UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can you tell me if I should prepare a position statement for…

Customer Question
Can you tell me if...
Can you tell me if I should prepare a position statement for permission to appeal hearing in Family Court in front of a circuit judge?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
6/16/2015
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 3 years ago
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,770
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Verified
Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate once you get my answer.
If you are ordered by the Court to prepare a Position Statement then obviously you should comply with that order. You are not obligated to prepare a position statement before a CJ although personally I think it is a really good idea and strengths your position generally.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Clare, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 35,219
Experience: family solictor with 25 years experience
Verified
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you A Position Statement is not needed as you should have produced a Skeleton Argument setting out your case
Clare
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
However, I was under impression that skeleton document is for the appeal and not for the permission hearing. The skeleton I prepared was for the appeal, this is why I was asking about position statement.
Solicitor: Clare, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Hi
It serves as both since the two are interrelated
Clare
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

Thanks Clare - Just so I fully understand, the circuit judge will review my application for permission to appeal, based on my :

- grounds for appeal.

- skeleton document.

However, he will test my case for permission against the following authorities:

Tanfern Limited v Cameron MacDonald [2000] 1 WLR 1311

I am just trying to work out the best way to prepare for this hearing. If I don't need to do a position statement, then what do you advise that I do?

Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 3 years ago
You are correct on the case law.
Permission to appeal is governed by rule 30.3 of the Family Procedure rules 2010.
Rule 30.3(7) provides:
"(7) Permission to appeal may be given only where—
(a) the court considers that the appeal would have a real prospect of success; or
(b) there is some other compelling reason why the appeal should be heard."
I always like to be able to hand up a succinct Position Statement at an appeal hearing. It helps for you to focus your mind and can assist the Judge.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

Hi Thomas - is this also the case for permission to appeal hearing i.e. not the actual hearing?

Solicitor: Clare, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Hi
Your Skeleton argument should include all the points that you wish to make - but it could assist if you prepare a Position Statement that
"(c) ..... includes a summary of the order or directions sought by that party (1) at that hearing and (2) at the final hearing;"
Keep it short and to the point - and place it at the front of the Bundle
Clare
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I apologise, but I am still not clear. Are you saying I should create a position statement for the permission hearing, but it states mainly what I am hoping the judge will order i.e. order appeal hearing, product original documents by Respondent etc.? When you state final hearing, do you mean appeal hearing? If so, should I detail what I want out of that hearing too in my position statement for permission hearing?
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 3 years ago
Hi John,
Yes it is. I would prepare a short position statement for the appeal hearing. It should basically set out what you are asking the court to do at that hearing (a summary of your appeal) and the order which you are asking the Court to make. You should just deal with the appeal (and not the final hearing). Really no more than 2 or 3 pages.
I hope that this helps and please remember to rate positively.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago

Sorry to ask again, but the hearing I am referring to is for "Application for leave for permission to Appeal", not the actual appeal. Do you recommend a position for this hearing too?

Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 3 years ago
Yes I would - even on an application for leave. It just makes it a lot clearer for the Judge.
Please remember to rate.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Clare, Solicitor replied 3 years ago
Hi
Two things - it will help YOU which means it is well worth it
the second - one page or two at most
Clare
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 3 years ago
I am delighted my colleague agrees with me.
Make sure you hand it to the usher before going into court so that the Judge gets to read it.
Please remember to provide a positive rating.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,770
33,770 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience

Thomas Judge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,256 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

35,219 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Not really a legal question but an administrative one. I
Not really a legal question but an administrative one. I asked a legal question approximately 2 weeks ago, got the answer and had £56 deducted from my bank account. I had no further communication with… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
825 satisfied customers
I have been overcharged by my solicitor They have charged me
I have been overcharged by my solicitor They have charged me twice on 2 different ledgers for the same service. It has been 10 days of stonewalling. What is the best course of action i can take? And i… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,597 satisfied customers
If a without prejudice offer is made say with a 14 days
Hi JimIf a without prejudice offer is made say with a 14 days deadline, can it be withdrawn mid way for any reason ? What are the consequences hypothetically for such withdrawal in circumstances of be… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,597 satisfied customers
Is use of essay writing services at Cambridge university
Is use of essay writing services at Cambridge university illegal? … read more
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Barrister
Bar Professional Training Course
1 satisfied customers
I was working for approx., 6 months at a firm. It was an
Hi JimI was working for approx., 6 months at a firm. It was an employment contract. My question is specifically concerned with breach of contract and constructive dismissal claim.I had a fixed term co… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,256 satisfied customers
I have sold my flat in Poland, opened an account in Poland
I have sold my flat in Poland, opened an account in Poland in £. I now wish to transfer the £30,000 to my English bank and share it with my sister. Are there legal complications or can I just do this?… read more
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Barrister
Bar Professional Training Course
1 satisfied customers
I need help in phrasing a small paragraph using fancy legal
I need help in phrasing a small paragraph using fancy legal language as written by professional lawyer to use in permission for appeal along the lines of:We (the defendant) didnot receive the evidence… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
8 satisfied customers
I heard two quick loud knocks at my front door half a second
I heard two quick loud knocks at my front door half a second apart at 6am this morning which I think might be the Police again but did not answer. What do you think I should do?… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,065 satisfied customers
Someone spreading rumours about me can I do something about
someone spreading rumours about me can I do something about it … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,065 satisfied customers
Is the time allowed to ask for permission to appeal 14 days
Is the time allowed to ask for permission to appeal 14 days or 21 days from the trial day. In the trial the judge said 14 days?… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
8 satisfied customers
Do you know if lawyers advising on an IPO undertake CRB
Do you know if lawyers advising on an IPO undertake CRB checks on he directors of the company being floated? … read more
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Barrister
Bar Professional Training Course
1 satisfied customers
We had a court hearing, and the judge asked the claimant to
We had a court hearing, and the judge asked the claimant to give further evidence and to send a copy of the evidence to the defendant (us). Now when the trial subsequently was set a date and we went t… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
8 satisfied customers
We have a business that received a default debt judgement
We have a business that received a default debt judgement (over £30K) as a result of us being too busy with day to day running of operations and other family matters. It was for personal injury from a… read more
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Barrister
Bar Professional Training Course
1 satisfied customers
My Ugandan girlfriend has just been denied a visitor visa
Hello Alice, my Ugandan girlfriend has just been denied a visitor visa for the UK. The reason they have given is as follows... … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,944 satisfied customers
I had a court hearing where I accompanied my husband (the
I had a court hearing where I accompanied my husband (the defendant) to speak on his behalf because his English is not very advanced. In the 1st hearing the judge allowed this, but in the 2nd hearing … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,597 satisfied customers
I am soon going to start in a security vetted job, and I
Hi, I am soon going to start in a security vetted job, and I have been sent a pre-employment health questionnaire that asks whether I am having or waiting for any treatments or investigations. I am cu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,256 satisfied customers
We own a lodge and drew up an agreement for people to stay
We own a lodge and drew up an agreement for people to stay rent free, do maintenance and two years to decide if they wanted to buy. no payment was ever received and a clause in the agreement is now be… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
8 satisfied customers
The case was the claimant was a customer who brought a car
The case was the claimant was a customer who brought a car to repair in the defendant workshop and paid the fees and was happy with the work done. Some time later he showed the car to an independent g… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,944 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x