UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

Hi I have rented a flat, & since moving in discovered black

Customer Question
Hi I have rented a flat...
Hi
I have rented a flat, & since moving in discovered black mould problem in the bathroom. The managing agent sees no reason to fix the problem or even come to look at the problem, which is so bad with the smell & no use of bathroom that we haven't moved in. I have contacted the environmental health department, & am waiting for an appointment. I have also asked to be let out of the lease agreement due to the mould & it being unihabitable, & for the full off set of rent to be returned, as they should not have let the property in this state.

The managing agent has contacted stating that the landlord is unhappy but will release us from contract if we pay the letting charge of 3 weeks rent + VAT, & that our responsibility for rent will end once a new tennant moves in. She also says that this is a good offer as the property is no longer to our taste. We want out of the lease because of the mould, & the fact that because of the smell & no use of the bathroom we can't live in it, especially with 2 young children, & the health risks involved.

Any help & advice on what to do or say next would be appreciated, i'm not in a financial position at the moment where I can afford to just move nor can I afford to find anywhere else without recovering as much of the deposit & month in advance already paid.
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
7/12/2010
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Hi,


Thanks for yoru question.

 

THe basic position is that you can terminate the contract if the property is unfit for human habitation, this would mean that the landlord has breached a fundemental term of your agreement in such a way that the breach goes to the root (ie. the heart) of the contract to deny you the whole (or substantially the whole) of the benefit of it (called a repudiatory breach).

 

You've done the right hitng in calling enviro health, keep pressing them to come round and take a look at it. If they declare it unfit for human habitation then you should get a statement to that effect from them and you can use this as evidence of his repudiatory breach so that he will not be ablet to sue you afterwards. They may serve an enforcemnet notice upon him requireing remedial works to be carried out.

 

You could claim it as repudiatory now and terminate but he is more likely to litigate if you do not have a statement from the enviro health.

 

At the same time I would write to the the landlord/agent specifying the disrepair, making a list of the reasonable repair required and ask that he make those repairs within a reasonable time (eg. 7 days). State that if the landlord does not make the repair within that time you will pay to have the repairs made and will seek to claim the expense from him and are prepared to make an application to court if necessary.

If the landlord does not make the repair you can pay to have it done and then write formally to him requesting the payment of the cost, again within a reasonable time). If he does not pay you can issue a claim for the money yourself through Her Majesty Courts Service's online service: http://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/


Its pretty cheap and straightforward to use. Needless to say you should document the disrepair by taking photos of it now.Keep copies of everything.

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my efforts. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

Kind regards,

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
Hi Tom

Many thanks for that. Just to check a couple of things, If I want to terminate now they can charge the fees mentioned?

& should I go on paying rent when due even though we can't live here?

//Natasha
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Hi Natasha,

 

THe position is that you can terminate the agreement and not be liable for the rent only in the case of a repudiatory breach (as explained above). If enviro health confirm it is unfit for human habitation then this is cast iron evidnce that the breach is repudiatory.

 

Without such a statement it comes down to whether you would be able to produce evidence to the Court to convince the Court that the breach was repudiatory (eg. photos, your statements etc). THe problem is that it does sound as if they would dispute this so you would not be able to get your money back quickly.

 

I would send the letter as above but also at the same time press enviro health to make an inspection - try a two pronged approach. If you get a statement from the enviro officer then they will not be able to deny your termination is legal and will return your deposit money.

 

I hope this clarifies, if so please click accept.

 

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago
That's very clear, thank you!

Lastly, someone told me that because we haven't moved into the flat that we could terminate contract as we hadn't accepted the terms, is this true?
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Hi Natasha,

 

Thank you for your question.

 

If you have signed the tenancy agreement and it has been properly executed (signed by landlord or agent and dated) then the agreement is binding upon you and you cannot terminate it unless you signed up for it after negotiating it and entering it by distance means (ie. telephone, internet etc).

 

Tom

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
7,631 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,631 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then followed a series of emails from the seller, sayting that the item was being 'tested', and that one of the colours I asked for was not available… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
Please can you advice me what will likely happen with the
Hi please can you advice me what will likely happen with the following.In March me and my partner of 6 years had a domestic argument. She drank every day and often came across in my face and argumenta… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,597 satisfied customers
We have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our
Hi thereWe have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our department came last.My manager has just told me that I am being made to improve the score in the next two to three months and if I … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an agency set up to manage a United Nations project. They claim the client will not pay them so they are not in a position to pay me. The agenc… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,663 satisfied customers
I hope so. UK. Letters written, complaint filed with
Letters written, complaint filed with solicitor concerned.... Ideal outcome would be to compromise/mediation... … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
I, and one of my executors have changed our address since I
i, and one of my executors have changed our address since I made my Will. Do I need to modify myh Will or will a codicil do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after exhausting their complaints procedure and my complaint is then bing investigated by the legal ombudsman, does the interest on the bill freeze u… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,329 satisfied customers
I want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in
i want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in anymore … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year as she has mixed dementia and has increasingly needed more support. I sold my home to purchase a larger house with an annexe to house my mot… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,192 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts
Hello I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts from th 20's to the 50's. The car company was wound up. not absorbed in the mid 1960's … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,697 satisfied customers
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he refuses to do his job. What can I do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass along negative media that is not related to case (non-court or government publications) to work references while doing employment verificati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
There are 3 joint executors Undier a Will, can one of them
There are 3 joint executors Undier a Will, can one of them act alone if the other two refused to act … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Prior to entering into a contract with a kitchen company, we
Prior to entering into a contract with a kitchen company, we were informed in writing that one of the products within our quote offered specific features. We then entered into the contract and have si… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,329 satisfied customers
Police have arrived at my door to inform me I have an
Hi, Police have arrived at my door to inform me I have an interview at the police station with Caution +3 due to an alleged indecent exposure accusation. The lady has reported that I have allegedly ex… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,329 satisfied customers
My question is my ex is applying to vary his maintenance
Hi. My question is my ex is applying to vary his maintenance payments to me due to personal circumstances. Of course I have spoken to family members about this as we are not in courts. He has a lawyer… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
I have just purchased a shop which is in a block of flats (4
Hi there, I have just purchased a shop which is in a block of flats (4 residential plus the shop) With the purchase I also took on the head lease for the building so believe I am now responsible for t… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,686 satisfied customers
I want to Marry a lady from Uganda. She has no funds of her
I want to Marry a lady from Uganda. She has no funds of her own and l am told it depends on what pension I get which is 18400pa. Is this enough… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x