UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

My husband put in a holiday request back in February asking

Customer Question
Hi , my husband put...
Hi , my husband put in a holiday request back in February asking for 3 weeks holiday for end of this week. We had email last night saying it was denied but they state they sent a letter which we never recieved. We are going to Australia to see family which we stated in request firm. Other employees have been granted longer periods of time off. They are now threatening gross misconduct. We fly out on Thursday
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
6/9/2015
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,536
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long has he worked there for?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi Ben, he has been with the company around 5years or so. Never taken time off unauthorised, has had 3 days sick leave last year when I had a miscarriage but that is all. Never had a warning for anything
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
His employment rights may be rather limited in the circumstances I’m afraid. Whilst he has the right to make a holiday request, the employer also has a right to reject it. Under law they can do this as long as they give notice equal to the holiday requested. So for example in this case he had requested 3 weeks off, at any point up to 3 weeks before the holiday is due to be taken they can reject his request with no reason.
They claim that they had sent a letter to confirm this, however you never received it. The fact you did not receive it does not mean they cannot rely on it. As long as they can show it was sent or provide reasonable proof that they had drafted and sent it at the time then it can still be valid even if not delivered or lost in the post.
An employee should not assume that silence on the employer’s part means their request has been granted. They should seek formal confirmation before making any travel plans because the employer can potentially deny that request. The fact others have been granted leave makes no difference to his position.
If the request has been denied properly then going off would amount to unauthorised absence from work and can be a dismissible offence. So he should be careful with what he decides to do.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They have stated in an email that it could be gross misconduct. We are looking jnto the employee handbook but a instant dismissal would mean gross misconduct and it should state this in the handbook am I correct ? If it does not state that, do we have grounds to appeal ?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
It is not necessary for an offence to be listed as gross misconduct in the handbook or a contract for it to be treated as such. As long as it is serious enough to justify instant dismissal it can be an offence which is not mentioned in the handbook. Of course it would depend on the circumstances but it is certainly possible – the handbook cannot cover every possibility. In any event he has the right to appeal regardless of what grounds he has.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We have received nothing from the company as such only the email his manager passed to us informing us of this decision. My husband has not been informed by personnel that this could happen, but the manager was told to tell him in an email. He has not been given an opportunity to appeal this decision only that it could be instant dismissal. Is this correct procedure
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
But a decision has not been made yet so he cannot appeal anything, only once he has been taken through a formal disciplinary and a decision made can he make an appeal. Does this clarify things for you?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether you need further help or if I can close the question? Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,536
48,536 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,536 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
My son accidently damaged a car while valeting it. His boss
my son accidently damaged a car while valeting it. His boss has told him that he must pay the repair bill of £120, (yesterday he was told the bill was£90 and they would deduct out of his wages ) which I know they cannot do. Can my son insist to be given the repair bill as it seems rather high as he works for a repair garage and what are his rights ? … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,536 satisfied customers
It's a little complex but here goes. My brother violently
Hi - it's a little complex but here goes. My brother violently abused me when I was a child. When he became a mayor I wrote to him and told him I thought he was unfit for office. He subsequently compl… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
When adding a supplement to a trail, do I add to the actual
when adding a supplement to a trail bundle , do I add to the actual trail bundle or do I do a new folder for this?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,536 satisfied customers
Would a barrister ever use Western Union to pay for fees. I
Would a barrister ever use Western Union to pay for fees … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,536 satisfied customers
I wish to complete an N16a form to seek an urgent injunction
I wish to complete an N16a form to seek an urgent injunction against online harassment … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
I assaulted my sister in law outside a shop all on cctv I
I assaulted my sister in law outside a shop all on cctv I plead guilty and truly sorry for my actions. But when I was arrested I was charged with 2 counts of assault by beating. As when I assaulted my… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
I have been in a relationship with a Vietnamese girl now for
Hi Pearl. I have been in a relationship with a Vietnamese girl now for almost a year and a half. We are planning to move in together early next year. However, she is an overstated. She initially came … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
609 satisfied customers
I am a permanent member of staff at an organisation and I
Hi, I am a permanent member of staff at an organisation and I got a temporary job as an electoral canvasser in the same organisation. I have been accused of completing 29 forms illegally electronicall… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,536 satisfied customers
I was released under investigation without bail and the
Hello, I was released under investigation without bail and the police took my passport. I am Italian and I have another proof of identity (called carta d'identità). Can I use it to leave UK? Thank you… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
If I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged. Nsw
if I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: nsw JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity
my ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity of our daughter. he wants the court to grant his a paternity test and i know they will do so. i do not want a dna test done from my daughter … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and storage devices. Why do they want cameras when they can take sad cards out. And they have taken my wife's computer and phone but she has no i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she announced she was pregnant. She moved in with him and he took care of everything for her, her debts included. They had a beautiful baby daughte… read more
A. Stewart
A. Stewart
Master's Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese passport which can be used internationally. I also have an “Exit-Entry Permit for Travelling to and from Hong Kong and Macau”, which is a trave… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock
Hi Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock its mission? Thanks, Valter… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,713 satisfied customers
My tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to
Hi my tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to site I'm employed direct with my company and was wondering what's their responsibility on replacing my tools … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,536 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a property with a right for me to have 50% sale proceeds and rent, a preemptive right of first purchase, the right to go on the deeds as tenants in … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor for money I do not owe, but because they saw my vulnerability they pounced on me, how many times can they take this to court to try to enforce… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x