How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7617
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you tell me if this is a genuine law firm - S & B Associates,

Resolved Question:

Can you tell me if this is a genuine law firm:- S & B Associates, La Cala de Mijas, Mijas Costa, 29649, Malaga, Spain Tel 0034 603 157 216 Email sandbassociates.net
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi

 

Thanks for your question.

 

There is no online registry to check.

 

Abogados is the Spanish word for lawyers. There is a national bar association of abogados called Consejo General de la Abogacía Española (http://www.cgae.es/portalCGAE/home.do) a regional bar association called Colegios de Abogados where all abogados have to be registered. The national association will be able to refer you to the appropriate regional association where the solicitor contacting you on behalf of the firm are. You can then check the solicitor's credentials with the association.

 

If the company will not give you the name of a solicitor/lawyer working for them, it is a scam.

 

If the solicitor is not registered, it's a scam.

 

If they contacted you out of the blue, there is a high probability it is a scam.

 

If this is useful please click accept.


Kind regards,


Tom

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I have been on the suggested website but do not understand how to find the register of lawyers
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

 

You will have to either have the website translated or to give them a telephone call.

 

You should also ask the company themselves to provide details of the solicitor acting and their registration number. If they don't then it is probably a scam.

 

I have heard of S & B Associate in terms of timeshare sales, they do not have a good reputation. If this the services the firm is trying to provide you with then I would be suspicious. There are a lot of firms who exploit persons desperately wishing to get rid of their timeshares by taking money up front and then disappearing.


Trust this clarifies, if so please click accept.


Kind regards,



Tom

Thomas and other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you