UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

Alex, this is Matteo, the student who runs a web

Customer Question
Hi Alex, this is Matteo...
Hi Alex, this is Matteo, the student who runs a web development business. He is taking me to court for £443.50 + court fee. He still mentioned loss of earnings of 1,500 (again different to the number stated before), but is only claiming the above… I want
to launch a counter claim as I believe I have lost a lot of time with this guy. I want to claim for my time spent and to ensure I now get paid for the website I made. My defense is as follows, What do you think: The defendant has fulfilled his contractual
obligation of constructing a website for the claimant with there exact specifications, plus all requested add-ons. Evidence of this can be provided. If the claimant did indeed later hire another web developer to expand the website or create another was the
claimant's prerogative, however, since the defendant's website was fully functional, this has no relation to the defendant. The functionality of the website can be proven by an email sent to the defendant by the domain registrar hired by the claimant. (Should
I give him this much detail?) Defendant denies any liability for claimant losses, especially considering claimant did not have an online presence (website) before and therefore claiming a loss of profit is entirely inconsistent. The Claimant has threatened
the defendant several times with different amounts of 'loss of earnings' ranging from 1,500 to 2,000+ suggesting claimant is simply plucking these numbers randomly. Since Claimant did not end up using the website, the Defendant was happy not to pursue payment
owed to defendant for services rendered as the Claimant has yet to pay the Defendant. Due to the circumstances however, the defendant would like to claim the £295 still owed for the second half of the payment for the website, plus interest under section 69
of the County Court Act 1984 at a rate of 8% per year. The Defendant would also like to state that the first half of the payment was requested back via a chargeback request from the Claimant. Until recently this money has been in dispute. Paypal has recently
confirmed to the defendant that the money will be returning to the Defendant as the Claimant's bank has acknowledge that it will take no further action due to the evidence provided by the Defendant. The Defendant would also like to make a further claim of
£1,036 for the time spent dealing with the threats, constant phone calls and current proceedings suffered due to the Claimant’s actions.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
7/31/2015
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Alex J.
Alex J., Litigator
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,791
Experience: LLB, LPC, DELF
Verified
Hi Thank you. I have received this. I am reviewing it now and will revert to you.Kind regards AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Amazing thanks!
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi,
My apologies my internet access has been down today.
I will revert to you within 24 hrs.
Kind regards
AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No worries, when you can.
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi,
Thank you.
The main the issue you have is proving your losses. Are you able to show that you have lost customers because you spent time working on this?
Also can you confidently prove (with emails or other evidence) that you fulfilled the contract specification?
Kind regards
AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It would be hard to prove, could I not base it on time spent emailing etc and compare it to my hourlie rate?Also, regarding contract specification, there was no contract. he asked me to make a website, I did and it worked perfectly. I have screen shots of the website on his URL and an email from his registrar to prove such.Also, paypal winning the chargeback request surely has merit also, right?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My evidence is attached.Simply 1-6 (no number 3) are screen shots of the website (6.1 to 6.3 show the website is mobile friendly and extra we gave him at no cost). I have a write up he wrote that matches all specs on the screen shots.The last 2 attachments are emails from the web registrar stating that transfer was successful and all worked.
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi, Thank you. My apologies for the further delay. I will review this evidence tonight and respond to you tonight. Certainly pay pal not granting the charge back may be evidence that you fulfill the contract, but want you want to show is that you fulfilled the service as agreed - is he using your website currently?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi,The bank have decided to side with the buyer, just got a call from Paypal, they revised and because this is a 'cyber' product it can't be prove if it was delivered. Paypal told me further that it is normally very hard to win a charge back on services.No he is not currently using the website, he is using a blog template.Is not the email from his web registrar stating that the website works perfectly and was transferred enough? Plus screen shots of the working website? (I have attached all evidence in the message above.)
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi,
Thank you.
Emails confirming that the service met the required standard is admissible evidence in the claim. Emails certainly can and should be disclosed.
All the evidence you have provided should be put into chronological and submitted if it is relevant to either your defence or counter claim.
Have you drafted the counter claim and are pay pal providing any evidence to the court?
Kind regards
AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok thank you. I am going to draft something tomorrow and post it to you. Not sure as yet, they are considering.
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Thank you. Kind regards AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This is the FULL defense and counter-claim. Let me know what you think.The claimant states the defendant promised to supply the website by the 14th and 21st July. The Defendant did in fact provide the website on the 6th May 2015 (View Evidence 1), with transfer completed on the 7th May 2015 (View Evidence 2). Over 1 month prior to the deadline suggested by the claimant.The claimant states that the back part of the website was not working properly. The claimant's own web registrar confirmed on the 6th and again on the 7th May 2015 that the entire website was functioning properly (View Evidence 1 and 2).The claimant states that he had to bring in a new developer. If the claimant did indeed later hire another web developer to expand the website or create another is down to the claimant's prerogative, however, since the defendant's website was fully functional, this has no relation to the defendant. (View Evidence 3-7).The claimant mentions loss of earning of approx 1,500. The defendant denies any liability for claimant losses, especially considering claimant did not have an online presence (website) before and therefore claiming a loss of profit is entirely inconsistent. The Claimant has threatened the defendant several times with different amounts of 'loss of earnings' ranging from 1,500 to 2,000+ suggesting claimant is simply plucking these numbers randomly.The defendant has fulfilled his contractual obligation of constructing a website for the claimant with the claimant's exact specifications, plus all requested add-ons. (View Evidence 3-7)The defendant would like to launch a counter-claim for the £628.40 still owed for the construction of the website, which should have been paid on transfer in May, plus interest under section 69 of the County Court Act 1984 at a rate of 8% per year.The Defendant would also like to make a further claim of £500 for time lost due to dealing with the threats, constant phone calls and current proceedings suffered due to the Claimant’s actions. The defendant's average pay for services rendered is £500 per week, of which invoices and contracts can be provided to prove such, and as the total time spent dealing with the claimant's claim is roughly just over a week, the defendant would like to be reimbursed for profit lost due to time wasted.
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi,
Thank you.
It is very difficult to make a claim for lost time, can you prove that you have lost customers or business as a result of the claimants actions?
Kind regards
AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Not really no, its just been incredibly frustrating dealing with all of this. I can remove that last bit, if you think it won't bare any fruit, I am really not that fussed and frankly he probably has no money.How is the rest of the defense write up? Is it ok?
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi,
Thank you.
Do you have any emails from the claimant where he actually accepted your work?
Kind regards
AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes, I believe so. As well as the fact that he paid the 50%, which he then requested for chargeback.Most of our talks where done via telephone. Why?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also, does the defense write up look ok? Minus the part I mention payment for days lost. I am only asking because I have never done this and have no idea how a defense statement should look like.
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi,
Thank you.
http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/free-legal-precedents/small-claims-court.html
This is a good template for a particulars of claim and defence in the county court. All you need to do is present a statement of the facts in chronological order. You then need to attached to your claim any evidence you want to rely on i.e emails, screen shots etc.
If you mostly discussed the issue over the phone can you make a written record of what was discussed?
Kind regards
AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi,Ok I have attached my defense, last question I promise. Below is what he wrote. Can you tell me if my defense is good compared to his claim?Particulars of Claim:The defendant promised to supply the claimant with a website between the 14 and 21 July 2015. Due to foreseeable development diffucuties (believed to be due to a lack of competence in web developing) the website was not delivered. on the 14/05/2015 the claimant had no option but to get a new devloper to try to complete the site. The new developer said that he had to start from scratch as the back part of the site was not setup correctly. Other than a loss of earnings of approx. 1,500 I had to pay an additional 430. The claimant claims interest under section 69 of the COunty courts act 1984 at the rate of 8% a year from 15/05/2015 to 18/05/2015 on 430.00 and also interest at the same rate up to the date of judgement or earlier payment at a daily rate of 0.15.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also, regarding your phone question. Yes I can.
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi, Thank you.I will review these as soon as I can.Kind regards AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hey Alex, any news on the answer? I want to respond by Friday.
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi,
Thank you.
My apologies for the delay, my only concern about this is you should focus more on explaining (with reference to facts and correspondence) why the website conformed with what he ordered.
Have you actually gone through his claim and responded to all the points and allegations he has made?
Kind regards
AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes, below are his allegations:Particulars of Claim:The defendant promised to supply the claimant with a website between the 14 and 21 July 2015. Due to foreseeable development diffucuties (believed to be due to a lack of competence in web developing) the website was not delivered. on the 14/05/2015 the claimant had no option but to get a new devloper to try to complete the site. The new developer said that he had to start from scratch as the back part of the site was not setup correctly. Other than a loss of earnings of approx. 1,500 I had to pay an additional 430. The claimant claims interest under section 69 of the COunty courts act 1984 at the rate of 8% a year from 15/05/2015 to 18/05/2015 on 430.00 and also interest at the same rate up to the date of judgement or earlier payment at a daily rate of 0.15.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
If you see what I sent you on the 10 August 2015 11:57 I go through all of what he says.
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi Thank you is that the full extent of his particulars? Kind regards AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes...
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes it is. Why? Should it be longer? Do please reply when you can, as I hope to get this out by the weekend.Best, Matteo.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry you do not need to call me, clicked to see what it was. Please do reply via chat, as we have done before, if preferred.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Alex,Can you please reply to the above early this week? I want to send out the defense reply by Wednesday as my deadline is Saturday.
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi,
Thank you.
I am struggling to understand how this claim can be defended - there is no detail in his particulars of claim.
Have you considered applying to have it struck up under Civil Procedure Rule 3,4 - if he has not provided any evidence or even a witness statement, this claim should not really progress.
If he all he has provided in his claim is the information above, that does not sufficient to me to bring a claim.
Kind regards
AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes that is all I have gotten. How do I have it struck out?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Alex,I am going to put my defense as I have sent you tonight as the deadline is approaching, if he has given no evidence then surely I should win...Can you let me know if my defence (then one I attached before) is good and in a 'legal' language?I will let you know how it goes and if I need any more advice.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also, if I did want to have it truck out, how would I go about doing that?Do I just put that in my defense?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hey Alex, just realised the 28 days expire on Sunday, but I will send my defense in tomorrow afternoon to be safe, so if you could, please reply to the above questions by tomorrow morning if possible. Thanks again so much for all your help!
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi
Thank you.
To have the claim struck out you need to make an application using form N244.
What you need to make clear is he has not actually demonstrated you are in breach of contract.
Has he even provided proof the money was paid to you?
Kind regards
AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Nope nothing, no money was paid to me and the money he is referring to is the money he paid another web developer.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It seems like I would have to ask the court to send it to me and then resend, which would take to long. Can I still just send in my defense? Would it be bad for me if I did?
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi, Thank you. Your defence just need to be clear that you provided the service as he requested and you were not in breach of contract. I would submit the defence and then look to have the claim struck out. It is difficult to defend something where you do not actually have the details of what you are defending. He has not described what you have done or why he is claiming the money?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok, I will do that. So I will send the defense attached.As mentioned all I have is this:Particulars of Claim:The defendant promised to supply the claimant with a website between the 14 and 21 July 2015. Due to foreseeable development diffucuties (believed to be due to a lack of competence in web developing) the website was not delivered. on the 14/05/2015 the claimant had no option but to get a new devloper to try to complete the site. The new developer said that he had to start from scratch as the back part of the site was not setup correctly. Other than a loss of earnings of approx. 1,500 I had to pay an additional 430. The claimant claims interest under section 69 of the COunty courts act 1984 at the rate of 8% a year from 15/05/2015 to 18/05/2015 on 430.00 and also interest at the same rate up to the date of judgement or earlier payment at a daily rate of 0.15.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry ignore the last paragraph in the defence I hae just attached, I will be removing it and not claim £500.
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi, Thank you. Your defence surely is you (a) delivered the website (b) complied with his spec (c) have screen shots to show the website was delivered?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes, but I thought I had to respond to all his accusations?Also, sorry this is the latest defense I have written. view attached.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
why can't I upload anything in the defence box? How do I show the court the screen shots?
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi, Thank you. I have this word doc. Is this the latest defence? Unless I have missed you, need to make clear that the claimant has not actually explained why it believes you are liable.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Have done so and have filed defense. What will happen next?I will request the case be struck out as will call the court center tomorrow :)
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi, Thank you. The matter will be listed and he will have to respond to your counter claim. There will be a hearing unless you can settle?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have tried to let it rest, but he wants that £400+ from me, so settling is probably out of the question.When I sent in my defense and counter-claim, there was no place for me to upload my evidence, when do I do that?
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi
Thank you.
You will need to call the court and submit your evidence by post.
Have you referenced it properly in the defence?
Kind regards
AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I think so and ok will do that tomorrow or Friday. thanks!
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also, when will I submit my evidence? As there was no where I can do so on the money claim online website.
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
Do you have a contact number for the court?
Kind regards
AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No trying to find it. Do you have the number I need to call?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Alex,The court proceeding is moving forward. I have sent to the court my directions questionnaire and all my screen shots and emails that I will be using as evidence.He, I presume has sent them to the court as well. However, he has sent a copy to me as well. Should I do so to or is that to soon?Also, in his write up that he sent me, he changed the date he claims was the deadline from July to April.
Solicitor: Alex J., Litigator replied 2 years ago
Hi. Thank you. Is the evidence accurate - I presume he has not changed anything? Kind regards AJ
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
His evidence is our emails printed, which have not been changed. However, his write up that he just sent me is not like the particulars of claim he originally sent. It has been changed. For instance he has changed the month of the supposed deadline for website delivery.He originally said the deadline was July in the particulars of claim, but today I received a pack from him (not the court) which stated the deadline was April.Am I supposed to send my defense to him as well? Or do I wait to do this until the court has set a date?
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J.
Alex J., Litigator
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 3,791
3,791 Satisfied Customers
Experience: LLB, LPC, DELF

Alex J. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property. What I
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
My ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on
Hi, my ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on holiday, that in it's self I have no issues with. I have asked my ex wife for a child travel consent form outlining details of the holiday … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then followed a series of emails from the seller, sayting that the item was being 'tested', and that one of the colours I asked for was not available… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
Please can you advice me what will likely happen with the
Hi please can you advice me what will likely happen with the following.In March me and my partner of 6 years had a domestic argument. She drank every day and often came across in my face and argumenta… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,601 satisfied customers
We have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our
Hi thereWe have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our department came last.My manager has just told me that I am being made to improve the score in the next two to three months and if I … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an agency set up to manage a United Nations project. They claim the client will not pay them so they are not in a position to pay me. The agenc… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,665 satisfied customers
I hope so. UK. Letters written, complaint filed with
Letters written, complaint filed with solicitor concerned.... Ideal outcome would be to compromise/mediation... … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after exhausting their complaints procedure and my complaint is then bing investigated by the legal ombudsman, does the interest on the bill freeze u… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,334 satisfied customers
I, and one of my executors have changed our address since I
i, and one of my executors have changed our address since I made my Will. Do I need to modify myh Will or will a codicil do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
I want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in
i want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in anymore … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year as she has mixed dementia and has increasingly needed more support. I sold my home to purchase a larger house with an annexe to house my mot… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,200 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts
Hello I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts from th 20's to the 50's. The car company was wound up. not absorbed in the mid 1960's … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,699 satisfied customers
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he refuses to do his job. What can I do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass along negative media that is not related to case (non-court or government publications) to work references while doing employment verificati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
There are 3 joint executors Undier a Will, can one of them
There are 3 joint executors Undier a Will, can one of them act alone if the other two refused to act … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Prior to entering into a contract with a kitchen company, we
Prior to entering into a contract with a kitchen company, we were informed in writing that one of the products within our quote offered specific features. We then entered into the contract and have si… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,334 satisfied customers
Police have arrived at my door to inform me I have an
Hi, Police have arrived at my door to inform me I have an interview at the police station with Caution +3 due to an alleged indecent exposure accusation. The lady has reported that I have allegedly ex… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,334 satisfied customers
My question is my ex is applying to vary his maintenance
Hi. My question is my ex is applying to vary his maintenance payments to me due to personal circumstances. Of course I have spoken to family members about this as we are not in courts. He has a lawyer… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x