UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How much would it cost to get a final divorce after 5 years…

Customer Question
How much would it cost...
How much would it cost to get a final divorce after 5 years seperation please
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/30/2010
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 8 years ago
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,992
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Verified

Hiya,

 

What do you want to know?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
i have been seperated form my husband for five years and want to proceed with a final divorce as it is all making me unwell can you do this as costing as least amount of money as possible please and as quickly as possible as well thank you so much
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 8 years ago

Hiya,

 

You can actually do this yourself it is all quiet straightforward and I attach herewith the court guidance.

 

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Parents/FamilyIssuesAndTheLaw/DG_4002976

 

A solicitor frequently charges a per hour rate and the rate will vary from a solicitor to solicitor. You are also responsible for any court cost fees and expert fees. Court costs fees usually include fees for documentation whereas expert fees refer to the costs associated with a surveyor or barrister.

You can minimize the cost that your divorce creates by keeping your paperwork as organized as feasibly possible and trying to work with your solicitor to keep the cost of your divorce at a minimum. Frequently, a solicitor will be willing to allow you to conduct research that they normally charge for, but if you can acquire such information for them than you can reduce the costs of your divorce. For instance, your solicitor may require information about the mortgage of your home and you can acquire the information for the solicitor rather than having the solicitor for acquire it for you, you may be able to save money on additional expenses.

The most important thing to remember when you are getting divorce is that your solicitor is paid an hourly rate. Included in the hourly rate is any and all legal advice that you receive, either in person or via the telephone.

 

That being the case, whenever you phone a solicitor you want to be sure that you are calling only to receive straightforward legal advice and that you are not calling because your soon-to-be ex-spouse has done something to upset you or anger you in some way. Racking up the costs of your solicitor fees in a moment of anger cost you dearly in the long run and is far better to call a friend or family member when you're angry; neither your friends nor your family will charge you an hourly rate while it you vent!

 

If it is a simple divorce then you would be looking at between £300 and £1000 depending on your solicitors.

 

I hope that helps

 

Please remember to PRESS ACCEPT

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,992
33,992 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience

Thomas Judge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,256 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Can my wife stay of her tier 4 dependent visa after we
can my wife stay of her tier 4 dependent visa after we seperate but not divorce ? … read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
33,992 satisfied customers
I am a 39 year old male that has been seperated from his wife
I am a 39 year old male that has been seperated from his wife since August 2011 after suffering depression I am currently in a relationship and the question from my current partner has finally come ro… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,513 satisfied customers
my husband walked out on me 6 years ago to live with someone
my husband walked out on me 6 years ago to live with someone he had been having an affair with. we have just sold our house and agreed on proceeds etc amicably. i have now had divorce papers through (… read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers
hi could u tell me roughly how much it would cost for a divorce,
hi could u tell me roughly how much it would cost for a divorce, been legally seperated for 5 yrs and a month, im out on the sick at the min.… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
Since my last question, I paid the difference and applied for
Since my last question, I paid the difference and applied for the divorce on the grounds of two years seperation. My spouse has refused to respond to the petition. At the time fo my application we wer… read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers
hi could you help me with a very quick question please i
hi could you help me with a very quick question please? i am currently going through a divorce i have two children and no longer live in the family home my name is XXXXX XXXXX the deeds and the mortga… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
3,000 satisfied customers
Hi, me and my husband are parting and going our seperate ways,
Hi, me and my husband are parting and going our seperate ways, we are amicable about the split of the house, we have dedcided between us what percentage etc of the house & contents we are both entitle… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,513 satisfied customers
If you had your mortgage paid of without your consent or knowledge
If you had your mortgage paid of without your consent or knowledge until after the it was paid, and no mention of a contract or repayment mentioned . That is until you go through a divorce 5 years aft… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,513 satisfied customers
Ive seperated just over 3 yrs now. My wife says she doesnt
I've seperated just over 3 yrs now. My wife says she doesnt need to seek divorce as it is automatically granted after 5 yrs. I wasjust wandering what her underlying motives for waiting may really be.?… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,513 satisfied customers
I was married December 1988, following a few years of matrimonial
I was married December 1988, following a few years of matrimonial problems, my wife left the family home 30th June 2001, and went to live with a third party, with whom she still lives. If I wanted to … read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
3,000 satisfied customers
I beleive after 5 years of seperation I am entitled to a divorce
I beleive after 5 years of seperation I am entitled to a divorce even if my ex-husband does not give consent. Legally, how is the divorce processed and finalised (to the point of Decree Absolute) with… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,513 satisfied customers
i have been seperated from my wife for 31 months and have now
i have been seperated from my wife for 31 months and have now decided to divorce her on grounds that we continually argued for many years,and i was told on numerous occasions you know where the front … read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
3,000 satisfied customers
Hi I would like advice on how to get a divorce. My husband
Hi I would like advice on how to get a divorce. My husband and i have been seperated for 13 years, but have never gotten around to getting divorced. We have one son together age 14. Neither of us woul… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
3,000 satisfied customers
Hi could you please help me. I have been seperated from my
Hi could you please help me. I have been seperated from my husband now for nearly 10 years! I have tried one before to get a divorce but he refused to sign the papers. I was wondering how I could go a… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,234 satisfied customers
when a husband leaves his wife and 16year old son and lives
when a husband leaves his wife and 16year old son and lives miles away what is he liable for e.g council tax,food shopping,bills,morgage,to pay his wife? and does he have to provide a room where he li… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,234 satisfied customers
I have been seperated for two and a half years and my husband
I have been seperated for two and a half years and my husband will start divorce proceedings at 5 years. As I am a roman Catholic do I have to get divorced or can I stay seperated?… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,513 satisfied customers
Please can you tell me how I and my husband can get a divorce
Please can you tell me how I and my husband can get a divorce without any complications. There is no money involved and no proporty involved. We would just like to sign a legal document to prove this.… read more
A. Stewart
A. Stewart
Master's Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
I want to get divorced, there is no adultery or anything like
I want to get divorced, there is no adultery or anything like that, what is the best grounds?… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Legal Practice Course
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x