UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

There was an incident between me and my partner the

Customer Question
Hello, there was an incident...
Hello, there was an incident between me and my partner the other night, we argued I slapped him round the face then he punched me in the mouth straight after, i proceeded to call the police. Our little girl was in the flat but oblivious.
I didn't ring 999 because I wasn't scared or threatened by him, I rang the 101 number because he'd had a bit to drink and wanted him to be removed from the flat for the night, as I told them I bit my lip when he punched me they arrested him for abh, but there isn't a mark on me now it was a tiny tiny little nip that's gone already, his last offence was 8 years ago.
I'm not afraid of my partner or threatened, this is the first time anything like this has happened, it was just his reaction to me slapping him - I told the police I slapped him first and I didn't want it taken to court and wasn't gonna press charges and have since said I want to do another statement because emotions were high on the night and I'd had a couple of drinks, what is likely going to happen to my partner? I've made it clear to them that there's pretty much no injury and I'm not scared of him he's not a threat to me or the family - they brought him back at 4 the next morning and allowed him to come back home to me
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/20/2015
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 71,530
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
Hi
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
have you done this before?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Slapped him? No this is a complete one off incident we were both shocked ourselves after it, victim support rang me the next day and I said I was 100% okay I don't see myself as a victim, I did it first I couldn't stress enough now I wasn't frightened of my partner & vice versa
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
No, sorry, called the police to a domestic squabble.
Of course, you are not a victim. We all have these rows all the time. The problem is that nonsense like this is the reality of what we euphemistically called domestic abuse.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
No, neither of us have called the police about a domestic incident because there's never been one, he's got a pervious for fighting as a teenager, but that was 8 years ago and has nothing previous domestic related, do you think a prison sentence is likely?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
No, but I presume you don't want him on bail with conditions not to talk to you for months on end.
Have you made a statement against him?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I made a statement saying what happened but I didn't say I was scared of him or he was a threat, I said were a happy family and we both can't believe this has happened, I also said that I didn't want to take it to court or press charges.I wouldn't like him to be on conditional bail because we're a strong family unit and our daughter adores him and I never have and never will feel scared/threatened by him he's a good person, could I get the bail conditions lifted if it came to that?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
He probably will be bailed. They are not likely to remand him in custody.
But it is likely that conditions would be imposed. It depends. He may have admitted the offence and been given a caution although probably not given the situation you describe.
If he is contesting the matter though there is likely to be a condition of non contact.
I realise that you didn't intend it to go this far but I'm afraid that the days when you could control the actions of the Crown have gone. It is not your fault and nothing to do with you but I'm afraid that some women do use the police as a mediation service and call them every time there is a row in the house. In response I'm afraid the police have really had enough of having their time wasted and can be a bit heavy handed with everybody.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Will the case go as far as court? Is it possible that they won't take it any further & if he admits it now would they caution him and that be it? They have no evidence of injury and the whole time I've been saying that hes not a threat, will they take this into account? Sorry I'm just panicking and worried about this whole thing
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
Oh yes, they would almost certainly charge him. Whatever you read in the papers, what we euphemistically call 'domestic abuse' is mostly just perfectly normal domestic rows which end up in court because people call the police. I think I can count on the fingers of one hand the number of genuinely abused women I have seen in my entire career. Mostly it is just people have rows which over spill into minor acts of combat or other trivial offences and the fault lies on both sides but one person becomes the victim.
They will take into account what you have said but the trouble is that they may not believe it. The current PC wisdom is that apparently saying you are not being abused does not mean that you are not. Apparently women are too stupid to make their own decisions according to the likes of Harriet Harman.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Would they listen to me if I went to the station (if he gets bail with conditions) and tell them that I don't feel like I need the conditions because he isn't a threat to me or our child? I couldn't stress enough to them this whole process with the police that he's harmless and this was just a completely out if character one off for both of us. Would he most likely be charged and given community service/fine rather than prison?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
They will listen and they will take into account what you say but it isn't decisive.
In fairness, you don't have a history of doing this and you have to take into account that most people in this position are always calling the police to domestic nonsense and have done it in every relationship they have had. However, you did say this took place with a child in the house which is an aggravating feature and come what may you alleged an assault.
He won't get custody but he could well be prosecuted.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
One more thing, sorry! They took him to the station around 8pm and brought him back at 4 in the morning to our house, they asked me if he's allowed and I said yes of course so they let him, if they thought the case was serious would they of driven him to an alternate address?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
Yes, that would tend to suggest that either he was cautioned at the police station or they are happy to let him return with a condition of non contact which they wouldn't normally do with domestics.
They might have taken no further action. They do NFA some of them.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I just asked him and he said he wasn't cautioned at the station and they didn't tell him he wasn't allowed to contact me, does this mean there is a chance if he is bailed that we'd be able to get back to family life? Maybe if I suggest regular home checks or something? They've asked him to go back next month. They don't have any pictures of my injury & nothing is visible, could the case be dropped on lack of evidence?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
If he is free to contact you then there are no bail conditions.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Could they change that when he goes back to the station next month? Just to clarify one more time, it's unlikely that he'll get a prison sentence more likely community service/a fine?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
Yes, they could.
If he is returning to the station then he is on police bail although they would normally add conditions of non contact.
As I have said, he will not get custody.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 71,530
71,530 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,256 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Myself and partner have been assaulted. The person
Myself and partner have been assaulted. The person responsible has been charged with 2 counts of assault by battery. This individual has a 16 week suspended for 18 months, his crime was breaching a an… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
I am a taxi driver so I provide a public service. Last night
I am a taxi driver so I provide a public service. Last night a guy attempted to get in my taxi and gain a ride he hadn't booked. I was waiting for the booked passenger to come out of the club. He beca… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
my partner and i had a really big argument after we had both
my partner and i had a really big argument after we had both been drinking, and my neighbour has phoned the police claiming whilst looking over the wall through my net curtains he saw my partner headb… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
I was drinking in a pub with my son and partner. A woman came
I was drinking in a pub with my son and partner. A woman came in and was verbally aggressive I nudged her and said don't talk to me like that. She shouted to landlady shut the old bag up and I nudged … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
hi, is a little finger pip fracture, bilateral nasal fractures,
hi, is a little finger pip fracture, bilateral nasal fractures, l2 transverse process fracture,l3 spinous process fracture (vertebrae) classed as abh or gbh? how long can you expect to get in prison i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
My son was knocked unconscious with a punch from the side, he wasnt expecting it and
My son was knocked unconscious with a punch from the side, he wasn't expecting it and was hospitalised, he had a procedure to put metal plates in to stabilise a double fracture. A man has been arreste… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
My wife accused me of assault, I am on bail. We had
My wife accused me of sexual assault, I am on bail. We had been out and when we returned home my wife was very drunk and had taXXXXX XXXXXepam. There are witnesses to say she was acting very strange '… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
i was involved in a altercation last night where i was pushed
i was involved in a altercation last night where i was pushed to the ground and punched in the face in my retaliation of self defense i pushed him off and he fell backwards cutting his head. when the … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
i was involved in a altercation last night where i was pushed
i was involved in a altercation last night where i was pushed to the ground and punched in the face in my retaliation of self defense i pushed him off and he fell backwards cutting his head. when the … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
I have been charged with a minor assault (Common assaut with
I have been charged with a minor assault (Common assaut with battery). I am due to go to court on 12/4. Is one possible outcome, that the Magistartes deal with this by caution on the day?… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
My 18 year old son has been charged with assault by beating
My 18 year old son has been charged with assault by beating and assault causing actual bodily harm by his former girlfriend, the first charge was purely accidential, we were at home when this apparent… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
Hello. My partner has been contacted by the police about an
Hello. My partner has been contacted by the police about an inicdent that happened last June, 7 months ago. The pc states that he has visited our home 21 times and attempted numerous calls. we live in… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
Hello, I was walking with my parents in the park last week
Hello, I was walking with my parents in the park last week and my dog bit a woman , her husband came up to threaten my father pointing his finger in his face, my dad didn't react at all. He then start… read more
Alice H
Alice H
Solicitor of the Senior Courts
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,008 satisfied customers
i was assualted by a police officer after swearing at him only
i was assualted by a police officer after swearing at him only once, he did not give me no warning or arrest me instead he punched me in the face leaving no visible injuries, i then acted in self defe… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
This morning 3 young guys kicked the main door and broke my
This morning 3 young guys kicked the main door and broke my front door with a fire extinguisher. They were looking for a guy at flat 2 but I'm living at flat 9. I called the police and they got them. … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers
My partner had a warrant out for his arrest for an incident
My partner had a warrant out for his arrest for an incident that happened over a year ago. He turned himself in as soon as he knew the police wanted to talk to him. He was not charged with an offence … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,513 satisfied customers
im not sure if you can help but on newyears night there was
im not sure if you can help but on newyears night there was a row and my partner ended up being hit by a car, the driver left the scene as he was drunk ( unfourtunatly the police didnt catch him in ti… read more
Steven Haylesbury
Steven Haylesbury
Master's Degree
482 satisfied customers
I have a 16 year old daughter and a 9 year old daughter who
I have a 16 year old daughter and a 9 year old daughter who live with me their mother and am divorced from an abusive ex husband. Last night the 16 year old lashed out at her sister and then when I to… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,530 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x