UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I have a one year rolling contract. What does this mean if

Customer Question
my employer wants to terminate...
I have a one year rolling contract. What does this mean if my employer wants to terminate before one year?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/17/2011
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,019
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Hello and thank you for your question, which I will gladly help with. Please let me know when did the contract commence?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
my contract started on 3rd May 2011. I have had no discussions and no warnings etc...since, i even gave an update on my role to my boss(who is mangeing partner of the firm employingme, and who took me on) which was accepted a couple of weeks ago with no comments.my contract was terminated tody without warning!
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
What exactly does the contract state about the duration? Can you quote the wording?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Continuous employment
The date on which your continuous employment began is the same as shown above (3rd may 2011).and will be for a period of one year only.
Probationary period
There will be no probationary period.this is a one year rolling contract.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Where does it say it’s a rolling contract?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I'm trying to upload a copy of my contract of employment but it's not woking for some reason. Do you have an email address I can send to please?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Yes you can send it [email protected] and state that you want it forwarded to Ben Jones. As this is not a direct email address for me I won't get it straight away but as soon as I do I will get back to you
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
thanks. \on it's way!
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX back to you asap
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
I have had a reply from [email protected] and they say they cannot pass on my document to you because it is of a private or personal nature.

Let's just leave it at that as I dont see how you can now answer my question. I will of course not pay as you have not been able to answer my question! thanks for trying anyway.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
I will double check with them and if they can't do this then I will arrange for a refund
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
thanks
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
OK it seems that I won’t be able to get your contract but I can still provide advice based on the information supplied.

If you have been employed at your place of work for less than 12 months then your employment rights will be limited. Most importantly, you will not be protected against unfair dismissal. This essentially means that your employer can dismiss you for any reason, providing that its decision is not based on discriminatory grounds (i.e. because of gender, race, religion, age, a disability, sexual orientation, etc.) or because you were trying to assert your statutory rights (e.g. requesting maternity/paternity leave, holidays, Trade Union activities, etc). In the event that the reason for dismissal was discriminatory, you can make a claim for discrimination in an employment tribunal, although you would need to provide some evidence to back up your claim.

If your dismissal was not based on discriminatory grounds, your only protection in relation to the dismissal would be if you were not paid your contractual notice period. Unless you were dismissed for gross misconduct, you would be entitled to receive your contractual notice period. In the absence of a contractual notice period you are entitled to the minimum statutory notice period of 1 week if you have been there for between 1 month and 1 year. If you were not paid your notice period (unless you were dismissed for gross misconduct) that would amount to wrongful dismissal and you could make a claim in an employment tribunal to recover the pay for the notice period you should have been given.

Please press Accept and I can expand my answer and provide more detailed advice and guidance as required. I will also answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thanks for your reply, it has been useful. However, I feel I may have a claim under civil law for breach of contract. Below are the important points from my contract regarding this.
Start date: 3rd May 2011
Probationary period:
There will be no probationary period.This is a one year rolling contract.
Continuous employment:
The date on which your continuous employment began is the same as shown above.And will be for a period of one calendar year only.

Notice period to be given by the employer to the employee:
The partnership has the right to serve notice of termination of your employment at any time in accordance with the notice provision below.
Less than 1 month's service-nil.From the satifactory completion of your probationary period but less than 5years-1 month.5 years service or more-1week for each complete year of service up to a maximum of 12 weeeks.
As there is no probationary period & it's a one year contract, I read 'The Partnership has the right to serve notice of termination of your employment at any time in accordance with the provisions below' as meaning that they can serve notice of termination at the end of the 'one year period' at any time. Therefore I am entitled to pay up to the end of one year if they termniate my contract early, as they indeed have.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago
No, I am afraid you won’t be able to claim for that. You were employed on a fixed-term contract. These can be terminated early either by giving you the contract’s notice period or, in the absence of such, the minimum statutory notice period, which in this case is 1 week. The most you could claim from this is a month’s notice.

I would be grateful if you could please press Accept for the advice given so far, many thanks
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,019
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Ben Jones and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
My local solicitor & 2 of her partners feel I have a claim under civil law for breach of contract for this! your comments are obviously contradictory, which now leaves me unsure how to proceed. Thanks for your comment anyway they were useful.

kind regards

Customer
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Well there is a potential breach of contract claim but to be honest I don’t think you will be successful from the details of the contract. It is specifically stated that notice can be served at any time and that includes the first year of the contract. The only claim you will have is if the incorrect period of notice was served.

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,019
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified
Ben Jones and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,019
49,019 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

49,019 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property. What I
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then followed a series of emails from the seller, sayting that the item was being 'tested', and that one of the colours I asked for was not available… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,019 satisfied customers
Please can you advice me what will likely happen with the
Hi please can you advice me what will likely happen with the following.In March me and my partner of 6 years had a domestic argument. She drank every day and often came across in my face and argumenta… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,597 satisfied customers
We have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our
Hi thereWe have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our department came last.My manager has just told me that I am being made to improve the score in the next two to three months and if I … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,019 satisfied customers
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an agency set up to manage a United Nations project. They claim the client will not pay them so they are not in a position to pay me. The agenc… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,663 satisfied customers
I hope so. UK. Letters written, complaint filed with
Letters written, complaint filed with solicitor concerned.... Ideal outcome would be to compromise/mediation... … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after exhausting their complaints procedure and my complaint is then bing investigated by the legal ombudsman, does the interest on the bill freeze u… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,329 satisfied customers
I, and one of my executors have changed our address since I
i, and one of my executors have changed our address since I made my Will. Do I need to modify myh Will or will a codicil do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
I want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in
i want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in anymore … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,019 satisfied customers
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year as she has mixed dementia and has increasingly needed more support. I sold my home to purchase a larger house with an annexe to house my mot… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,192 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts
Hello I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts from th 20's to the 50's. The car company was wound up. not absorbed in the mid 1960's … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,697 satisfied customers
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he refuses to do his job. What can I do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass along negative media that is not related to case (non-court or government publications) to work references while doing employment verificati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,019 satisfied customers
There are 3 joint executors Undier a Will, can one of them
There are 3 joint executors Undier a Will, can one of them act alone if the other two refused to act … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Prior to entering into a contract with a kitchen company, we
Prior to entering into a contract with a kitchen company, we were informed in writing that one of the products within our quote offered specific features. We then entered into the contract and have si… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,329 satisfied customers
Police have arrived at my door to inform me I have an
Hi, Police have arrived at my door to inform me I have an interview at the police station with Caution +3 due to an alleged indecent exposure accusation. The lady has reported that I have allegedly ex… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,329 satisfied customers
My question is my ex is applying to vary his maintenance
Hi. My question is my ex is applying to vary his maintenance payments to me due to personal circumstances. Of course I have spoken to family members about this as we are not in courts. He has a lawyer… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
I have just purchased a shop which is in a block of flats (4
Hi there, I have just purchased a shop which is in a block of flats (4 residential plus the shop) With the purchase I also took on the head lease for the building so believe I am now responsible for t… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,686 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x