UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Hi i bought i white gold 1ct diamond band,when i received it…

Customer Question
Hi i bought i white...
Hi i bought i white gold 1ct diamond band,when i received it the size was different,the quality of gold was not as advertised.i have returned it as the seller said 7 days return,which i have done .Now there telling me that i cann"t have a refund ..can you help please
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
6/17/2010
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate replied 8 years ago
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 34,004
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Verified
Hiya, There response is not correct in law - it might be their internal policy but no. The Sale of Goods Act covers the purchase of most things from shops, suppliers and online or mail order retailers. It also details the retailers obligations in situations where you have to return an item to them take on the basis that it is damaged or faulty – or both. One of your principle statutory rights is the expectation that the item will be of reasonable quality. This also includes fitness for purpose specified, appearance and finish, freedom from minor blemishes, safety and durability. The government's guidelines say: "Goods are of satisfactory quality if they reach the standard that a reasonable person would regard as satisfactory, taking into account the price and any description." The failure of the product to meet any one of these criteria is a breach in your statutory rights, enabling you to go back to the retailer, even after some months of use. If there is an obvious fault with the item at any time within the first 6 months and it has not been caused by wear and tear or misuse, your first port of call must be the shop you bought it from. They have the responsibility to put the matter right, and should not evade this responsibility by referring you to the manufacturer in the context of a guarantee or warranty. In the first instance and if considered appropriate, the seller must offer to at least repair the goods. They must do this within reasonable time, at no additional cost to you and without causing any significant inconvenience. If any inconvenience is caused you should be given a replacement item on a ‘like for like’ basis (and not simply the cheapest and most basic model).

There has been an increase in people using a little-known European Union directive to get retailers to refund or replace faulty goods, even after the stated guarantee periods have ended. The EU rule allowing the return of goods up to two years after purchase is at odds with the returns policies adopted by most major shops. However, as this is a directive is only partially adopted by the UK, its use is a grey area. Despite this, many shops have willingly refunded items when presented with the directive and its argument, so it could potentially improve your position. EU directive in question is 1999/44/EC. The important bit is this: 'A two-year guarantee applies for the sale of all consumer goods everywhere in the EU. In some countries, this may be more, and some manufacturers also choose to offer a longer warranty period.'

The other option if you purchased the item with a credit card is to make a complaint to that company. Under section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act. Section 75 only works for credit cards. And it only works when you're paying for things that cost between £100 and £30,000. So you can pursue a claim here (but you can not be compensated twice). If a repair is impossible or unfeasible, you must then be offered a replacement. You will need to get the engineer to provide an expert's report should it be necessary for this matter to go to court. As such I would suggest that you go back to store and advise them that you are aware of your rights and would invite them to reconsider their position. The other option is to write to their head office and set out your position in writing (keeping a copy of any letters). Ultimately you can pursue a claim for your money back in the small claims court if they do not play ball. I hope that this helps Unless I have just asked for information please press the green ACCEPT button as I then get credit for my time, but will be happy to continue this dialogue
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 34,004
34,004 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience

Thomas Judge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,256 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
i had a 9 carat white gold singlestone ruby ring with diamond
i had a 9 carat white gold singlestone ruby ring with diamond set shoulders bought for me from f.hinds jewellers for £499.00 in july 2012, i returned it after a month to have the size altered. i got m… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
I bought a used Rolex watch and a used white gold diamond and
I bought a used Rolex watch and a used white gold diamond and sapphire ring from a jewellers. These were invoiced on the same invoice. The watch is fine , but the ring has been back 3 times for repair… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,245 satisfied customers
Hello there I would like your help and assistance. On the
Hello there I would like your help and assistance. On the 16th of september I sold a Ruby and Diamond 18K white gold diamond ring to a woman. I have now heard from her after no contact since she purch… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,742 satisfied customers
I bought a white gold saphire & diamond ring for my daughters
I bought a white gold saphire & diamond ring for my daughters 21st (6 years ago) but the stones keep falling out. The jewlers are sayng that the ring is ok and will not pay for repair. This is the 4th… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,256 satisfied customers
About 6 weeks ago I bought a suit in a shop in London. Actually
About 6 weeks ago I bought a suit in a shop in London. Actually to be factual I saw the suit and they agreed to put it aside for me. A day later I called and agreed to buy it, gave them my credit card… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,256 satisfied customers
I was burgled end of last july ,I had house insurance cover
I was burgled end of last july ,I had house insurance cover for £50,000 ,fifteen thousand of that i was told for high valued items ,I had many things stolen lap top,gold pen ,all of my jewellery that … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,245 satisfied customers
i bought an engagement ring for my girlfirend and had the ring
i bought an engagement ring for my girlfirend and had the ring sized from an M to a K and half. When buying the ring i ensured that the ring could be resized if still wrong as I still thought it may b… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
Hi, we have just purchased a vehicle from a private seller.
Hi, we have just purchased a vehicle from a private seller. Once home, we took it too a garage, for a checkup and we were told the chassis amongst other things were bent and it should be classed as a … read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
Please help, I am an online seller of antique jewellery,I have
Please help, I am an online seller of antique jewellery,I have a client I have dealt with for 10 months or so and she has bought expensive items and has been extemely happy,she asked me to supply a di… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,210 satisfied customers
I recently bought a used epos system on Ebay. Paid for it
I recently bought a used epos system on Ebay. Paid for it in full with postage (£625 + £25 postage). It was sent to me in fairly flimsy packaging and arrived faulty. The outer packaging was not damage… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
I took my Ernest Jones white gold diamond engagement ring into
I took my Ernest Jones white gold diamond engagement ring into Ernest Jones to have it replated, something that is advised every year or so. This costs £24.99 and is something I've had done once befor… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,245 satisfied customers
White gold, 3 diamond engagement ring from a jewellers 6 yrs
White gold, 3 diamond engagement ring from a jewellers 6 yrs ago.Erodium plated 3 times, turns yellow very quickly and the diamond has fell out twice, fortunatly found diamond on both occasions! Told … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,245 satisfied customers
My husband brought me a yellow gold and diamond bangle from
My husband brought me a yellow gold and diamond bangle from a well known high street jewellers for xmas. When I tried the bangle on I found it was to small and then when I removed it I found the gold … read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
Solicitor Advocate
34,004 satisfied customers
I bought a bangle and earrings in Cozumel Mexico in May 2008.
I bought a bangle and earrings in Cozumel Mexico in May 2008. Accompanied by a certificate saying that the both were white gold with Tanzanite and diamonds. i paid by Amexco card. i have now had value… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
For my engagement I got a white gold ring for 500 and after
For my engagement I got a white gold ring for £500 and after 33 days the gold went black in at the edges,under the diamond and in the hallmark,the jeweller blamed me even though i'd hardly worn it (I … read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
3,000 satisfied customers
Bought a car 3 months ago, it went wrong in the first couple
Bought a car 3 months ago, it went wrong in the first couple of day they took it back and said they would fix it, it has taken them this long and the car isn't fixed they say they are going to cancell… read more
INC
INC
Solicitor-Advocate
Master's Degree
3,868 satisfied customers
I puchased an item from eba, I was sent the right item but
I puchased an item from eba, I was sent the right item but the wrong size from what I had bid for. I opened a dispute with paypal as seller wanted me to send item back and pay postage and packing and … read more
PTS Law Ltd
PTS Law Ltd
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
I recently bought a Gold engagement ring and have recently
I recently bought a Gold engagement ring and have recently found out that it has no Hallmarks as legally required. The shop that I bought the ring from is refusing to provide a full refund although th… read more
Tulkinghorn
Tulkinghorn
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,141 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x