UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I am a US citizen and my husband is a UK citizen. We are wanting

Customer Question
I am a US citizen...
I am a US citizen and my husband is a UK citizen. We are wanting to live in the UK. I am currently here for one week but will return to the US once I know what I can do about living/working in the UK. What is my best course of action? I would be bringing my children with me as well. Also, is there anything I can do to be able to work in the meantime? Thank you
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
9/6/2010
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,625
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Hi,


Can you please just elaborate on what you mean by being "able to work in the meantime"?

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
I am a US attorney and was interested in working as soon as possible. I wasn't sure if getting the spouse visa would enable me to work faster than another type of visa?
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Hi,

 

Thanks for your reply and sorry for the delay in getting back to you.

 

There is not a huge amount of difference in the times taken to process the application particularly, I would advise applying for a spouses visa. This is more permanent in nature and if you ceased the job upon which you obtained a worker's visa then this would be curtailed and you would have to apply for a spouses visa in any event.

 

For a spouse visa, you will have to show:-

  • 1. That you are legally married to each other (marriage certificate)
  • 2. You have met before (statements, correspondence)
  • 3 Your husband is present and settled in the UK (eg. Passport, proof of accommodation)
  • 4. You intend to live permanently together here in the UK as husband and wife (statements, correspondence)
  • 5. You can support each other withoutthe need for public funds (bank statements, evidence of income)
  • 6. You have suitable accomodation which is owned or lived in only by you or your household and where you and your dependents can live without any help from public funds (tenancy agreement, land registry docs if you your own home)
  • 7. That neither of you are younger than 21 years of age. (birth certificates, passports)

You will need to apply for settlement (ie. spouses visa) by using VAF4 Settlement, available for download from UKBA's website. It would be best for either a solicitor in the UK to prepare it in consultation with both you and your husband before submitting it to ensure that has the best possible chance of approval.

 

You would also have to apply for visas for your children as your dependents unless they hold dual passports.

 

You can find Uk immigration solicitors through the following Law Society Website search engine:-

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor.law

You/your husband can consult with a solcitior here on the application before it is submitted.

 

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,


Tom

 

 

 

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,625
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,625
7,625 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,625 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal
Hi good morning I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal items many years after divorce … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and maybe signitures. this has been to government bodies, and may be other places. How do I prove this, and if I can prove it how do I deal with it.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare misold after accepting this “free” holiday.This was yesterday in Adelje I realised overnight that it is ascam and O have signed to pay an extre … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,875 satisfied customers
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to sign a general form of undertaking to not allow my partners father to have unsupervised contact with my children. I was assured that this wa… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I have worked with an American owned Company (UK based) from
I have worked with an American owned Company (UK based) from Jan2010. My job title was Telemarketing Executive. I was provided a basic salary (increased annually) a yearly incentive payment (paid in D… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I have endured bullying and intimidating behaviour at work.
I have endured bullying and intimidating behaviour at work. I pointed this out to my Group Secretary and asked if she could move me which she did. However she did not inform the Secretarial Partner ab… read more
Expert
Expert
My father died intestate so my brother and me inherit
My father died intestate so my brother and me inherit everything equally , estate comes to approx £385000, £325000 of that being a property. What is our inheritance tax threshold? I'm confused , is it… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
Can bailiffs take my van and tools that I use to earn my
Good morning can bailiffs take my van and tools that I use to earn my living I get parking tickets trying to do my job They then clamp me and say they will take the van and sell it regards mel… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
I'm on Tier 2 work permit with appropriate salary and I
Hi, I'm on Tier 2 work permit with appropriate salary and I would like to invite my family (mom & bro) to UK to spend Christmas holidays. I read I should accommodate them and need an approval letter f… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
We are looking at getting my husband added on pop his
We are looking at getting my husband added on pop his brother is current but arranged it without getting my husband on too. Which he made clear at start to be included, we think it's not good for just… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,984 satisfied customers
I took out a warranty agreement with a Satellite Firm
I took out a warranty agreement with a Satellite Firm "Satellites 4u " to cover my sky hd box etc for a term of 3years at a cost of £229 on the 16th August 2011[by telephone -their call]. I then reali… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
My wife has been bruitally and excessivelly manhandled by
my wife has been bruitally and excessivelly manhandled by the police and as a result of this she has had her arm twistwed up her back so severely that she has been admitted to hospital because the ten… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
Is it legal for supermarkets to give you parking fines if
Is it legal for supermarkets to give you parking fines if you are parked in their carpark for more than 3 hours? I was given a fine of £70 for parking in the carpark for one day. The letter said that … read more
TNV
TNV
Bachelor's Degree
883 satisfied customers
A friend of mine had her account frozen by Barclays after
A friend of mine had her account frozen by Barclays after she received transfers from the same client (who has visited the branch to confirm legitimacy) within a period of several hours. They subseque… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,875 satisfied customers
Can I cancel my booking? by mistake I booked twice for the
hi there, can I cancel my booking? by mistake I booked twice for the same trip. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,875 satisfied customers
I have a human resources problem and I was directed to an HR
Hi, I have a human resources problem and I was directed to an HR company by my accountants. I had a meeting at my home and was overwhelmed by the aggressive representative who had my name on the doted… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I have a tomlin order in place the claimants were suppose to
i have a tomlin order in place the claimants were suppose to pay me in august but they have failed … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,875 satisfied customers
I'm a leaseholder in ex council building (some flats are
I'm a leaseholder in ex council building (some flats are still property of the council), where the borough of Camden is the landlord. I've been having serious issues with a neighbour which plays very … read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,636 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x