k are you doing, you can't just drive into someone. I'm trying to go through there, move your car back so I can get through' he then went to do it again almost hitting other cars we have on the forecourt so I shouted 'what are you doing you f**king idiot, you're going to hit that car'He moved back and said 'I'll take your number' then I drove through. It happened on Saturday, Police arrived at about 3.40 today.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Did this actually happen at your place of work?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I work at a car showroom that has a petrol station attached to it. The petrol station is s separate business but it is always a nightmare to get in or out.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Out of interest is there a way for him to make money out of a claim like this? Due to the fact the showroom is full of Ferraris, Porsches and other expensive cars we have had someone try to get money from us before.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Ok.
Yes, you do need a solicitor. You are being interviewed as a suspect under caution under PACE.
I know it is a stupid offence that we should remove from the statute books and generally speaking the police will agree with that but thye have to be seen to be responding to the complaints they receive.
Ultimately you are denying the offence so have the most need for a solicitor.
You can use the duty solicitor at the police station but then you face the risk that you will be placed into a cell while he arrives which is generally not a desirable experience.
If convicted he might get a small amount in compensation but usually people just make these claims for attention. It is not like sexual offences which are worth fortunes.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok, thank you.What does interviewed under PACE actually entail and what can I expect?Also what sort of Solicitor should I be attending with? Can I be arrested/taken to court?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
From the point of view of your experience it won't change much but it is a huge difference in law. They are gathering evidence against you.
Any criminal firm would be fine.
They probably won't arrest you if you are there as a volunteer but they could charge you and send you to court.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Even thought what he said isn't true?If I'm arrested and go to court what happens then?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
People are prosecuted all the time upon false allegations. That is one reason that people are sometime acquitted.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
if I'm not acquitted?Sorry to ask but I'm not aware of the process, I've never been arrested.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Then you will fall to be sentenced.
If it is a racially aggravated S4 public order then elect Crown Court trial. I don't think I have ever lost one of these nonsense cases before a proper jury. Even if they think you said something objectionable they think the offence is a stupid one so let people off. That is the great thing about jurors. If they disagree with the law they just ignore it whatever the Judge says to them.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Right, so the likely hood is I'm going to end up in court as someone has made something up?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
No, I wouldn't go that far. it is possible they could charge.
They went through a stage of charging lots of things that were weak if they amounted to allegations of racial crime but it is much better than it used to be now.
Now they are far to busy investigating people who tried to kiss somebody 100 years ago.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The Police man seemed pretty intent I would be going to see him at the station so I guess I wait for the call then take a solicitor.He went into the petrol station to get the CCTV images already, not sure what he'll get from that.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Oh yes, if a complaint has been made then the police will have to interview you about it.
Doesn't mean you will be charged.
I don't know what he thinks the CCTV proves. I suppose it might be probative is there is an allegation that you were animated but it won't prove what was said although, of course, if this is public order then they have to do more than prove you said something offensive.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,825
70,825 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support as she herself … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,825 satisfied customers
I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for
Hi I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for suspected benefit fraud. What it was is I applied for housing benefit that I am entitled to as single mum and working tax. But what I didn't … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,825 satisfied customers
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister who I'd fallen out with some time ago, my brother contacted me on Boxing day and told me my mother had informed my sister that I wasn't to … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Second opinion] Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property. What I
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
My ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on
Hi, my ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on holiday, that in it's self I have no issues with. I have asked my ex wife for a child travel consent form outlining details of the holiday … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then followed a series of emails from the seller, sayting that the item was being 'tested', and that one of the colours I asked for was not available… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
Please can you advice me what will likely happen with the
Hi please can you advice me what will likely happen with the following.In March me and my partner of 6 years had a domestic argument. She drank every day and often came across in my face and argumenta… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,825 satisfied customers
We have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our
Hi thereWe have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our department came last.My manager has just told me that I am being made to improve the score in the next two to three months and if I … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an agency set up to manage a United Nations project. They claim the client will not pay them so they are not in a position to pay me. The agenc… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,666 satisfied customers
I hope so. UK. Letters written, complaint filed with
Letters written, complaint filed with solicitor concerned.... Ideal outcome would be to compromise/mediation... … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
I, and one of my executors have changed our address since I
i, and one of my executors have changed our address since I made my Will. Do I need to modify myh Will or will a codicil do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after exhausting their complaints procedure and my complaint is then bing investigated by the legal ombudsman, does the interest on the bill freeze u… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,342 satisfied customers
I want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in
i want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in anymore … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year as she has mixed dementia and has increasingly needed more support. I sold my home to purchase a larger house with an annexe to house my mot… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,203 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts
Hello I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts from th 20's to the 50's. The car company was wound up. not absorbed in the mid 1960's … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,701 satisfied customers
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he refuses to do his job. What can I do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass along negative media that is not related to case (non-court or government publications) to work references while doing employment verificati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x