UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I was given a pay rise and promotion to say 40,000 and…

Customer Question
If I was given a...
If I was given a pay rise and promotion to say " £40,000 and promoted from sales executive to sales manager " Does this make my old contract void as it states salary £15,000 and sales executive ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/1/2011
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,163
Experience: Qualified Solicitor
Verified
Hello, thanks for your question. Please press Accept when satisfied with my answer. For now please let me know how long ago the changes occurred?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Well I left my company in february 2011. I started the company in July 2008 and was promoted in june 2009,

Since leaving the company My old mployer are seeking an injuction and damages as they think I have set up in direct competition as it states in my contract I'm not allowed for 6 months.

Even though I have not set up in direct competition I could do without the court cost and fees etc so was asking if this is something I could bring up ?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 7 years ago
I think it may be better if I explained the law surrounding restrictive covenants. Employers often wish to protect their business interests from unfair competition by employees and ex-employees. This is especially true for those employees who have knowledge of sensitive and valuable information, have considerable influence over the workforce or have strong customer connections. However, it is in the public interest to ensure that individuals are free to move between employers and use their skills, knowledge and experience.

It has become customary for employers to impose restrictions on employees' activities both during the employment and following its termination. However, under the doctrine of restraint of trade, any contractual term which seeks to restrict an individual's freedom to work for others or carry out his trade or business is void and unenforceable, unless the employer can show that it has a legitimate business interest that requires protection and the protection sought is no more than is reasonable, having regard to the interests of the parties and the public.

Legitimate business interests (LBI) are commonly accepted to include:
• Trade secrets and confidential information
• Trade or customer connections
• Stability of the workforce

An employer cannot impose a restrictive covenant merely to stop someone competing, but it can seek to stop that person using or damaging something which legitimately belongs to it, such as an LBI.

The restrictions that can be imposed on employees can be grouped into the following:

1. Non-solicitation covenants - an employee's personal influence over customers may be dealt with by a covenant preventing the employee from soliciting the customers of the employer. The covenant should be restricted to customers with whom the employee had contact during a specified period before termination. Other relevant factors may include the employee's level of seniority in the business, the extent of their role in securing new business, the loyalty or otherwise of customers in the relevant market and the length of similar restrictions in the employment contracts of competitors. Generally, restrictions against potential customers will be harder to enforce. Similarly, the employee may be restricted from soliciting their old colleagues. Any such clause will need to consider how long it will be before the influence over existing employees will be eliminated and replaced, and the scope of the classes of employees over whom such influence will exist.
2. Non-dealing covenants – this is a more general restriction and not only restricts solicitation of customers and employees but any general contact with them, even if they are the ones that have approached the employee in the first place. The enforceability of a non-dealing covenant will depend on the interest being protected. Similar considerations as for the enforcement of non-solicitation covenants will generally apply.
3. Non-competition covenants – as a matter of general law, employees are restricted from disclosing confidential information amounting to a trade secret after termination (for example, a manufacturing process). As with non-solicitation covenants, the restriction must be for a limited time. The geographical extent of the limitation must also be considered. Worldwide covenants have been held to be enforceable, but more specific restrictions can be enforceable if considered reasonable in the circumstances.

An employer seeking to enforce restrictive covenants may take steps to obtain an interim injunction. Alternatively, or if it is not successful in obtaining an injunction, it may also seek damages from the employee for breach of the covenants. In deciding whether to award damages the court will consider:
• Whether the covenant was enforceable.
• If so, whether the employee had breached the covenant.
• If so, whether that breach had caused the employer loss.
• If so, how that loss should be assessed.

In summary, the law on restrictive covenants is very subjective and depends largely on the individual circumstances of the business and the LBI that needs to be protected. There are no set rules and procedures, apart from the requirement for the restrictions to be reasonable and go no further than is required in the circumstances. Therefore, it is usually only down to the Courts to establish whether a restriction is enforceable and, if so, whether an injunction should be granted or damages should be awarded. Do bear the above advice in mind before deciding whether to proceed and potentially breach the restrictions you are subject to.

Please press Accept. I can expand my answer and provide more detailed advice and guidance as necessary and also answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,163
Experience: Qualified Solicitor
Verified
Ben Jones and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Sorry that was all a little confusing for me. Is it possible you could answer my question ?
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Sorry, I thought you could use some of this information to advise your employer that acting in competition is not in itself illegal and they can't simply prevent you from being a competitor. They can only prevent you from working in competition if in doing so you were using some legitimate business interest of theirs (e.g. client lists, confidential information, etc)
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Hi, thanks for the prompt reply.

This is what they are implying! They have gone to the lengh of trying to seek an injunction order and damages as they think I have stole data from them and set a company I'm competition. I have to go to high court on the 14 June. They are seeking damages also. The thing is I didn't steal data and didn't set up in competition. They say I'm in breach of my contract that why I asked if my contract would be void if my position and salary had changed .
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 7 years ago

In relation to the contract, it is unlikely that the whole contract would have become void. The general principles would have continue to stand but the title and pay would have been amended through an implied variation.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,163
51,163 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

51,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
My employer agreed to an increase in Feb 12 during an annual
My employer agreed to an increase in Feb 12 during an annual salary review. The timing of the increase was dependent on raising additional funding. I have an email trail sending preparation documentat… read more
Alice H
Alice H
Solicitor of the Senior Courts
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,008 satisfied customers
Where do I stand? I accepted a promotion offer, I received
Where do I stand? I accepted a promotion offer, I received a written and signed copy of the salary offer which I signed and returned within the stated time period for the offer. The offer specified my… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,163 satisfied customers
Is my employment contract valid - I am looking to change companies
Is my employment contract valid - I am looking to change companies but have a covanance that prevents me from doing so - I have been working for the company for 5 years and was employed as an Industri… read more
Matthew J
Matthew J
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
334 satisfied customers
Hi! I received a letter dated as of today (7th June 2011) stipulating
Hi! I received a letter dated as of today (7th June 2011) stipulating I am promoted manager (from an analyst position) effective as of 1st June 2011 (retroactive). This entitles me to receive the bene… read more
Brevitatiscausa
Brevitatiscausa
Bachelor's Degree
308 satisfied customers
If I was given a pay rise and promotion to say 40,000 and
If I was given a pay rise and promotion to say " £40,000 and promoted from sales executive to sales manager " Does this make my old contract void as it states salary £15,000 and sales executive ?… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
3,868 satisfied customers
I will be handing my resignation to my employer tomorrow. I
I will be handing my resignation to my employer tomorrow. I have to give at least 1 months notice as I have been there for 4 years, but I am giving 6 weeks ( until the end of February) so the employer… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,163 satisfied customers
My husband has been temporarily promoted into a position for
My husband has been temporarily promoted into a position for over 15 months. He interviewed for the position initially for six months knowing it would be temporary and was given the job. He then re-in… read more
Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
2,760 satisfied customers
I have worked for my company for 2 years, after a year I was
I have worked for my company for 2 years, after a year I was promoted from trainee to fully trained and qualified analyst. When the promotion came I only got part of the pay rise I should have due to … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,163 satisfied customers
Hi I have recently been promoted. I was asked to intrview
Hi I have recently been promoted. I was asked to intrview for the position. I was verbally promised a pay review in June. I have not been given my new terms and conditions and my employee is not provi… read more
Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
2,760 satisfied customers
[email protected] i have worked for british gas for
[email protected] i have worked for british gas for ten years this august, however due to an organisational announcement the role i was doing is no longer there as it was. There are other roles similar … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,163 satisfied customers
I started working for my current employers on 18/5/09 as Client
I started working for my current employers on 18/5/09 as "Client services Support". Had contract, but no job description & starting salary of £23K p.a & told that I would get a pay increase ("as every… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,742 satisfied customers
My Company are restruturing my Department. previously I was
My Company are restruturing my Department. previously I was responsible to the General Manager with two other work colleaques. But now I am responsible to one of the two work colleaques. i am 67 years… read more
Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
2,760 satisfied customers
my daughter works for a clothing retailer.she staeted as a
my daughter works for a clothing retailer.she staeted as a sales assistant on 13000 a year she was promoted to ass manager on 15000 pa last month she was told she was being paid to much and took home … read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,997 satisfied customers
My Daughter started working for a Nursery school on the 30/06/2008
My Daughter started working for a Nursery school on the 30/06/2008 she was given a contract stating her salary was £11,128. On the 24/9/08 she was given a Headed letter from the nursery saying (I am p… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,997 satisfied customers
hi, i work in a call center for the last 3 years on a sales
hi, i work in a call center for the last 3 years on a sales team , 5 months ago i applied for the posistion of team captain, got down to the last 4 candidates and was unsuccesful in the role, shortly … read more
TNV
TNV
Bachelor's Degree
883 satisfied customers
Hi there. I was employed as a staff nurse by my current care
Hi there. I was employed as a staff nurse by my current care trust in march 2005. In dec 2005 I was promoted to deputy clinical lead for my department. my new contract was based on my previous salary … read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,742 satisfied customers
Can my employer pressure me into open our store cards. I ask
Can my employer pressure me into open our store cards. I ask every customer but this isnt good enough.… read more
TNV
TNV
Bachelor's Degree
883 satisfied customers
At the company that I work we have been informed that following
At the company that I work we have been informed that following the annual pay review there will be no pay rise this year. My grade is split into annual increments I have been informed that because th… read more
Steven Haylesbury
Steven Haylesbury
Master's Degree
482 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x