UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I have been stalked intimidated and harrassed by my neighbours,

Customer Question
hi i have been stalked...
hi i have been stalked intimidated and harrassed by my neighbours, the female head butted me but the camera was obstructed, she has threathend to kill me. the male has vidoe recorded me and followed me for month and threathend to kill me, it got that bad i moved house. i have a 18 month diary and around 20 police logs. 4 weeks ago the male followed me out of a pub and punched me in the face and then kicked me around 6 times in the head, i called the police they txt me saying call 101 tomorrow, i was taken to hospital, i have had my eye glued i have long term effects from concussion i have neuropthatic nerve damage in my head, i,m on medication. i am in constant pain and have had to give up my job. following my attack i was told by word of mouth i have a 12 month ban from all the pubs along with the attacker. i wrote a personal statement to 20 pubs saying a little bit about myself and asked them to review my ban. the police were at the meeting. now i have just been told my ban is ongoing pending medical records. how are the police allowed to discuss my case with pub landlords and discuss my medical records. is there anything i can do about the whole situation
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
7/1/2015
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,836
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
Hi
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
The reason they are allowed to discuss the situation with pub landlords is that the police run a scheme with local landlords that effectively allows bars from one pub to be adopted by the others in the area. They are allowed to take into account relevant information held by the police which is usually that relating to a person's actions when in drink.
You cannot do anything about the pub bans. A publican is entitled to withdraw his invitation to any person to attend his premises.
I'm afraid there is no action realistically that can be taken against the police for discussing the matter with landlords.
In terms of complaining against the police, I would consider that very carefully before acting. On your account you are a victim and they have failed to investigate properly. The problem though is that probably they have an alternative explanation for this and if you complain about them and it comes to nothing then the entire force may well turn upon you. The police can be very good at harassing people who have complained about them and it is very difficult to prove that their actions are unlawful. I would never suggest to anybody making a complaint in these circumstances.
Sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i feel that these pubs displaying my name is ***** ***** my charactor , i am on a banned list in 20 pubs in exmouth that is clearly seen from the bar. if i am the victom how can i be put on such a list that is publicaly displayed. i feel this could be detrimental to future job prospects and tarnishing my name as i am the victom
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i have never caused a distubance in any public place and have never been asked to leave any liciensed premises
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
That is not defamation I'm afraid. That is a statement of fact.
You can be banned for any reason.
I am really sorry to have to tell you this but I am imagine their view is that you are not a victim. That is the only way this makes sense. At least, clearly there was some form of incident because you do have injuries but that doesn't mean you were a victim and anyway even if you were that doesn't mean you cannot be barred. Whenever two people fight one person will always come off worse than the other in terms of injuries. That doesn't mean they were the victim and it certainly doesn't mean they were not perfectly willing to fight.
I suppose the other explanation that they might have is that they are concerned that you are provoking others verbally. Obviously I cannot say what is in their mind.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
they say the ban is pending awaiting medical records and they dont want to antagonize the guy any more by banning him and not me, he is seen following me out the pub on cctv then seen going back in
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
That tends to suggest they have formed the view that you were the aggressor.
That view might be wrong. Pubs are not trials of issue. They can ban people for any reason they like even incorrect ones. They don't have to be fair.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it seems like i just have to await the outcome of the cps once the police have my medical records
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Yes, and they may not lift the ban even then.
Pubs can be very unfair. They do often ban people otherwise than those who are convicted.
I'm very sorry.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
and just to be clear it wasnt a fight. i was attacked. there is a difference. also, you said the police are allowed to discuss my medical records with pub lanlords when relevant to a 'persons actions when in drink', the attack was not on licenced premises, my medical records of this attack have no relevance to pub lanlords. the attack was not on any of theyre premises!!!! so how is my medical records relevant and how can they be discussed and released publically? surely this is against data protection?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
There is a difference but I'm afraid that from their responses they do not accept that your account.
I also did not say that the police cannot discuss your medical records. They discuss any evidence in their possession or even intelligence relevant to a licensing ban.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,836
70,836 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I receive an income in the form of dividends from my
I receive an income in the form of dividends from my husband's business. Do I include this on the speeding fine means form when it is really his earnings not mine. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers
My former employer (University in Uk) overpaid my severance
My former employer (University in Uk) overpaid my severance payment. I am Canadian citizen and since they forced me to resign I returned to Canada. I did not realize the former employer overpaid me an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
37 years ago I was arrested at Heathrow airport for
Hello. 37 years ago I was arrested at Heathrow airport for possession of 12 grams of marijuana. I went to court, paid a fine of 40 pounds and continued my travel. Back then I was an Austrian citizen; … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is causing problems as one of the 2 creditors has had a stroke and is now subject to a Power of attorney who want to know how the debt can be pa… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
I was caught stealing from work and admitted everything and
I was caught stealing from work and admitted everything and gave all the items back. The police were still called and I was arrested on the day and the goods were recovered from my house with me coope… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,836 satisfied customers
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that you don't have to prove it in court ?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by refusing to pay for items on eBay. I cancelled his purchase, then amended my listing to say "a time wasted by going by the eBay name xxx has jus… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims
hi I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims company that i started with but they requested more information, so i decided to ring my bank and withdraw 3rd party authority on my claim… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent was covered by an indemnity insurance 11-12 years ago at the time of purchase, should not a copy of the insurance have been passed to the ow… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,690 satisfied customers
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and a very small hammer in the UK, I have had previous for weapons but none for 8 years. Could you tell me if Iam likely to go to prison. Many t… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,836 satisfied customers
I am giving my son £750 per month as he is unemployed due to
I am giving my son £750 per month as he is unemployed due to being Epileptic and unable to get a job. Does he have to declare this money to the tax authorities?… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers
Jo, How are you today? I was given a parking ticket there
Hi Jo,How are you today?I was given a parking ticket there were no roadmarkings but a single sign at the entry point and one 30m to the front of my parked car.I appealed the ticket based on the above … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,836 satisfied customers
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an order made by a district judge at the family court regarding supervised contact being changed to indirect contact between mother and child I am aware I need to mention grounds of appeal on the n161 and that I should attach an explanation of these grounds on a separate sheet … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as
Hi Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as she is very fragile with everything going on... i have attended meetings with her and have her full permission to do all i can to help he… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
If someone has been charged with burglary when they were
if someone has been charged with burglary when they were 17/18 and now 25 they have been charged with conspiracy to burgle on more then one property does it count as 2nd strike as its 2 charges or 3rd… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,836 satisfied customers
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and bridged a 4inch gap onto a neighbors garage. They are now claiming damage and trying to charge me. My question is if the structure is shown a… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
When I file for small claims court in London and date set,
When I file for small claims court in London and date set, what if i can't be there as I am working overseas? Can I ask someone to act on my behalf?The reason for not filing at the moment as I have a … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers
Ben, I live on an unadopted highway near a train station.
Hello Ben, I live on an unadopted highway near a train station. Residents are responsible for the maintenance and upkeep for the road (upto middle and width of property) However, it's a highway and th… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x