UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

Can High Court Enforcement Officer Get Into My House And Take My Goods

Customer Question
is a high court enforcement...
is a high court enforcement officer allowed to break into my house and take my goods
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
1/4/2010
Solicitor: TNV, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
TNV
TNV, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,216
Experience: Law degree with Honours, Diploma in Legal Practice
Verified

Yes they can as they are an appointed "bailiff". A CEO (magistrates court bailiff) or a High Court Enforcement Officer (HCEO) can use force to gain entry to your property if you refuse to let them in or you are not in when they call.

 

Here is the full SP on what bailiffs and court enforcement officers can or cannot do;

 

A bailiff is a person who is authorised to collect a debt to the organisation/court/person to who the debt is owed.

 

There are different types of bailiffs and some have more powers than others.

 

Here is a brief overview of the law relating to bailiffs;

 

There are different kinds of bailiffs -

  • civilian enforcement officers (CEOs)(employed by the magistrates courts to enforce magistrates's courts orders such as fines)
  • county court bailiffs (employed by Her Majesty court service to enforce county court judgments)
  • certificated bailiffs (employed by organisations such as local authorities to levy distress for rent, council tax and road traffic debts)
  • non-certificated bailiff (can recover money for a variety of debts but not council tax, road traffic debt, county court orders or levy distress for rent)
  • enforcement officers (employed by the High court to enforce High court orders)

Bailiffs authority

  • A bailiff must have some legal authority before he/she can collect the debt from you. That authority will be in the form of a warrant, warrant for execution, distress warrant, liability order.
  • Before speaking to a bailiff ask for identification and proof of the authority.
  • If the paperwork the bailiffs have does not relate to you or anyone living in the house then you should give the bailiffs proof of your identity, (through the letterbox if you do not want to open the door).

Calling times

  • Bailiffs can call at any time night or day, but they should call at a reasonable time between 0800 - 2000hrs.
  • Bailiffs collecting rent however, must call between sunrise and sunset.

Entry

  • Bailiffs cannot use force to gain entry into your house to seize goods (see below for CEOs). However they can seize goods if they have made a peaceable entry, this basically means that you have let them in or they have climbed through an open window or come through an open door. They cannot break a window or smash a door down or force their way past you.
  • However, once a bailiff has gained peaceable entry once they can use force to gain entry on any subsequent visit.
  • If a bailiff does gain peaceable entry to your home then they will take any valuable goods. It is for the occupier of the premises to prove that the goods belong to someone else (for example in rented property the occupier would have to have proof that the goods belonged to the landlord). They can enter any room and open locked doors and cupboards (with force if necessary).
  • A CEO (magistrates court bailiff) can use force to gain entry to your property if you refuse to let them in or you are not in when they call.

Property

  • There is certain property that bailiffs cannot seize, for example, tools, goods, vehicles and other equipment necessary for use by you in your employment or business, clothing, bedding furniture, basic household equipment.
  • Bailiffs from the magistrates's court can seize more goods but still cannot seize goods required for basic domestic needs such as beds, bedding, tools of the trade but may be able to seize video recorders, dvd players, second TVs, washing machines, microwaves, things not classed as basic domestic equipment.

Vehicles

  • A bailiff can seize a vehicle unless it is in hire purchase, finance agreement or used by you in the course of your employment.
  • If the bailiffs clamp your vehicle you should not try and remove it as you could commit an offence of criminal damage.

Wrongly seized property

  • Bailiffs cannot seize property that does not belong to you, such as goods subject to a hire purchase agreement, as these goods do not belong to you until the final payment is made.
  • If goods are seized wrongfully the owner of the goods can apply for them to be returned, this includes property listed above that bailiffs cannot seize.

Hope this helps.

TNV
TNV, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,216
Experience: Law degree with Honours, Diploma in Legal Practice
Verified
TNV and 87 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask TNV Your Own Question
TNV
TNV
TNV, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,216
1,216 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Law degree with Honours, Diploma in Legal Practice

TNV is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
If I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged. Nsw
if I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: nsw JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity
my ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity of our daughter. he wants the court to grant his a paternity test and i know they will do so. i do not want a dna test done from my daughter … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and storage devices. Why do they want cameras when they can take sad cards out. And they have taken my wife's computer and phone but she has no i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she announced she was pregnant. She moved in with him and he took care of everything for her, her debts included. They had a beautiful baby daughte… read more
A. Stewart
A. Stewart
Master's Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese passport which can be used internationally. I also have an “Exit-Entry Permit for Travelling to and from Hong Kong and Macau”, which is a trave… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock
Hi Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock its mission? Thanks, Valter… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,712 satisfied customers
My tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to
Hi my tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to site I'm employed direct with my company and was wondering what's their responsibility on replacing my tools … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a property with a right for me to have 50% sale proceeds and rent, a preemptive right of first purchase, the right to go on the deeds as tenants in … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor for money I do not owe, but because they saw my vulnerability they pounced on me, how many times can they take this to court to try to enforce… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,933 satisfied customers
I have been to court and received community service for
I have been to court and received community service for harassment of my ex partner and all I did was pester her for my property back this is my first offence I plead guilty and got 180 hours of commu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a ccj judgement because I didn't know if I had to disclose it or not … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
604 satisfied customers
Where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set
where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set a debt aside? I have no idea what I am doing … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,933 satisfied customers
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for gross professional misconduct last week. She is planning to appeal but needs to clarify whether the Trust's decision was appropriate. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother (deceased) for 50 years. My uncle has siblings (deceased) which leave all the Children, I am one of them. The house deeds were never change… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,821 satisfied customers
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being converted to Uk GBP ! I've been asked for £10000 having already given them £20000. It's from internal revenue monitoring service team. They say … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I have received a letter from a debt collection firm
Hi - I have received a letter from a debt collection firm regarding an outstanding parking ticket. The letter and any previous correspondence from the parking company (Premier Park) was sent to the wr… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require legal representation for accusations of child abuse of my step daughter from around seventy years ago.i will be resident there in January and a… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx **Phone:** 0xxxxxxxxxx **Email:*******@******.*** **Date of birth:**/xxxx **What exactly was said about you and by whom? Please supply as mu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x