UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I am South African women married to a British passport holder

Customer Question
I am South African...
I am South African women married to a British passport holder we came over on a spousal visa for me and have been here 3 and a half years, my passport says that I have unlimited leave to remain, please can I know what my next step is to getting my British passport.

Thank you for your help
Dianna
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
6/8/2010
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

Did you make an application for indefinite leave to remain following your application for a spouses visa?

 

Kind regards,

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

Hi Tom

 

Thank you for answering, No I have not done anything as yet, I would like to know what I sould be doing next, I have asked many people and have had many many answers, I am now totally confused and certainly need your expert help step for step please.

 

Thanks

Dianna

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Hi Dianna,

 

When did you marry your husband and were you living together as man and wife for a significant time before coming to the UK. Please state how long?

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

Hi Tom

 

We have been married for 35 years (yesterday was our anniversary) and have been living as man and wife for that long,

 

Thank you for your quick responce

 

Dianna

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Good, I think I can put your mind at rest then - it's more than the four years married so I think you qualified for indefinite leave to remain (stamped as 'unlimited' in your passport) automatically.

 

In order to get a British passport you will need to apply for naturalisation. You should do this immediately because the rules are changing next year and although it will not effect your eligibility to apply it is likely that the UKBA will be flooded and overworked by then so waiting times will increase.

 

You will have to apply using Form AN1, downloadable from the UKBA website. There are requirements you need to meet before you apply:

  • you are aged 18 or over; and
  • you are of sound mind; and
  • you can communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic to an acceptable degree; and
  • you have sufficient knowledge of life in the United Kingdom (by passing the "life in the UK test"; and
  • you are of good character; and
  • you are the husband, wife or civil partner of a British citizen; and
  • you meet the residential requirements (you do not have to worry about these because you have been married for longer than 4 years and already have ILR

 

The UKBA aims to decide 95% of all such applications within 6 months and yours is not really one I would suspect them viewing as controversial. Once they have decided in your favour you will have to go through the citizenship ceremony by pledging allegiance to the Crown.

 

You will then be eligible to apply for a passport. You are permitted to hold dual nationality (ie. two passports) by British, but you may wish to check if you are permitted to do so under South African Law. I'm afraid I do not know.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 


Tom

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

Hi Tom

 

I am so sorry I have made a mistake, my passport states that I have unlimited leave to enter, sorry for this could you possibly advise accordingly.

 

Apologies it must be age catching up.

 

Thank you

Dianna

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Dianna,

 

No problem, that is effectively the same and does not change your position. It's a remnant of the old immigration rules.

 

You could have applied to have it changed to ILR but as your are intending to make an application for naturalisation I would just proceed as above.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
7,635 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,635 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is
A family agreed loan, which has no repayment time span, is causing problems as one of the 2 creditors has had a stroke and is now subject to a Power of attorney who want to know how the debt can be pa… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,667 satisfied customers
37 years ago I was arrested at Heathrow airport for
Hello. 37 years ago I was arrested at Heathrow airport for possession of 12 grams of marijuana. I went to court, paid a fine of 40 pounds and continued my travel. Back then I was an Austrian citizen; … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that
How do you get the opposing side to admit something so that you don't have to prove it in court ?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I was caught stealing from work and admitted everything and
I was caught stealing from work and admitted everything and gave all the items back. The police were still called and I was arrested on the day and the goods were recovered from my house with me coope… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,617 satisfied customers
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by
It's really a simple question Someone wasted my time by refusing to pay for items on eBay. I cancelled his purchase, then amended my listing to say "a time wasted by going by the eBay name xxx has jus… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,667 satisfied customers
I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims
hi I ahve just had a phone call from a third party ppi claims company that i started with but they requested more information, so i decided to ring my bank and withdraw 3rd party authority on my claim… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent
If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent was covered by an indemnity insurance 11-12 years ago at the time of purchase, should not a copy of the insurance have been passed to the ow… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,690 satisfied customers
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and
I'd been arrested for having a knuckle duster in my bag and a very small hammer in the UK, I have had previous for weapons but none for 8 years. Could you tell me if Iam likely to go to prison. Many t… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,617 satisfied customers
I am giving my son £750 per month as he is unemployed due to
I am giving my son £750 per month as he is unemployed due to being Epileptic and unable to get a job. Does he have to declare this money to the tax authorities?… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
Jo, How are you today? I was given a parking ticket there
Hi Jo,How are you today?I was given a parking ticket there were no roadmarkings but a single sign at the entry point and one 30m to the front of my parked car.I appealed the ticket based on the above … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,617 satisfied customers
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an
I am completing an n161 in relation to an appeal for an order made by a district judge at the family court regarding supervised contact being changed to indirect contact between mother and child I am aware I need to mention grounds of appeal on the n161 and that I should attach an explanation of these grounds on a separate sheet … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as
Hi Ben, I am dealing with this on behalf of a family member as she is very fragile with everything going on... i have attended meetings with her and have her full permission to do all i can to help he… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
If someone has been charged with burglary when they were
if someone has been charged with burglary when they were 17/18 and now 25 they have been charged with conspiracy to burgle on more then one property does it count as 2nd strike as its 2 charges or 3rd… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,617 satisfied customers
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and
I had a question about ivy that has gone over my fence and bridged a 4inch gap onto a neighbors garage. They are now claiming damage and trying to charge me. My question is if the structure is shown a… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,667 satisfied customers
When I file for small claims court in London and date set,
When I file for small claims court in London and date set, what if i can't be there as I am working overseas? Can I ask someone to act on my behalf?The reason for not filing at the moment as I have a … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
Ben, I live on an unadopted highway near a train station.
Hello Ben, I live on an unadopted highway near a train station. Residents are responsible for the maintenance and upkeep for the road (upto middle and width of property) However, it's a highway and th… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for
Hi I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for suspected benefit fraud. What it was is I applied for housing benefit that I am entitled to as single mum and working tax. But what I didn't … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,617 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support as she herself … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,617 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x