UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

My Partner is Japanese and living in Japan, but we have no

Customer Question
problem proving the veracity of...
My Partner is Japanese and living in Japan, but we have no problem proving the veracity of our relationship. We have been legally advised that she can enter the UK as a general visitor, and then we can marry and she will have the right to remain here. However, the Home Office website seems to contradict this: "41. The requirements to be met by a person seeking leave to enter the United Kingdom as a general visitor are that he:
(x) does not, during his visit, intend to marry or form a civil partnership, or to give notice of marriage or civil partnership;"
Which is correct? If we have been mis-advised, should she get a fiancee visa in Japan? Can this be converted to a spouse visa, once she is in the UK. without the need to return to Japan? Or is a spouse visa necessary from the outset?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 26 minutes by:
10/17/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. Is it intended that she will come here, marry you and then remain here PERMANENTLY with you so that you can both settle together as a married couple
Kind regards.
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Yes. That's it exactly.

Thankyou.

Richard
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Hi Richard,

Thanks for your reply.

You have been wrongly advised. It is a term of any visitor’s visa that they applicant should not stay any longer than the length of time the visa is granted for. This is taken to meant that they shall not seek to secure a extension or switch to another category in order to secure a longer more permanent stay.

If she were intending to only visit, marry and then return home she would have to apply for a special form of visitor’s visa – a marriage visitor’s visa:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/marriage-cp/

In your situation she must apply for a fiancé visa by applying for settlement. Once married she would then have to apply for a spouses visa (settlement), this is permitted and in fact required. Two applications, two application fees.

The eligibility criteria is largely similar for both applications. If you meet this you will almost certainly not be refused a spouses visa:-

• You plan to marry within 6 months of her arriving here
• You plan to live permanently together here
• You have met each other
• You can support each other without the need for public funds
• You have suitable accommodation which is owned or lived in only by you or your household and where you and your dependents can live without any help from public funds
• That neither of you are younger than 21 years of age. (birth certificates, passports)
You have to produce to the UKBA documentation that proves the above. This would be some of the following:-
• If you are to apply for a fiancé visa you will have to show evidence of your intention to marry, so things like purchase of a ring, evidence of having met (photos correspondence etc), booking of a wedding venue, evidence of invites etc.
• Bank statements from both you and your wife going back 6 months showing the income/capital you have available
• Payslips (6 month of) and a letter from your employer stating that you have a permanent job, contract of employment
• Documentary evidence of any other assets you hold (eg. Shares, evidence of ISAs or bonds)
• Marriage certificate, Birth Certificate, passport
• Evidence of correspondence between you and your wife showing that the relationship is credible and genuine (eg. Emails, letters, evidence of previous trips, photos showing you together, phone records
• Evidence of the accommodation where you will live (ie. land registry officials copies of the property that you own, mortgage documentation, copy tenancy agreement if you rent, council tax statements, house report by a solicitor, letter from landlord confirm he is happy to give you a further tenancy agreement
• Evidence that she can speak English: http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/aboutus/features/englishlangrequirementpartners
• You should also include job adverts showing jobs available that your wife could do when she comes here and show, via your wife’s CV, that she has the qualifications and work experience that she would be a viable candidate for those roles
Further information here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/partners-families/citizens-settled/spouse-cp/documents/maintenance/


The application will have to be supported by evidence proving the above eligibility criteria. They key to a successful application is producing well-collated documentary evidence for the above criteria. You will also have to produce statements made by both of you explaining and supporting how you meet the eligibility criteria.

You will need to apply for fiance/spouses visa using form VAF4 which is available for download from the UKBA website

Generally, I’ve found that persons considering applying for fiancé/spouse visa are surprised by the documentary requirements and complicated nature of the application preparation.

You should consider instructing a immigration solicitor based here in the UK to prepare an application for her (whichever way you decide to do it). You can find local solicitors via:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law
It should cost around £1000-1500+ VAT. It will save you money in the long run, in all probability.

The spouse visa will be granted for a period of 27 months. She can apply for indefinite leave to remain once she has been here for 24 months. 12 months later she can apply to be naturalised as a UK citizen provided she has not spent a lot of time outside the UK during the 36 months total.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
7,631 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,631 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property. What I
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then followed a series of emails from the seller, sayting that the item was being 'tested', and that one of the colours I asked for was not available… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
Please can you advice me what will likely happen with the
Hi please can you advice me what will likely happen with the following.In March me and my partner of 6 years had a domestic argument. She drank every day and often came across in my face and argumenta… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,601 satisfied customers
We have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our
Hi thereWe have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our department came last.My manager has just told me that I am being made to improve the score in the next two to three months and if I … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an agency set up to manage a United Nations project. They claim the client will not pay them so they are not in a position to pay me. The agenc… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,665 satisfied customers
I hope so. UK. Letters written, complaint filed with
Letters written, complaint filed with solicitor concerned.... Ideal outcome would be to compromise/mediation... … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
I, and one of my executors have changed our address since I
i, and one of my executors have changed our address since I made my Will. Do I need to modify myh Will or will a codicil do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after exhausting their complaints procedure and my complaint is then bing investigated by the legal ombudsman, does the interest on the bill freeze u… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,334 satisfied customers
I want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in
i want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in anymore … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year as she has mixed dementia and has increasingly needed more support. I sold my home to purchase a larger house with an annexe to house my mot… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,192 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts
Hello I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts from th 20's to the 50's. The car company was wound up. not absorbed in the mid 1960's … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,699 satisfied customers
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he refuses to do his job. What can I do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass along negative media that is not related to case (non-court or government publications) to work references while doing employment verificati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
There are 3 joint executors Undier a Will, can one of them
There are 3 joint executors Undier a Will, can one of them act alone if the other two refused to act … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Prior to entering into a contract with a kitchen company, we
Prior to entering into a contract with a kitchen company, we were informed in writing that one of the products within our quote offered specific features. We then entered into the contract and have si… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,334 satisfied customers
Police have arrived at my door to inform me I have an
Hi, Police have arrived at my door to inform me I have an interview at the police station with Caution +3 due to an alleged indecent exposure accusation. The lady has reported that I have allegedly ex… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,334 satisfied customers
My question is my ex is applying to vary his maintenance
Hi. My question is my ex is applying to vary his maintenance payments to me due to personal circumstances. Of course I have spoken to family members about this as we are not in courts. He has a lawyer… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
I have just purchased a shop which is in a block of flats (4
Hi there, I have just purchased a shop which is in a block of flats (4 residential plus the shop) With the purchase I also took on the head lease for the building so believe I am now responsible for t… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,687 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x