How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7612
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently booked a limo for a school prom and it did not turn

Resolved Question:

I recently booked a limo for a school prom and it did not turn up on the night. The arrangement had been that the driver would be paid £400 cash on arrival but when I checked with VISA they had debited my card £400. This was done without my permission. I have been phoning the company and the manager is always too busy to speak to me. Can I recover my money, and if so how?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If the limo did not come then clearly this is a breach of contract and you will be able to reclaim your money from them.

You should write a formal letter to her stating the details of the contract (time/date or order, time/date of planned pick up etc, deduction of fee) and that you require the money to be paid back within a reasonable time (eg 14 days). State that you are prepared to issue a claim at Court for the outstanding monies if necessary.

If no response is received then you can issue a claim yourself through Her Majesty's Courts Service's online service www.moneyclaim.gov.uk . It's very straightforward to use and pretty cheap. It’s designed for persons acting without instructing a solicitor and I would refer to the site in your letter to them.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you