UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

Dear Expert! I came to the UK in Sep 2008 as a Student,

Customer Question
Dear Expert! I came to the...
Dear Expert!

I came to the UK in Sep 2008 as a Student, and I am holding PSW visa (that expires in Jan 2012). I am working for a consulting firm in the UK since April 2010. Could you please advise me on the options I have to extend my stay in the UK after Jan 2012, considering the Tier 1 general Visa category has been closed now?

Are you aware of any transitional arrangements for visa extension for those presently on PSW visa?

I believe Tier 2 general could be an option for me however I have also learnt that there is also a cap on the no. certificates of sponsorship that a company could provide. Is this true? My company has not yet disclosed their approach to this situation. What exactly should I request my company for, in this regard? Could you please advise of the best possible options I have as I might lose a great job due to my visa expiry?

Thanks
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 2 days by:
4/19/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi

How long does your employment contract with your present employer last?

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Hello Expert!

My empliyment contract is of permanent nature and would contunue unless I lose my right to work in the UK. Although my company (Accenture UK) used to provide certificates of sponsorship to people in in state, earlier, they arent clear on their strategy after the cgange of rules.

My contract with Accenture started on 5th may 2010. And I was hired as a permanent employee.

Thanks
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

I'm afriad that you're right in that they have limited the persons who can now apply in country to swtich to Tier 1 to the extent so that PSW persons are no longer permitted to swtich in to Tier 1.

 

This means that if you wish to extend your stay here then you will have to do so by securing a certificate of sponsorship from your employer. They are still allowed to sponsor you but the difference is that instead of being allocated a number of persons which they are permitted to sponsor they now have to apply directly to the UKBA for sponsorship in respect of each individual they wish to sponsor.

 

Here is the details on how sponsorship as an employer works:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/workingintheuk/tier2/general/sponsorship/

 

You need to speak with your employer about arranging for them to sponsor you so that you can apply for a Tier 2 (General) Skilled worker visa before you current visa expires. Unless you marry a person with UK citizenship or ILR this is the only way you can stay in the UK and work

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Hi

Is there a limit on no of people that companies can apply for the spinsorship certificate for? If so what is it? What is the criterion to get my company to agree to apply for my sponsorship on my behalf?

Thanks
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Hi

 

Thanks I will provide details shortly.


Can you please also provide me with the job role you are doing and will be doing, this needs to be on the job in shotage occupation list.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Job role is senior programmer (IT). Salary 31000 gbp anually.
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Okay.

 

The is a general limit of 22 700 new applications (including both in country and out of country), the amount of people that each company can apply for is to be referenced against the amount they sponsored for the previous year.

 

So if your company sponsored 10 people last year then they will probably be permitted to sponsor a further ten this year. However, this is a rough estimate and it is discretionary and the UKBA will judge each case on it's merits


That jobs not on the jobs in shortage occupation list. This means that your company will have to apply the Resident Labour Market Test showing that there are no suitable settled workers or nationals of the EEA that are available to do the job.

 

All the details on how your company can apply to become your sponsor are contained here:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/employers/points/sponsoringmigrants/

 

It may be that if you company is not willing to devote the resources to reading through the above and making the applicaiton that you will have to offer to do this, probably in your free time.

 

You will also have to make sure you are eligible under the points based system for a Tier 2. You must have a degree:-

 

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/workingintheuk/tier2/general/eligibility/switching/#header2

 

Trust this clarifies, if so please click accept.


Kind regards,


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
One last thing! Latest by when should I ask my company to start the application process considering my Visa expires in Feb 2012. And what is the points criterion for people looking to switch from Tier 1 PSW toTier 2 General visa? Do you have any news of any interim transitionary arrangements for people who got PSW after a certain date?

Thanks for your help once again
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Hi,

 

You application should take around 4-6 weeks to be determined by the UKBA and you will have to have a certificate of sponsorship before you apply. I would think that by your company applying 4 months in advance would be sufficient. There can be no harm in your talking about it now though, if they say they can't then you can look for another sponsor.


The points are contained in the last link to the my most recent post. They are too detailed to go through in a reply to this thread.

 

Please click accept now.

 

Regards,


Tom

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
7,635 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,635 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Jo, How are you today? I was given a parking ticket there
Hi Jo,How are you today?I was given a parking ticket there were no roadmarkings but a single sign at the entry point and one 30m to the front of my parked car.I appealed the ticket based on the above … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,613 satisfied customers
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an order made by a district judge at the family court regarding supervised contact being changed to indirect contact between mother and child I am aware I need to mention grounds of appeal on the n161 and that I should attach an explanation of these grounds on a separate sheet … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as
Hi Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as she is very fragile with everything going on... i have attended meetings with her and have her full permission to do all i can to help he… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
If someone has been charged with burglary when they were
if someone has been charged with burglary when they were 17/18 and now 25 they have been charged with conspiracy to burgle on more then one property does it count as 2nd strike as its 2 charges or 3rd… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,613 satisfied customers
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and bridged a 4inch gap onto a neighbors garage. They are now claiming damage and trying to charge me. My question is if the structure is shown a… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,666 satisfied customers
When I file for small claims court in London and date set,
When I file for small claims court in London and date set, what if i can't be there as I am working overseas? Can I ask someone to act on my behalf?The reason for not filing at the moment as I have a … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,359 satisfied customers
Ben, I live on an unadopted highway near a train station.
Hello Ben, I live on an unadopted highway near a train station. Residents are responsible for the maintenance and upkeep for the road (upto middle and width of property) However, it's a highway and th… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for
Hi I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for suspected benefit fraud. What it was is I applied for housing benefit that I am entitled to as single mum and working tax. But what I didn't … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,613 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support as she herself … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,613 satisfied customers
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister who I'd fallen out with some time ago, my brother contacted me on Boxing day and told me my mother had informed my sister that I wasn't to … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Second opinion] Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property. What I
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
My ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on
Hi, my ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on holiday, that in it's self I have no issues with. I have asked my ex wife for a child travel consent form outlining details of the holiday … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
38 satisfied customers
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then followed a series of emails from the seller, sayting that the item was being 'tested', and that one of the colours I asked for was not available… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
Please can you advice me what will likely happen with the
Hi please can you advice me what will likely happen with the following.In March me and my partner of 6 years had a domestic argument. She drank every day and often came across in my face and argumenta… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,613 satisfied customers
We have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our
Hi thereWe have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our department came last.My manager has just told me that I am being made to improve the score in the next two to three months and if I … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an agency set up to manage a United Nations project. They claim the client will not pay them so they are not in a position to pay me. The agenc… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,666 satisfied customers
I hope so. UK. Letters written, complaint filed with
Letters written, complaint filed with solicitor concerned.... Ideal outcome would be to compromise/mediation... … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
38 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x