UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

hello i am a Jamaican, citizen i entered the UK in 2002 and

Customer Question
claim asylum which was refused...
hello i am a Jamaican, citizen i entered the UK in 2002 and claim asylum which was refused. i was advice by ukba to return home and apply for a visa to return and visit my child, i did this in 2005, and was refused the visa. i re-entered the uk illegally in 2006 and was caught in 2008, i was sent to jail for 12 months with recommendation from the judge to be deported. i appealed and lost, i was deported in 2009.

my problem is i have a child in the UK i use to be her main support we use to live together but since my deportation me and her mother relationship as broken down and now i have very little or no contact with my child.

point to note

1 i am now married to a person who has indefinite leave to remain in the UK.

2 i have no contact with my child who is a British citizen

3 i only committed the offence of entering the country illegally

4 i have no other criminal record in the UK.

5 the deportation order did not give a end time.

my question now is, is it possible to have the deportation order revoked and what would i need to do, i would really love to see my child again soon


thanks in advance for your answer
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 10 hours by:
7/11/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Your Article 8 Right to a Family and Private Life would supercede any ban you received as a result of your deportation, provided that your right is argued cogently in your application covering letter.

Your previous immigration history would prejudice your right to get ILR/Citizenship for quite some time, but provided you otherwise meet the eligibility criteria for a spouses visa then any ban would not restrict this.

You will have to show:-
• 1. That you are legally married to eachother (marriage certificate)
• 2. You have met before (statements, correspondence)
• 3. You are present and settled in the UK (eg. Passport, proof of accommodation)
• 6. You intend to live permanently together here in the UK as husband and wife (statements, evidence of her (statements, correspondence)
• 7. You can support each other without the need for public funds (bank statements, evidence of income)
• 8. You have suitable accomodation which is owned or lived in only by you or your household and where you and your dependents can live without any help from public funds (tenancy agreement, land registry docs if you your own home)
• 9. That neither of you are younger than 21 years of age. (birth certificates, passports)

The application will have to be supported by evidence proving the above eligiblity criteria. I have suggested basic documents above, but the list is not exhaustive

You will also have to pass and english language test showing you have a basic command of spoken and listening English. She can find out approved test providers in your area by contacting the UK embassy nearest to you.


You will need to apply for settlement (ie. spouses visa) by using form VAF4 Settlement, available for download from UKBA's website. It would be best for either a solicitor in the UK to prepare it in consultation with you to argue your Article 8 right.

It would cost around £1000 -1200+vat for a solicitor to prepare it on your behalf, or around £300+vat for them to check it

You/your wife can find Uk immigration solicitors through the following Law Society Website search engine:-
http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

The UKBA aims to reach a decision on all applications within 6-8 weeks of submission.

In addition your application and the covering letter must also refer to your UK citizen child, but by showing their are two family aspects to your application it will further strengthen the Art 8 argument and increase the likelihood of approval.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thanks for your reply, however what i would like to know is do i request the revocation of the deportation order first. Or do i submit the application for the spouse visa without requesting the revocation of the order.

and could you help me with a model letter of the request of the revocation of the order if possible.

thanks
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
No, you can submit the application on it's own provided you ask that a solicitor drafts the covering letter giving details of the order and arguing that your article 8 rights should supercede it.

Thanks for your accept.

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Tom thanks for your speedy answers but i am a little bit lost on the last answer as you started it off with No.......is it no you cant help me with the model letter?.........or is it no i don't need to ask for the revocation of the order separately?


thanks
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
It's "no" you do not need to revoke the Deportation Order. You just need to make a new application.

There really isn't one standard letter for this, all of these applications require bespoke letters tailored to you situation with reference to your defined immigration history.

You need to instruct a solicitor directly and can ask your wife to do so by using the above link to the law society website.

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Tom thanks a million for your speedy reply man I do appreciate it.
my final question to you today is from your experience does this look like a straight forward case??

thanks
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Straightforward? No.

Achievable? Yes, but you need to instruct a solicitor directly.

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Thanks again Tom, I will instruct a solicitor now that i know where i stand once again thanks alot
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
You're welcome.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
hello Thomas, is it posible for you to send me a sample revocation of deportation letter??


thanks
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 5 years ago
You don't need one. You need to make a new application and deal with the deportation order in your covering letter.

You need a solicitor to do this for you, this is for general advice only. Yours is a very specific problem so you need a UK based immigration solicitor.

Kind regards,

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
are you saying my wife cannot submit this application herself?? the problem we have is we got conned by solicitors in UK, my wife had paid money to no avail...and it was poor advice from solicitor that got me deported in the first place............anyway the application can be submitted at the embassy in Jamaica or it as to be submitted in the UK? points to note;

my wife is now naturalize as a British citizen

Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Customer reply replied 5 years ago
Relist: Answer came too late.
Solicitor: Alice H, Solicitor/Partner replied 5 years ago
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,850
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Verified
Hi my name is Alex and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Do you still require assistance?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
7,635 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,635 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is causing problems as one of the 2 creditors has had a stroke and is now subject to a Power of attorney who want to know how the debt can be pa… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,667 satisfied customers
37 years ago I was arrested at Heathrow airport for
Hello. 37 years ago I was arrested at Heathrow airport for possession of 12 grams of marijuana. I went to court, paid a fine of 40 pounds and continued my travel. Back then I was an Austrian citizen; … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that you don't have to prove it in court ?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I was caught stealing from work and admitted everything and
I was caught stealing from work and admitted everything and gave all the items back. The police were still called and I was arrested on the day and the goods were recovered from my house with me coope… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,617 satisfied customers
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by refusing to pay for items on eBay. I cancelled his purchase, then amended my listing to say "a time wasted by going by the eBay name xxx has jus… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,667 satisfied customers
I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims
hi I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims company that i started with but they requested more information, so i decided to ring my bank and withdraw 3rd party authority on my claim… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent was covered by an indemnity insurance 11-12 years ago at the time of purchase, should not a copy of the insurance have been passed to the ow… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,690 satisfied customers
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and a very small hammer in the UK, I have had previous for weapons but none for 8 years. Could you tell me if Iam likely to go to prison. Many t… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,617 satisfied customers
I am giving my son £750 per month as he is unemployed due to
I am giving my son £750 per month as he is unemployed due to being Epileptic and unable to get a job. Does he have to declare this money to the tax authorities?… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
Jo, How are you today? I was given a parking ticket there
Hi Jo,How are you today?I was given a parking ticket there were no roadmarkings but a single sign at the entry point and one 30m to the front of my parked car.I appealed the ticket based on the above … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,617 satisfied customers
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an order made by a district judge at the family court regarding supervised contact being changed to indirect contact between mother and child I am aware I need to mention grounds of appeal on the n161 and that I should attach an explanation of these grounds on a separate sheet … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as
Hi Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as she is very fragile with everything going on... i have attended meetings with her and have her full permission to do all i can to help he… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
If someone has been charged with burglary when they were
if someone has been charged with burglary when they were 17/18 and now 25 they have been charged with conspiracy to burgle on more then one property does it count as 2nd strike as its 2 charges or 3rd… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,617 satisfied customers
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and bridged a 4inch gap onto a neighbors garage. They are now claiming damage and trying to charge me. My question is if the structure is shown a… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,667 satisfied customers
When I file for small claims court in London and date set,
When I file for small claims court in London and date set, what if i can't be there as I am working overseas? Can I ask someone to act on my behalf?The reason for not filing at the moment as I have a … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
Ben, I live on an unadopted highway near a train station.
Hello Ben, I live on an unadopted highway near a train station. Residents are responsible for the maintenance and upkeep for the road (upto middle and width of property) However, it's a highway and th… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for
Hi I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for suspected benefit fraud. What it was is I applied for housing benefit that I am entitled to as single mum and working tax. But what I didn't … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,617 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support as she herself … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,617 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x