UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

Ive been in England for nearly two years my visa will run out

Customer Question
in July 2011 if I...
Ive been in England for nearly two years my visa will run out in July 2011 if I get engaged soon to my boyfriend Ive heard I can extend my stay for 6 months to get married I have come from India
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
1/14/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,636
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Hi

 

What nationality is your fiance and what is their immigration status in the UK?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Indian Im 21 years old and not here as a student my aunty and family are here and Ive learnt english and worked here legally.
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Yes, but is your boyfriend also Indian and what is his immigration status in UK?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
hes born in England to Indian parents he has lived here in England all his life.
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Right. If that is the case then I imagine he will either be British or has been registered as such or has been naturalised as a UK citizen.

 

I think you are referring to a fiance visa. These are available to persons who are not in the UK but who wish to come here and marry. They are granted for 6 months.


A non-UK/EEA national who is in the UK on a visa and wishes to get married must first apply for a certificate of approval from the UKBA in order to marry here. They are also generally granted for 6 months but they do not extend the legal right to to remain in this country I'm afraid.. Info here:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/coa/coa

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/while-in-uk/marriageandcivilpartnership/documents/#header2

 

If after having received your COA you marry before your visa expires then you will be eligible to apply for a spouses visa but the UKBA will require that you return home and make the application from there. You can of course prepare your application here with a solicitor so that you can submit it straight away upon your return.

 

You are of course free to apply for an extension to whatever visa you are presently on in the normal way.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. You will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
What im asking is in July when my visa stop can i extend it for 6 months within that 6 months to get married
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

No, you can't do that.

 

You can extend your visa (ie. whatever it is - student or workers) in the normal way but you cannot simply extend it because you wish to get married.

 

Persons are only permitted to get 6 month fiance visas for the purpose of marrying in the UK if they are outside of the UK at the time of the application. It is not available to persons already in the UK.

 

If you do wish to marry in the UK you must apply for a COA in the above way and then a spouses visa thereafter from your home country.

 

Hope this clarifies, if so please click accept.


Kind regards


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
o.k so I extend my visa because my family is here and my fiance want to get married if I apply they will tell me how long I can extend it for? Government departments that it!
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

I'm afraid I don't really understand your question.


What visa are you on now?

 

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
working holiday
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Right. You are not able to extend those I'm afraid, nor are you able to switch in to another visa category. You will have to return home upon it's expiry.

 

You can still apply to the COA to enable you to marry here so that you are in a position to apply for a spouses visa upon your return home.


The eligibility criteria for a spouses visa is as follows,

You will have to show:-

  • 1. That you are legally married to each other (marriage certificate)
  • 2. You have met before (statements, correspondence)
  • 3. You are present and settled in the UK (eg. Passport, proof of accommodation)
  • 4. You intend to live permanently together here in the UK as civil partners (statements, correspondence)
  • 5. You can support each other without the need for public funds (bank statements, evidence of income)
  • 6. You have suitable accommodation which is owned or lived in only by you or your household and where you and your dependents can live without any help from public funds (tenancy agreement, land registry docs if you your own home)
  • 7. That neither of you are younger than 21 years of age. (birth certificates, passports)

Please click accept.

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

 

 

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,636
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,636
7,636 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,636 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
My friends mum is in her late 60s. She became a british
Hi my friends mum is in her late 60s. She became a british citizen a few years ago but to date she has never claimed any benefit or pension. Is she entitled to any benefit. She herself has no savings … read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
I receive an income in the form of dividends from my
I receive an income in the form of dividends from my husband's business. Do I include this on the speeding fine means form when it is really his earnings not mine. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers
My former employer (University in Uk) overpaid my severance
My former employer (University in Uk) overpaid my severance payment. I am Canadian citizen and since they forced me to resign I returned to Canada. I did not realize the former employer overpaid me an… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is causing problems as one of the 2 creditors has had a stroke and is now subject to a Power of attorney who want to know how the debt can be pa… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
37 years ago I was arrested at Heathrow airport for
Hello. 37 years ago I was arrested at Heathrow airport for possession of 12 grams of marijuana. I went to court, paid a fine of 40 pounds and continued my travel. Back then I was an Austrian citizen; … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I was caught stealing from work and admitted everything and
I was caught stealing from work and admitted everything and gave all the items back. The police were still called and I was arrested on the day and the goods were recovered from my house with me coope… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,619 satisfied customers
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that you don't have to prove it in court ?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by refusing to pay for items on eBay. I cancelled his purchase, then amended my listing to say "a time wasted by going by the eBay name xxx has jus… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims
hi I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims company that i started with but they requested more information, so i decided to ring my bank and withdraw 3rd party authority on my claim… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers
I am giving my son £750 per month as he is unemployed due to
I am giving my son £750 per month as he is unemployed due to being Epileptic and unable to get a job. Does he have to declare this money to the tax authorities?… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent was covered by an indemnity insurance 11-12 years ago at the time of purchase, should not a copy of the insurance have been passed to the ow… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,690 satisfied customers
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and a very small hammer in the UK, I have had previous for weapons but none for 8 years. Could you tell me if Iam likely to go to prison. Many t… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,619 satisfied customers
Jo, How are you today? I was given a parking ticket there
Hi Jo,How are you today?I was given a parking ticket there were no roadmarkings but a single sign at the entry point and one 30m to the front of my parked car.I appealed the ticket based on the above … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,619 satisfied customers
Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as
Hi Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as she is very fragile with everything going on... i have attended meetings with her and have her full permission to do all i can to help he… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an order made by a district judge at the family court regarding supervised contact being changed to indirect contact between mother and child I am aware I need to mention grounds of appeal on the n161 and that I should attach an explanation of these grounds on a separate sheet … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
If someone has been charged with burglary when they were
if someone has been charged with burglary when they were 17/18 and now 25 they have been charged with conspiracy to burgle on more then one property does it count as 2nd strike as its 2 charges or 3rd… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,619 satisfied customers
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and bridged a 4inch gap onto a neighbors garage. They are now claiming damage and trying to charge me. My question is if the structure is shown a… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
When I file for small claims court in London and date set,
When I file for small claims court in London and date set, what if i can't be there as I am working overseas? Can I ask someone to act on my behalf?The reason for not filing at the moment as I have a … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,371 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x