UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I have agreed to rent a house through a lenting agency and

Customer Question
have had my sister sign...
I have agreed to rent a house through a lenting agency and have had my sister sign as a guarantor.

I was due to sign the contract today but have changed my mind and do not wish to enter into the agreement.

Am I or my sister liable for any costs as no formal contract has been signed
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/1/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,637
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. Did you agree that your occupation of the property would be governed by a written tenancy agreement (which you have not signed)?
2. What has your sister signed?
Kind regards.
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

1. i have paid a holding deposit and cleared referencing checks. The terms state that once this is done a move in date can be agreed and then a contract must be signed and final payment made via cleared funds

 

2. My sister signed a firm confirming if i missed any payments she would make these on my behalf

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

A tenancy can be formed without being in writing, but if there terms and conditions state that a tenancy requires that a contract is signed in order to be legally enforceable then everything up to the point at which you sign the contract is “subject to contract”. This means that your contractual relations in respect of the tenancy are only formed upon your signature of the tenancy agreement and you are not bound by that point. Thus, you are free to withdraw.

If your sister has signed a guarantee document that refers to the tenancy which was proposed you would be granted then she could not be held liable to a tenancy that does not exist yet. It would only exist once you signed the tenancy agreement itself. At that point the guarantee would become legall enforceable, so if you withdrew they could sue both you and her for the rent.

Basically if their terms/conditions refer to you being required to sign a written tenancy agreement then yoru dealings are “subject to contract” and you are free to withdraw. Your sister would be unaffected by your dealings until such time as your sign the tenancy agreement.

Putting it more simplistically. they would not permit you to have occupation now without signing a written tenancy agreement so therefore there is no binding contractual agreement for a tenancy, therefore you are not bound, therefore your sister is not bound.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,637
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,637
7,637 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,637 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Or Madam,fraud, collusion, organised crime against British
Dear Sir or Madam,fraud, collusion, organised crime against British Law and fraud committed against governmental institution is it crime matter or a civil matter?… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,749 satisfied customers
Can I claim compensation from the police as i have been on
Can I claim compensation from the police as i have been on bail for 3 years and two months i have been notified that I can collect my property but not had an explanation that the case has been dropped… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,379 satisfied customers
One of my drivers had a accident with my van at work the van
one of my drivers had a accident with my van at work the van was 3 rd party fire and theft the driver said that a truck hit her on the motorway and she did not get any information from the truck as sh… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,379 satisfied customers
This is hypothetical on my part, but is a situation that
This is hypothetical on my part, but is a situation that exists and everyone is a part of in some small way: so please define the role of British royals, specifically the British royal family, who are… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Oh I was enquiring if I can attempt to retrieve a large sum
oh hello I was enquiring if I can attempt to retrieve a large sum of money loaned to someone on trust … read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,749 satisfied customers
My friends mum is in her late 60s. She became a british
Hi my friends mum is in her late 60s. She became a british citizen a few years ago but to date she has never claimed any benefit or pension. Is she entitled to any benefit. She herself has no savings … read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
My former employer (University in Uk) overpaid my severance
My former employer (University in Uk) overpaid my severance payment. I am Canadian citizen and since they forced me to resign I returned to Canada. I did not realize the former employer overpaid me an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I receive an income in the form of dividends from my
I receive an income in the form of dividends from my husband's business. Do I include this on the speeding fine means form when it is really his earnings not mine. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,379 satisfied customers
37 years ago I was arrested at Heathrow airport for
Hello. 37 years ago I was arrested at Heathrow airport for possession of 12 grams of marijuana. I went to court, paid a fine of 40 pounds and continued my travel. Back then I was an Austrian citizen; … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is causing problems as one of the 2 creditors has had a stroke and is now subject to a Power of attorney who want to know how the debt can be pa… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
I was caught stealing from work and admitted everything and
I was caught stealing from work and admitted everything and gave all the items back. The police were still called and I was arrested on the day and the goods were recovered from my house with me coope… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,626 satisfied customers
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that you don't have to prove it in court ?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by refusing to pay for items on eBay. I cancelled his purchase, then amended my listing to say "a time wasted by going by the eBay name xxx has jus… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims
hi I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims company that i started with but they requested more information, so i decided to ring my bank and withdraw 3rd party authority on my claim… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,379 satisfied customers
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and a very small hammer in the UK, I have had previous for weapons but none for 8 years. Could you tell me if Iam likely to go to prison. Many t… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,626 satisfied customers
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent was covered by an indemnity insurance 11-12 years ago at the time of purchase, should not a copy of the insurance have been passed to the ow… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,626 satisfied customers
I am giving my son £750 per month as he is unemployed due to
I am giving my son £750 per month as he is unemployed due to being Epileptic and unable to get a job. Does he have to declare this money to the tax authorities?… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,379 satisfied customers
Jo, How are you today? I was given a parking ticket there
Hi Jo,How are you today?I was given a parking ticket there were no roadmarkings but a single sign at the entry point and one 30m to the front of my parked car.I appealed the ticket based on the above … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,626 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x