UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I would like to know if my son has criminal record in England,

Customer Question
UK...
I would like to know if my son has criminal record in England, UK
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
7/6/2015
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,474
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you have his consent to find this out?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

I do

Customer reply replied 2 years ago

I do. He is totally demoralized, not wanting to move onto a new job, etc., because he claims he has a criminal record which new employers will look at. I beg you to help me

Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
We can't tell you what is on his record as you would need to do that with his help but |I can tell you of the procedure you need to follow
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Many thanks, ***** ***** me know the procedure

Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998 entitles an individual to request from a data controller a copy of any information which amounts to personal data about them. The process is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR). The police would be a data controller and you son can contact them directly to request this information from them. If you wish to make a SAR, you need to write to the organisation that holds the data in question. Your letter should include the following information:• Make it clear that you are making a 'subject access request in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998';• Provide details of the data you are requesting copies of;• Your main personal details - full name, date of birth and address; The organisation may ask for a fee to fulfil your request, which should not be more than £10. Once you have provided all the relevant information and fee, the organisation must send you a formal response within 40 days. It is best to contact the police force responsible for dealing with the incident to see if they have a specific form or procedure for making such a request and they will be able to advise you in more detail of what you need to do but the above is the general procedure. What is important is that you need your son’s consent to do this, in fact he needs to make the request himself as they will only release his information to him, not to anyone else. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? If your query has been dealt with please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. If you need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Thank you.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,474
48,474 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,474 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother (deceased) for 50 years. My uncle has siblings (deceased) which leave all the Children, I am one of them. The house deeds were never change… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,820 satisfied customers
Credit card company has sold my debt to a debt collection
credit card company has sold my debt to a debt collection company.They have now agreed to repay my charges but are insisting on paying the third party,even they no longer own the debt,I am negotiating… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,460 satisfied customers
I work for a large local authority and we are in the middle
I work for a large local authority and we are in the middle of an organisational redesign resulting in a reduction in posts. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,474 satisfied customers
I'm a leaseholder planning to host a friend who owns a small
Hi, I'm a leaseholder planning to host a friend who owns a small dog. My lease says I would need permission from the developer to have a pet, so I've asked them. They replied without justification tha… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,627 satisfied customers
Do I have to split my assets with husband if we divorce? I
Do I have to split my assets with husband if we divorce? I own 3 properties and they are all in my name which I've worked really hard to buy. The properties are buy to let and we live in rented accomm… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
I put my car in for an mot and it failed so they carried out
I put my car in for an mot and it failed so they carried out the work without telling me and they want £180 do i have to pay i told them if it failed i ws going to scrap the car … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,474 satisfied customers
After 6 months and the deposit returned can a Landlord make
After 6 months and the deposit returned can a Landlord make any claims on an ex tenent ? … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,906 satisfied customers
I've been done speeding 49 in a 30 zone what will I get for
I've been done speeding 49 in a 30 zone what will I get for this has I am on 9 points … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,906 satisfied customers
I SOLD A BUSINESS IN APRIL 2008 OF WHICH I WAS A DIRECTOR
I SOLD A BUSINESS IN APRIL 2008 OF WHICH I WAS A DIRECTOR AND XXX A DIRECTOR. I WAS NOT AN ACTIVE PERSON IN THE BUSINESS DUE TO DISPUTES WITH MY BUSINESS PARTNER. WE SOLD FOR AN AMOUNT PLUS VAT. WHEN … read more
PTS Law Ltd
PTS Law Ltd
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
My late father passed away five yrs ago. On his death his
My late father passed away five yrs ago. On his death his will stated that his live in partner was intitiled to live in the property until she passed away she owned a 7.2% share of the property and th… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,638 satisfied customers
Please can you help me? My grandmother has signed over her
Hello, please can you help me ? My grandmother has signed over her will to my uncle, and not to my father. My uncle said this is because my father is ill and also because my grandmother was going to l… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,627 satisfied customers
Jo My son has had his moped impounded by the police after he
Hi there Jo My son has had his moped impounded by the police after he agreed to let his friend sit on his bike and he claims to turn it round for him while my son put on his jacket etc. But the other … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,460 satisfied customers
I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal
Hi good morning I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal items many years after divorce … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and maybe signitures. this has been to government bodies, and may be other places. How do I prove this, and if I can prove it how do I deal with it.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,460 satisfied customers
Max Lowry! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as
Dear Mr. Max Lowry ! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as Notary Office notarised Refund Recourse Letter issuing by International Brokers Limited today 14th of November 2017 … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare misold after accepting this “free” holiday.This was yesterday in Adelje I realised overnight that it is ascam and O have signed to pay an extre … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,906 satisfied customers
This is important but can you verify if there is a
This is important but can you verify if there is a practicing lawyer named John Eric in London, England suppose to be an accredited lawyer for the bank of England and law firm ***** ***** & Associates… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
2,176 satisfied customers
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to sign a general form of undertaking to not allow my partners father to have unsupervised contact with my children. I was assured that this wa… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x