UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

Ive been in a relationship with my male partner for

Customer Question
Hello Ive been in a relationship...
Hello
Ive been in a relationship with my male partner for approx 18 Months he Suffers from Mental health Problems and has become Unstable a number of times resulting in him being Violent towards me and other members of the public, the Police had attended my property a number of times for a number of assaults i did not press charges on.
Both myself and my partner have tried for over 18 months to get him the right mental health help and support, but despite him attempting his life a number of times nothing much was offered and in my opinion contribrutally to his declining mental health and mood swings and violient outbursts.
My partner was given a 9 month probation order last year after spitting in my face, and then on April 15th of 2015 he was given a 2 yr suspended sentence after he started harrassing me at the break down of our relationship. It was suggested to me at the time in court it would be wise for me to have a restraining order put in place which unfortunately I agreed to without having it fully explained to me, now was the duration i required it to run asked of me and the magistrate gave an indefinite one.
As a result of court my partner is now getting the help we had been asking for over the last 18 months, im also getting support for what has been at times and abusive relationship.
My question is how hard might it be to revoke this restraining order i have in place against my partner, i noticed on somebody elses post something about having 21 days to appeal against a restraining order, but im assuming that would be my partner who would have to appeal and not me ? I know he wouldnt appeal it incase appealing it, drastically caused a worse situation with his sentence, we both now have help available and want to reconcile and work with relate and his mental health teams for a safe future relationship, can you advise the luckly hood of possible success please.?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
5/1/2015
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,635
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
HiHave you done this before in other relationships? I presume you have called the police several times in this relationship?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No i have never placed a restraining on anybody else at all nor have i been with anybody in previous relationships with mental health issues relating to violient outbursts, when my partner was taking his medication he was stable and a great guy to be around and reason i still wish to reconcile this relationship now he has so much extra help on hand, id also just mention that im on safeguarding and currently on high risk with marrac for some reason
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
No, sorry I don't mean that. I meant called the police to personal disputes? It will make a difference. Some people keep the police on speed dial Im afraid.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Only in this relationship have i needed police attendence and i have not used police at any other time of my life ,i believe they came to my house 8 or so times throughout the 18 months we were together
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This was when hes been unstable and pyschotic
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Yes, and they will have a note of that. In fairness, that is a high call out rate by the standards of most people but you have to bear in mind that there are women who call the police every time there is a row in the house and therefore have called them thousands of times. In terms of the restraining order, he just needs to attend at the issuing court and ask for removal and call you as a witness. It is not complicated. He does need to give CPS notice of his intention to do that. However, the Court will consider whether the order should be removed. You cannot hide from the fact that 8 call outs is a lot and they are probably not going to be that keen on removing the order. The trouble is that it does use police resources and also expose police officers to risk to attend at these domestics and that is something that must be balanced against the wishes of the individual. The only way you are going to convince them is to argue that there won't be any further instances and set down the reasons. However, if there is another call out then that will substantially undermine that. I think probably on the first occasion you would get it removed but if the police are called again it is game over. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Im just wanting clarify you got this the correct way around, i had the restraining order taken out on my partner who had been violient towards me when unstable, but you are suggesting it should be him to apply to have it removed ? I as the plantiff have already put in a request to have it revoked. Can i just clarify this with you ?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
Yes, it has to be him. You didn't apply. What happened is that you made an allegation to the police and they applied consequent upon conviction. He is the subject of the order and so he must apply. You are not the plaintiff. We don't have plaintiffs in the UK. You may well have mentioned to the police that you want it revoked which will not please them given the volume of call outs. That does not amount to an application to revoke. If there are other call outs though, he will go on a life long restraining order and no court would entertain an application for removal. This is literally last chance saloon. That is not, of course, to say that you have to put with mistreatment. I am just making the point that if you get the police involved in it then you lose control.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Im not sure i understand you when u say he needs to apply for revoking of the restraining order as he was sentenced for harrasament and then the cps asked me while in court if i wanted a restraining order which i agreed too and they made it indefinite without asking myself how long i wanted. Ive already applied myself to court to have the restraining order revoked since it was the cps who asked me if i wanted, are you still saying he has to ? When CPS had asked me if i wanted it ?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The restraining order is not to contact nor enter my street just to give u some more information
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 2 years ago
As I have said, he has to apply for the reasons I explained
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,635
70,635 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I SOLD A BUSINESS IN APRIL 2008 OF WHICH I WAS A DIRECTOR
I SOLD A BUSINESS IN APRIL 2008 OF WHICH I WAS A DIRECTOR AND XXX A DIRECTOR. I WAS NOT AN ACTIVE PERSON IN THE BUSINESS DUE TO DISPUTES WITH MY BUSINESS PARTNER. WE SOLD FOR AN AMOUNT PLUS VAT. WHEN … read more
PTS Law Ltd
PTS Law Ltd
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
My late father passed away five yrs ago. On his death his
My late father passed away five yrs ago. On his death his will stated that his live in partner was intitiled to live in the property until she passed away she owned a 7.2% share of the property and th… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,637 satisfied customers
Please can you help me? My grandmother has signed over her
Hello, please can you help me ? My grandmother has signed over her will to my uncle, and not to my father. My uncle said this is because my father is ill and also because my grandmother was going to l… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,626 satisfied customers
Jo My son has had his moped impounded by the police after he
Hi there Jo My son has had his moped impounded by the police after he agreed to let his friend sit on his bike and he claims to turn it round for him while my son put on his jacket etc. But the other … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,635 satisfied customers
I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal
Hi good morning I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal items many years after divorce … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and maybe signitures. this has been to government bodies, and may be other places. How do I prove this, and if I can prove it how do I deal with it.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,635 satisfied customers
Max Lowry! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as
Dear Mr. Max Lowry ! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as Notary Office notarised Refund Recourse Letter issuing by International Brokers Limited today 14th of November 2017 … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare misold after accepting this “free” holiday.This was yesterday in Adelje I realised overnight that it is ascam and O have signed to pay an extre … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,899 satisfied customers
This is important but can you verify if there is a
This is important but can you verify if there is a practicing lawyer named John Eric in London, England suppose to be an accredited lawyer for the bank of England and law firm ***** ***** & Associates… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
2,176 satisfied customers
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to sign a general form of undertaking to not allow my partners father to have unsupervised contact with my children. I was assured that this wa… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I have worked with an American owned Company (UK based) from
I have worked with an American owned Company (UK based) from Jan2010. My job title was Telemarketing Executive. I was provided a basic salary (increased annually) a yearly incentive payment (paid in D… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I have endured bullying and intimidating behaviour at work.
I have endured bullying and intimidating behaviour at work. I pointed this out to my Group Secretary and asked if she could move me which she did. However she did not inform the Secretarial Partner ab… read more
Expert
Expert
My father died intestate so my brother and me inherit
My father died intestate so my brother and me inherit everything equally , estate comes to approx £385000, £325000 of that being a property. What is our inheritance tax threshold? I'm confused , is it… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I am in Southend Magistrates court on the 27th November for
Hello there I am in Southend Magistrates court on the 27th November for criminal damage for smashing my partners phone and assault and beating her … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,635 satisfied customers
Can bailiffs take my van and tools that I use to earn my
Good morning can bailiffs take my van and tools that I use to earn my living I get parking tickets trying to do my job They then clamp me and say they will take the van and sell it regards mel… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,635 satisfied customers
I'm on Tier 2 work permit with appropriate salary and I
Hi, I'm on Tier 2 work permit with appropriate salary and I would like to invite my family (mom & bro) to UK to spend Christmas holidays. I read I should accommodate them and need an approval letter f… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
We are looking at getting my husband added on pop his
We are looking at getting my husband added on pop his brother is current but arranged it without getting my husband on too. Which he made clear at start to be included, we think it's not good for just… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,988 satisfied customers
I took out a warranty agreement with a Satellite Firm
I took out a warranty agreement with a Satellite Firm "Satellites 4u " to cover my sky hd box etc for a term of 3years at a cost of £229 on the 16th August 2011[by telephone -their call]. I then reali… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,635 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x