UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I work as a senior care assistant in a nursing/residential

Customer Question
Hi I work as a...
Hi I work as a senior care assistant in a nursing/residential home where I have been for the last 4 years since it opened .
I am under a disciplinary for counter signing a signiture for a nurse for a controlled drug disposel/destroy.she asked me to sign the book which I did but then there was no doop kits in the building to do it so the nurse put the drugs back in the cupboard and hence this was picked up in an audit some months later I've already had a meeting with the manager and put my points across saying there were no kits to destroy the drugs etc the nurse was also interveiwed but as I'm aware isn't going to disiplinary for her but is me
I'm worried I'm going to loose my Job in now on 2 week sick leave for stress and trying to find a new Job asap
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
5/24/2015
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,045
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What would you like to know about this situation exactly? Also do you agree you have breached policy?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

hi yes I admitted I had breached policy but didn't know this at the time.i fully admitted being in the wrong and said it was a serious mistake on my part I didn't realise the seriousness of it at the Tim till now

does it count as gross mis conduct so I could loose my job ? I askd the manager if the nurse who id countersigned for was also having a disciplinary to which she coulnnt discuss I've later found out no she's not ??? I'm confused will I loose my job I've never been in trouble ever and I'm a loyal employee of the company who has seen 6 managers in less then 4 years

Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Misconduct, such as the allegations you are facing, is a common reason for taking disciplinary action against an employee. It could be due either to a single serious act of misconduct or a series of less serious acts over a period of time.
In order to justify that disciplinary action on grounds of misconduct was fair, the law requires that the employer:
• Conducts a reasonable investigation;
• Follows a fair disciplinary procedure; and
• Shows they had reasonable grounds to believe the employee was guilty.
In addition, the employer is expected to follow the ACAS Code of Practice on disciplinary and grievance procedures. Altogether, it means that a disciplinary procedure should be conducted as follows:
1. Investigation - a reasonable investigation is needed. What is reasonable depends entirely on the circumstances and especially the nature and seriousness of the allegations. The more serious these are, the more detailed the investigation needs to be.
2. Disciplinary hearing - if the investigation provides sufficient evidence of misconduct, the employee may be invited to attend a formal disciplinary hearing. They must be given prior notice of the hearing, including details of the allegations, allowing them time to prepare. They have the legal right to be accompanied at the hearing but only by a trade union representative or a colleague.
3. Decision and penalty - following the disciplinary, if the employer holds a genuine belief that the employee was guilty, then they can go ahead and formally sanction them. When deciding on the appropriate penalty, the employer should consider the nature and seriousness of the offence and the employee's disciplinary record. Unless the offence was one of gross misconduct, ACAS recommends that the employee should be issued with a written warning. So the issue is whether this is gross misconduct or not. The starting point is that you have falsified official paperwork and this could amount to gross misconduct. It is important to check what policies your employer has in place for this and if it says that it could amount to gross misconduct. But I think the employer would be looking at the fact that there was a breach of trust because you have falsified the documentation.
In summary, an employer is not expected to prove that the alleged misconduct had definitely occurred. Disciplinary action will be fair if the employer can show that it had conducted a reasonable investigation, followed a fair procedure and held a genuine belief that the employee was guilty. Finally, it must show that the penalty was a reasonable action to take in the circumstances and one that a reasonable employer would have taken.
If there are any doubts about any of the above and there is belief or evidence that the employer has not satisfied these requirements, an appeal can be submitted to the employer immediately after the disciplinary outcome. If the disciplinary results in dismissal then a claim for unfair dismissal can be made in the employment tribunal. There are two requirements to claim: the employee must have at least 2 years' continuous service with the employer and the claim must be made within 3 months of the date of dismissal.
The last issue is that no one can predict at this stage if it will result in dismissal so I cannot say that you will or will not lose your job – only time will tell. You will have to go through the disciplinary process, defend yourself and await the outcome, then you can decide on what to do next and whether to appeal or consider the unfair dismissal route if necessary.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks for that
I feel really bad about what's happened but very angry knowing the nurse isn't being investigated where's the fairness in that ?
Given the fact I've never been in trouble in the 4years ive worked for this company I would consider it harsh to sack me for my first ever disciplinary to which I feel really bad about maybe a de- motion would be better ? Which I would certainly accept as I stated this at interview
So let's say I get the sack and the nurse doesn't could I appeal ?
Also if I do get the sack would I be able to claim any benefits ?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
The issue here is that you were the one who falsified the signature, not the other nurse. She may have asked you to sign it but you did not have to do so, you could have refused. It is the fact that you went ahead with it that is the misconduct allegation. But you can appeal in any event, it is your legal right, regardless of what has happened and you should do so if it gets to that.
In terms of benefits, sometimes they could be delayed by up to 26 weeks if you have been dismissed for gross misconduct but this is done on a case by case basis and it does not automatically mean that you won’t get any.
If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Now I understand it was me to fault
This was not explained to me now I understand for making it more clearer .
Will it actually be gross misconduct or misconduct as you state
Will it be the manager that makes the decision as I've never been through anything like this at all in my whole working life
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I will respond fully in the morning thanks
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello again, there is no list of offences that amount to gross misconduct and it would generally be for the employer to decide on that, depending on the nature of the offence, whether there are any policies in place that deal with that, how serious it is in the settings in which it occurred, etc.
As you falsified an official document then this could amount to dishonesty and that in itself can amount to gross misconduct so there is a potential there that gross misconduct could be pursued. It would be the person talking the disciplinary hearing who decides, I do not know if that is the manager you refer to but you would be advised who is to chair the disciplinary before you are asked to attend.
Hope this clarifies things a bit more for you. If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether you need further help or if I can close the question? Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,045
49,045 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

49,045 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for
Hi I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for suspected benefit fraud. What it was is I applied for housing benefit that I am entitled to as single mum and working tax. But what I didn't … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,608 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support as she herself … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,608 satisfied customers
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister who I'd fallen out with some time ago, my brother contacted me on Boxing day and told me my mother had informed my sister that I wasn't to … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Second opinion] Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property. What I
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
My ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on
Hi, my ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on holiday, that in it's self I have no issues with. I have asked my ex wife for a child travel consent form outlining details of the holiday … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then followed a series of emails from the seller, sayting that the item was being 'tested', and that one of the colours I asked for was not available… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,045 satisfied customers
Please can you advice me what will likely happen with the
Hi please can you advice me what will likely happen with the following.In March me and my partner of 6 years had a domestic argument. She drank every day and often came across in my face and argumenta… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,608 satisfied customers
We have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our
Hi thereWe have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our department came last.My manager has just told me that I am being made to improve the score in the next two to three months and if I … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,045 satisfied customers
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an agency set up to manage a United Nations project. They claim the client will not pay them so they are not in a position to pay me. The agenc… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,666 satisfied customers
I hope so. UK. Letters written, complaint filed with
Letters written, complaint filed with solicitor concerned.... Ideal outcome would be to compromise/mediation... … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after exhausting their complaints procedure and my complaint is then bing investigated by the legal ombudsman, does the interest on the bill freeze u… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,342 satisfied customers
I, and one of my executors have changed our address since I
i, and one of my executors have changed our address since I made my Will. Do I need to modify myh Will or will a codicil do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
I want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in
i want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in anymore … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,045 satisfied customers
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year as she has mixed dementia and has increasingly needed more support. I sold my home to purchase a larger house with an annexe to house my mot… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,203 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts
Hello I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts from th 20's to the 50's. The car company was wound up. not absorbed in the mid 1960's … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,701 satisfied customers
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he refuses to do his job. What can I do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass along negative media that is not related to case (non-court or government publications) to work references while doing employment verificati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,045 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x