UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I work as a self employed dentist large UK corporate

Customer Question
I work as a self...
I work as a self employed dentist for a large UK corporate one day per week. They have not paid me for six months claiming my earnings (50% minus costs) are less than costs/deductions but my practice manger has done the fiurs and this is not correct. I want to leave. Do I have to work my notice period or indeed turn up to work there again as surely they have breached their side of the contract?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
5/20/2015
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,517
Experience: Qualified Solicitor
Verified
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you wish to pursue any of the money you believe you are owed?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
No because it will be less than what it would cost me to recover it. I really want to know if it is within my rights to either not return or give a reduced notice period (contract says 4 months) and I have worked there approx 3 years.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 3 years ago
It is indeed possible to leave early or with immediate effect. The way this works is as follows: you and the other side have a formal contract in place. Tis contract contains a number of clauses which you would both be expected to adhere to. For example, for the employer that would be to ay you what you are due. You would be expected to do work required of you. The notice clause can apply to both.
So if one party has committed a serious breach of contract, it can allow the other party to treat the whole contract as void and be released from it immediately. In other words, the whole contract becomes unenforceable and all clauses within it also become unenforceable. This would include the notice clause.
Not being paid for work undertaken is a serious breach as receiving payment is one of the fundamental rights in a work-related contract. So you could treat this as a serious enough breach to argue that the whole contract had become void. If you wanted to you could try and negotiate a shorter notice period with the employer but otherwise it may be best to leave immediately so as to show that you have treated the breaches seriously and that you treat the whole contract as being void with immediate effect.
I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether you need further help or if I can close the question? Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,517
50,517 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

50,517 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I got a text message from a police officer, followed by a
Hi, I got a text message from a police officer, followed by a call. This is what the text message says: " I am ******. I am investigation a crime for which you are a suspect please call me on ***** to… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
242 satisfied customers
My 79 year old mother was subjected to a verbal attack by a
Hello,My 79 year old mother was subjected to a verbal attack by a refuse collection officer for leaving her bin out at the rear of her property. The local authority are aware she is a vulnerable indiv… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,412 satisfied customers
Question for JimLawyer, are there any appeals related to
Question for JimLawyerHi Jim , are there any appeals related to Article 6 right to a fair trial ?… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
242 satisfied customers
Judge Question What steps need to Occur in a trial for it to
Thomas Judge QuestionWhat steps need to Occur in a trial for it to be considered a fair trial ?… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
Fine oh my Gosh thanks I am gathering some information for a
fine oh my Gosh thanks I am gathering some information for a prison inmate case. dont know where to start … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
242 satisfied customers
I believe a bank account in my name was opened at a bank in
I believe a bank account in my name was opened at a bank in Southend betwen Sept 6 2001 and 23rd Sept 2008 whilst I was resident and working in the USA. Can i ask the bank under the FOI to confirm or … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,412 satisfied customers
I'm attending a police station tomorrow because the police
Hi, I'm attending a police station tomorrow because the police need to follow up a reporting of criminal damage and harassment. What can I expect? … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,412 satisfied customers
My husband made my step daughter the owner and manager and
my husband made my step daughter the owner and manager and shareholder of his company about 7 years ago , now he is termanally ill , on his death bed, we have 3 young kids under 5yr old from our marri… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
242 satisfied customers
I am one of the executors of a will and a member of the
Second opinion] I am one of the executors of a will and a member of the family (A) issued a caveat in order to prevent the issue of a grant. I served a warning and A's solicitor lodged an Appearance c… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
242 satisfied customers
A demotion of work due to a reorganisation. No performance
A demotion of work due to a reorganisation. No performance issues, no change in a package … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,517 satisfied customers
I have signed a contract with a website designer and I am
Hi I have signed a contract with a website designer and I am outside of the 14 day limit to cancel. I believe they have breeched their own contract by failing to provide the service as agreed before d… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
242 satisfied customers
Question for JimLawyer is there any case law on appeals
Question for JimLawyerHi Jim is there any case law on appeals where a judge has made a decision against the weight of the evidence before him ? These are all family civil relevant… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
242 satisfied customers
Thanks I have a question. I was arrest for threat to kill.
hi thanks I have a question. I was arrest for threat to kill. but the whole thing is a made up because one neighbour in our block. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,412 satisfied customers
I am a member of the medical deference union for many years,
I am a member of the medical deference union for many years, therefore I am entitled to assistance in relation to clinical issues but the MDU is refusing to assist and they are saying their assistance… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
242 satisfied customers
I have an issue. I am renting an ensuite room in London
hi, i have an issue. I am renting an ensuite room in London since beginning of april. the shower does not work. I havereported this to the agency 1.5 month ago and nothing was fixed yet. shall I keep … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
242 satisfied customers
We have 3 powers of attorney for my mum, she now lacks
We have 3 powers of attorney for my mum, she now lacks capacity. One has been handling all the financial affairs, although we all have that power. Can we ask the one who is handling her affairs to han… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
242 satisfied customers
I have a question on partnership agreements for business.
Hi. I have a question on partnership agreements for business. Can someone help? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
242 satisfied customers
There as been some false accusations made about while have
Hi Pearl,There as been some false accusations made about while have been placed on a couple of website & face book pages (created just for me). It is all a complete lie. However, I have reported it al… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,412 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x