UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

i am a non eu member dependent on an eu, but the uk refused

Customer Question
to grant me a visa...
i am a non eu member dependent on an eu, but the uk refused to grant me a visa. I plan marrying an eu, can i still go ahead.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
10/22/2010
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,634
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Hi,

 

What was your visa status prior to making the application?

 

What were the reasons for refusal?

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

i came to the UK as a student. Work permit was issued but my employer kept my passport and did nott send it to home office until the work permit came out, in which case the visa was expired. Hence home office refused to grant the permit.

My cousin an EU member put in a dependency applic for me in 2008. They asked for backup docs within 28days in february but my lawyer did not contact us in time, hence the first refusal. He forwarded the application again. We were told I have to wait for the decision before I can get married. The refusal came this week. I want to know what now.

 

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX more things:

 

Which country in the EEA is your cousin from?

 

Who are you intending to marry (ie. which country are they from)?


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
my cousin is from germany, and my fiance is from belgium
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Ok.


Where do you intend to marry your fiance?

 

Which country are you from?

 

I will be able to provide an answer after you have replied to the above.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

i intend to marry my fiance in the UK and live with him there. I am a nigerian.

sincerely XXXXX XXXXX'd answer me now

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Hi,

 

The difficult with marrying here is that you would have to apply for a certificate of approval for marriage:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/while-in-uk/marriageandcivilpartnership/documents/#header2

 

Although you do not have status in this country at present, this does not prevent the UKBA from issuing a certificate of approval they would no doubt drag their heels over it. They could deport you in the meantime, which is the risk.

 

Alternatively if you are both over 21 years of age you can marry in an Anglican Church here without having obtained a COA. Again, though there is the risk that you are deported in the meantime.

 

If you could get a visa to travel to Belgium you could marry there.

 

The safest way would be to return to Nigeria and marry your partner there.

 

Once you are married and intending on both returning to the UK to reside then you will have to apply for apply for a residence card due to your marriage to an EEA national. This would allow you to stay in the UK with your husband. Here is the link to the UKBA's page on an application on this basis:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/applyingundereuropeanlaw/

 

The overstay will not in and of itself be fatal to your application because you can argue your Article 8 Right to Family and Private Life under the Human Rights Act, this should supersede the overstay provided there are no other defects with your application.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up question.


Kind regards,


Tom

 

ps. you by far the fastest replying customer I've had on JustAnswer!

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

am afraid i still am not happy with the response. is it possible to get a visa to belgium to marry when i don't have a stay here. also though me n my partner are over 21, we do not attend the anglican church here.

 

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Hi,

 

You will have to speak to the Belgium Embassy in London about whether they require you to apply for a visa to travel there for the purposes of marriage (I believe you will need what is termed a "schengen visa" and you should specifically ask them about this):-

http://www.diplomatie.be/london/

 

If they realise that you are in the UK illegally then this will make it difficult to get the appropriate visa.


It is not necessary that you already attend an Anglican Church, you can simply go and speak to a minister of a local Anglican church about them marrying you. The fact that you have not attended in the past does not prevent them from marrying you.

 

Again, though the risk of deportation is still present until such time as you have married and submitted your application for a residence card.

 

Hope this clarifies, if so please click accept. I will continue to answer your follow up questions.


Kind regards,


Tom

 

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
i am not too happy with the consultation but will still click accept as its obvious there's nothing more u can do.
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Hi,


I'm afraid that it is the law, the important point is that the overstay does not prejudice your right to a residence card.

 

If you click accept to this post I should be extremely grateful.


Good luck.

 

Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,634
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,634
7,634 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,634 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
When I file for small claims court in London and date set,
When I file for small claims court in London and date set, what if i can't be there as I am working overseas? Can I ask someone to act on my behalf?The reason for not filing at the moment as I have a … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,352 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support as she herself … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,612 satisfied customers
I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for
Hi I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for suspected benefit fraud. What it was is I applied for housing benefit that I am entitled to as single mum and working tax. But what I didn't … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,612 satisfied customers
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister who I'd fallen out with some time ago, my brother contacted me on Boxing day and told me my mother had informed my sister that I wasn't to … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Second opinion] Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property. What I
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
My ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on
Hi, my ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on holiday, that in it's self I have no issues with. I have asked my ex wife for a child travel consent form outlining details of the holiday … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
38 satisfied customers
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then followed a series of emails from the seller, sayting that the item was being 'tested', and that one of the colours I asked for was not available… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
Please can you advice me what will likely happen with the
Hi please can you advice me what will likely happen with the following.In March me and my partner of 6 years had a domestic argument. She drank every day and often came across in my face and argumenta… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,612 satisfied customers
We have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our
Hi thereWe have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our department came last.My manager has just told me that I am being made to improve the score in the next two to three months and if I … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an agency set up to manage a United Nations project. They claim the client will not pay them so they are not in a position to pay me. The agenc… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,666 satisfied customers
I hope so. UK. Letters written, complaint filed with
Letters written, complaint filed with solicitor concerned.... Ideal outcome would be to compromise/mediation... … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
38 satisfied customers
I, and one of my executors have changed our address since I
i, and one of my executors have changed our address since I made my Will. Do I need to modify myh Will or will a codicil do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after exhausting their complaints procedure and my complaint is then bing investigated by the legal ombudsman, does the interest on the bill freeze u… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,352 satisfied customers
I want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in
i want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in anymore … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year as she has mixed dementia and has increasingly needed more support. I sold my home to purchase a larger house with an annexe to house my mot… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,205 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts
Hello I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts from th 20's to the 50's. The car company was wound up. not absorbed in the mid 1960's … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,702 satisfied customers
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he refuses to do his job. What can I do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x