UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I am a British citizen by birth, living in South Africa, at

Customer Question
present and own residential property...
I am a British citizen by birth, living in South Africa, at present and own residential property in London.
My daughter has British citizenship but was born in South Africa.
I need to know how I can arrange for my grandchildren to attain British citizenship as they are likely to move to Britian?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
2/16/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Hi,


At what age are they likely to move to the UK and are they to settle there?

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
Possible early twenty's. One grand daughter of 23 has graduated Batchelor of Arts majoring in psychology. One is graduating this year and a third later on.
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Right. Are they at the moment present in South South Africa for the purpose of their studies and graduating etc.

 

Would they move to the UK in order to work and settle?


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
If the opportunity came up, they would look for job opportunities yes, as there are properties there it makes it easier for them.
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

One final question. What nationality is/are the father(s) of the children?

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

He is French Mauritian.

 

Sorry it has taken me so long to reply, I have been ill but am better now.

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Hi,

 

Sorry to hear you've been ill.

 

You may wish to check with a French or Maurtian lawyer to see if there is any provision by which French Overseas citizenship can be passed to them. I cannot advise in this respect, being a UK qualified lawyer.

 

Under our immigration rules they are not eligible for UK citizenship at present, this can only descend one generation to person born outside of the UK. This has already happened, to your daughter.

 

However, I believe they may be eligible to apply for an ancestry visa so that they can come and work here. The eligibility criteria is as follows, she will have to show that:-

show that:

  • you are a Commonwealth citizen; (passport)
  • you are aged 17 or over; (passport)
  • you have a grandparent who was born in the UK (including the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man), or a grandparent who was born before 31 March 1922 in what is now the Republic of Ireland; (statements from them, statements from you evidence of your UK citizenship (passport)
  • you are able to work and you plan to work in the UK (statements, job offer or evidence of jobs they could do)
  • you can adequately support and accommodate yourself and your dependents without help from public funds (financial evidence, banks statements, etc)

Once they have worked in the UK for 5 years they will be able to apply for indefinite leave to remain and 12 months after receiving ILR, UK citizenship. Once they have this they can obviously apply for a UK passport.

 

They should contact their nearest UK embassy and ask for the forms for an ancestry visa and begin collating their documents 3 months before they intend to travel.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask for follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

 

 

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Tom

I know all that info you have just given me.

I came on the site because I am sure there must be a way we can organise my grandchildren passports - I have heard of sportsmen getting passports thro their grandparents to play county cricket!!

 

I need help can you not help me?

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

I'm afraid that without a period of residence already in this country and without being able to obtain UK citizenship by descent the position is as above.

 

The UKBA does permit applications for UK citizenship made on a discretionary basis based on a detailed analysis of the particular facts of the case where the situation is quite complicated and where those persons are willing to spend considerable amounts of money on instructing solicitors to make that application. I can't comment on the South African cricketers because I am not aware of the specific details of the case, but I should have thought the clubs funded the applications.

 

The matter based on the facts above is not really one that would immediately strike me as one with a huge prospect of success on a discretionary basis unfortunately.

 

Sorry it could not be better new, but I should be grateful if you would click accept. I shall continue to answer your follow up questions free of charge and if you do not click accept the monies you have deposited stay with the website and do not transfer to me.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
7,626 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,626 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
It's a little complex but here goes. My brother violently
Hi - it's a little complex but here goes. My brother violently abused me when I was a child. When he became a mayor I wrote to him and told him I thought he was unfit for office. He subsequently compl… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
When adding a supplement to a trail, do I add to the actual
when adding a supplement to a trail bundle , do I add to the actual trail bundle or do I do a new folder for this?… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I wish to complete an N16a form to seek an urgent injunction
I wish to complete an N16a form to seek an urgent injunction against online harassment … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
I am a permanent member of staff at an organisation and I
Hi, I am a permanent member of staff at an organisation and I got a temporary job as an electoral canvasser in the same organisation. I have been accused of completing 29 forms illegally electronicall… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
If I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged. Nsw
if I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: nsw JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity
my ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity of our daughter. he wants the court to grant his a paternity test and i know they will do so. i do not want a dna test done from my daughter … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and storage devices. Why do they want cameras when they can take sad cards out. And they have taken my wife's computer and phone but she has no i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she announced she was pregnant. She moved in with him and he took care of everything for her, her debts included. They had a beautiful baby daughte… read more
A. Stewart
A. Stewart
Master's Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese passport which can be used internationally. I also have an “Exit-Entry Permit for Travelling to and from Hong Kong and Macau”, which is a trave… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock
Hi Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock its mission? Thanks, Valter… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,713 satisfied customers
My tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to
Hi my tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to site I'm employed direct with my company and was wondering what's their responsibility on replacing my tools … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a property with a right for me to have 50% sale proceeds and rent, a preemptive right of first purchase, the right to go on the deeds as tenants in … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor for money I do not owe, but because they saw my vulnerability they pounced on me, how many times can they take this to court to try to enforce… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
I have been to court and received community service for
I have been to court and received community service for harassment of my ex partner and all I did was pester her for my property back this is my first offence I plead guilty and got 180 hours of commu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
Where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set
where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set a debt aside? I have no idea what I am doing … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a ccj judgement because I didn't know if I had to disclose it or not … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
609 satisfied customers
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for gross professional misconduct last week. She is planning to appeal but needs to clarify whether the Trust's decision was appropriate. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother (deceased) for 50 years. My uncle has siblings (deceased) which leave all the Children, I am one of them. The house deeds were never change… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,823 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x