UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

i have been accused of being bitchy at work , but not officially.

Customer Question
i have since been moved...
i have been accused of being bitchy at work , but not officially. i have since been moved to another department . i am not being told what i have done
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
6/29/2010
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,214
Experience: Qualified Solicitor
Verified

Hi

 

How long have you worked there? Is your new job different than your old one?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
i,ve worked there for 21 years have been moved to different department i am general worker
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX you were moved to a different department did your contractual job change at all, or do you generally do odd jobs anyway?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
my contract states that i am a general worker . i have been told that because i worked with my sister (she has been accused also) that they have moved me for my own protection. but they will not tell me what i have done because they say that it is informal eg: manager got a whisper about it
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 years ago
OK, I will need to consult on this first so I will get back to you later on. You will get an email when I have answered your question. Thanks for your patience
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
can i insist on being told what the accusation was
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
i feel that because we are siblings we have been segragated
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 years ago

What your employer has done may be a breach of contract although it very much depends on whether you have it specified in your contract that you only work in your old department. If that is the case then moving you to a new department may amount to a change to your contractual terms without your approval.

 

In general, your employer can only change your contractual terms with your agreement or if it is allowed under your contract or a collective agreement you have entered into. If they try and change your terms without agreement, then that could amount to unilateral changes to your contract and, potentially, breach of contract.

 

If the changes are introduced forcefully then you have the following options:

 

1. Accept them, start working on the new terms and don't take the matter any further.

 

2. Start working on the new terms but making it clear to your employer (preferably in writing) that you are ‘working under protest'. This means that you do not agree to the changes but are only working them because you are forced to. In the meantime try and resolve the issue with your employer by informal discussions or through a formal grievance.

 

3. If Option 2 does not get you anywhere then you may wish to consider taking the final step and resigning. If you do so, you would need to resign without undue delay so as not to give an impression that you had accepted the breach. Then you can claim constructive unfair dismissal in an employment tribunal. You would have to argue that your employer had committed a fundamental breach of contract and that you were left with no other option but to resign. Be aware though that you only have 3 months from the date you resign to submit your claim.

 

But in any case, your employer can legally introduce the changes if they give you sufficient notice to terminate your current contract and then re-employ you on a new contract, which incorporates the changes. Technically that would still be a dismissal so unless your employer can justify that there was a valid reason for the changes in the first place then you may have a case for unfair dismissal and you can make a claim in the same way in an employment tribunal.

 

Please press the ACCEPT button to proceed. You would then also be able to ask any follow-up questions you may have. Thank you.

 

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,214
Experience: Qualified Solicitor
Verified
Ben Jones and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
can i insist to know what i have said that is bitchy
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 years ago
You can ask for access to your personnel file, which may contain this information. But otherwise you can request your employer to reveal that, but you can't force them to
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,214
51,214 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

51,214 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I had a row with another woman at the stables where we keep
I had a row with another woman at the stables where we keep my daughters pony,she is mean, Nasty, bitchy and very sarcastic, I asked her if she could pls move her car as we needed to move our pony tra… read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers
I received a malicious letter a few days ago and have handed
I received a malicious letter a few days ago and have handed it to the police. They believe that it's someone who knows me and asked if I suspect who the author might be. The only person who has a gri… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,236 satisfied customers
i recentley declared my partner living with me, i informed
i recentley declared my partner living with me, i informed tax credits and then informed housing benefit.i recieved a letter back from housing benefit saying ,the have been informed by dwp that my par… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,236 satisfied customers
Hi, I am currently working as a Service Delivery Manger for
Hi, I am currently working as a Service Delivery Manger for the UK office of a French IT company. I started last year in June crosstraining from being a Corporate Travel Agent. However against all pro… read more
Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
2,760 satisfied customers
In 2008 I received an email to my work email address from a
In 2008 I received an email to my work email address from a friend. It had pictures in it of people in various states of drunkeness and some pictures had woman showing their breasts. A senior manager … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
Hi there my name is Emma Burville and I have recently been
Hi there my name isXXXXX and I have recently been made aware of potential redundancy and then told that I was being made redundant whilst on maternity leave. The reason for my enquiry is because I fee… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,214 satisfied customers
I am being accused by my ex partner of harrasment and they
I am being accused by my ex partner of harrasment and they have now logged an official complaint with the police. I have sent texts and letters, none of which have been bullying, threatening or offens… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,236 satisfied customers
How would a movement of labour be arranged within a company
How would a movement of labour be arranged within a company ? I have worked for my employer for 12 years, 3 years ago i applied and moved to another job/department within the company. This job made 3 … read more
Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
2,760 satisfied customers
hi i work for large retail company, have done 5 refunds then
hi i work for large retail company, have done 5 refunds then pocketed the money,i know this is completely against company procedure i am a customer service manager under stress due to being told of re… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,214 satisfied customers
I was taken along with another collegue into the boardroom
I was taken along with another collegue into the boardroom today and accused of bullying introvertly and harrassment. we were informed that should she have cause to speak to us about this again it wou… read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,908 satisfied customers
hi i work for a company that contracts to a large site for
hi i work for a company that contracts to a large site for 10years now. I was put on suspension pending further investigation over alleged threatening behavior 2weeks ago i have now been told to go ba… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,742 satisfied customers
Employement law I started with a company nearly 5 years ago.
Employement law: I started with a company nearly 5 years ago. My contract of employement is a day shift production manager. Afer two years the company without much warning seconded me to engineering f… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,742 satisfied customers
I have been accused of sexual assault. I think that the person
I have been accused of sexual assault. I think that the person in question started the rumour and made a complaint against me as she is having an affair with another work colleague which people have s… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,236 satisfied customers
i have been accused of harrassment i would like to write a
i have been accused of harrassment i would like to write a letter but do not know how to start it… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,236 satisfied customers
i have been subjected to verbal abuse and threats from someone
i have been subjected to verbal abuse and threats from someone at work, i was told to go home and come back tomorrow following an arguement. The man in question has insulted my being a single parent, … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,236 satisfied customers
I have been working in my employers (headquarter in India)
I have been working in my employer's (headquarter in India) London office since Mar'08 and prior to March I was based in India office for 4 years. After procuring all internal approvals, I have signed… read more
Steven Haylesbury
Steven Haylesbury
Master's Degree
482 satisfied customers
hi i have a shop and 6 months ago i had work experience kids
hi i have a shop and 6 months ago i had work experience kids i had four of them in the same two weeks one of them now has just decided to say i rapped him noboby has said anything to me but one of the… read more
lawsolved
lawsolved
Bachelor's Degree
1,484 satisfied customers
i have recently been made redundant (4th august) i had worked
i have recently been made redundant (4th august) i had worked for the company for 7 years and then moved away, circumstances changed and i moved back, my old firm offered me a job which i took, this l… read more
Cowgirl Lawyer
Cowgirl Lawyer
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
1,266 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x